1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know this prayer."

"I do not know this prayer."

Translation:Nie znam tej modlitwy.

April 22, 2016

5 Comments


alik1989

Would the use of wiem be wrong here?


mihxal

"wiedzieć" means "to have knowledge or information about something"

"znać" means "to be familiar with sth/sb"

In this sentence you should use "znać".


Marta.dukat

Czyżby PiS przejął kontrolę nad nauką języka polskiego na tej platformie? Gdyż jedyne co widzę tu (weszłam z ciekawości) to sentencje o modlitwie, kościele, chrześcijaństwie.


alik1989

Wręcz przeciwnie. Mamy tylko jeden malutki rozdział o religii, a cała reszta kursu tych tematów nie porusza. Biorąc pod uwagę ilu Polaków głosuje na PiS, to jest tego nawet za mało :) Zresztą, tego zdania można użyć również w kontekście antyreligijnym: "Nie znam tej modlitwy, jestem ateistą."


Shtef11

From an outsiders perspective, it seems pretty logical for Duolingo to contain language relevant to the country. Most Polish people are Catholics, and this section might be helpful for people planning to visit Poland and communicate with them.

For instance, Greek course contains a section about gods in Ancient Greece, as you would expect, since they are a part of their culture.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.