Zeagalicious

"Your shirt is dirty: it is gray."

1/23/2013, 8:02:38 PM

9 Comments


Zeagalicious

Would it be correct to state "c'est grise" instead of "elle est grise"?

1/23/2013, 8:02:38 PM

jdiab

I think it is because the "it" here is a pronoun representing the noun "chemise". Since nouns have a masculine or feminine nature in French, their pronouns too must represent this. "Une chemise" is feminine, so its pronoun must be "elle".

1/28/2013, 7:09:51 PM

lynnsatt

I think c'est gris is correct too.

4/26/2013, 2:58:49 PM

Thundertabby

That's what I just wondered. Why can't it's be c'est? When you hover over "it is" it even suggests "c'est".

1/26/2013, 2:15:14 AM

Drashya

I don't understand the reason too

1/27/2013, 3:08:41 PM

SaiintLuke

Same question here as everyone else.

1/28/2013, 3:20:50 AM

abhishekaditya21

I too have this doubt. Not sure if this is the right place to clarify it.

3/8/2013, 4:59:19 PM

antoniojl

Chiming in, same comment.

4/12/2013, 8:59:21 PM

mossara

I also think "c'est grise" is correct.

5/30/2013, 7:30:19 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.