"I am quite a good actor."

Translation:Jestem dość dobrym aktorem.

April 22, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RadhaTereska

If I am female shouldn't I say "dobra aktorka" - even if English speakers are choosing to use "actor" for both genders, it sound odd in Polish to use the masculine for females.


immery

Yes, it would sound odd to say "jestem dobrym aktorem" by a woman. Unfortunately we have only one TTS voice for all.

A woman would say "Jestem dobrą aktorką"


Euhan1

What actor would ever consider himself "quite" good?


Jellei

A moderately modest one ;)


Euhan1

That's like being an accounting diva.


Gigio72860

"Jestem raczej dobrym aktorem" would have the same meaning ? Thanks


Jellei

I believe it would. We accept it.


Franek1171

Wait a second! I just wrote down in my notebook "dobre" from another example, but it isn't taking it this time? Are they both correct or not?


Jellei

Well... what about grammar? "dobre" surely does not suit this sentence grammatically. Firstly, it's a neuter form, and secondly it's either the Nominative or Accusative case.

Here, we need: 1. masculine (to match the masculine noun "aktor") and 2. the Instrumental case. So the right form is "dobrym".


Jarek7781

Jestem zupełnie dobrym aktorem


Jellei

Hmmm... w takim zdaniu chyba faktycznie może znaczyć to samo. OK, dodałem.


piotrpacho3

Jestem całkiem niezłym aktorem why not?


Jellei

Hmm... well, it's a bit colloquial, but... okay, why not. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.