1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś pisarzem?"

"Jesteś pisarzem?"

Translation:Are you a writer?

April 22, 2016

15 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say "pisarzą" if who you are talking to is a girl?


mihxal

not "pisarzą" but "pisarką"


Rozelyn-Claire

Do Polish native speakers use that, or do they tend to use pisarzem even when talking to a female?


Jellei

Actually modern Polish language slowly goes towards trying to create new feminine forms where there used to be only a masculine one, so such a basic word as "pisarka" is definitely a necessity ;)


gbaldacci1309

Could this also be "Are you an author?"


Jellei

Author is definitely too general, and translated to autor/autorka.


idanlipin

Is it only someone who writes certain things, or can be writing both stories and songs i.e?


Okcydent

Nowadays „pisarz” means only „author of books” (usually romans). In the old days when the literacy was much lower it was an occupation. Also some officials were entitled „pisarz” like „pisarz wielki koronny” (łac. notarius magnus). In modern Poland this kind of job is known as „notariusz” (notary)


Jellei

I'd say that it's someone who writes books. Stories may undergo this definition, but not necessarily songs.


idanlipin

What about a journalist? Would you define him as a pisarz?


Jellei

No. Unless they write a book, perhaps. But still, there is a separate word for a journalist: dziennikarz/dziennikarka, so even then he/she would probably be rather treated as a journalist who wrote a book.


Will127979

Could you use Czy in this question since it is a yes/no?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.