"I am quite a good actor."

Translation:Jestem dość dobrym aktorem.

April 22, 2016

5 Comments


Euhan1

What actor would ever consider himself "quite" good?

November 25, 2016

Jellei

A moderately modest one ;)

November 25, 2016

Euhan1

That's like being an accounting diva.

January 4, 2017

RadhaTereska

If I am female shouldn't I say "dobra aktorka" - even if English speakers are choosing to use "actor" for both genders, it sound odd in Polish to use the masculine for females.

April 22, 2016

immery

Yes, it would sound odd to say "jestem dobrym aktorem" by a woman. Unfortunately we have only one TTS voice for all.

A woman would say "Jestem dobrą aktorką"

April 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.