"Jesteś pisarzem?"

Translation:Are you a writer?

April 22, 2016

13 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say "pisarzą" if who you are talking to is a girl?

April 22, 2016

mihxal

not "pisarzą" but "pisarką"

April 22, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Do Polish native speakers use that, or do they tend to use pisarzem even when talking to a female?

April 22, 2016

mihxal

Yes, they do.

April 22, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks!

April 22, 2016

Jellei

Actually modern Polish language slowly goes towards trying to create new feminine forms where there used to be only a masculine one, so such a basic word as "pisarka" is definitely a necessity ;)

April 22, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Could this also be "Are you an author?"

October 18, 2016

Jellei

Author is definitely too general, and translated to autor/autorka.

October 18, 2016

idanlipin

Is it only someone who writes certain things, or can be writing both stories and songs i.e?

June 5, 2017

Okcydent

Nowadays „pisarz” means only „author of books” (usually romans). In the old days when the literacy was much lower it was an occupation. Also some officials were entitled „pisarz” like „pisarz wielki koronny” (łac. notarius magnus). In modern Poland this kind of job is known as „notariusz” (notary)

June 5, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that it's someone who writes books. Stories may undergo this definition, but not necessarily songs.

June 5, 2017

idanlipin

What about a journalist? Would you define him as a pisarz?

June 5, 2017

Jellei

No. Unless they write a book, perhaps. But still, there is a separate word for a journalist: dziennikarz/dziennikarka, so even then he/she would probably be rather treated as a journalist who wrote a book.

June 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.