1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am quite a good actor."

"I am quite a good actor."

Translation:Jestem dość dobrym aktorem.

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


RadhaTereska

If I am female shouldn't I say "dobra aktorka" - even if English speakers are choosing to use "actor" for both genders, it sound odd in Polish to use the masculine for females.


immery

Yes, it would sound odd to say "jestem dobrym aktorem" by a woman. Unfortunately we have only one TTS voice for all.

A woman would say "Jestem dobrą aktorką"


Euhan1

What actor would ever consider himself "quite" good?


Jellei
Mod

A moderately modest one ;)


Euhan1

That's like being an accounting diva.


Gigio72860

"Jestem raczej dobrym aktorem" would have the same meaning ? Thanks


Jellei
Mod

I believe it would. We accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.