"Mộtcáiquạt"

Translation:A fan

2 years ago

14 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Electric fan = máy quạt and paper fan = giấy quạt ... Is it correct ?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I personally say quạt máy and quạt giấy.

1 year ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

Yes, a modifier usually comes after a noun except formal Sino-Vietnamese words.

11 months ago

TuHuynh573783

That is correct

1 year ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

Why does he pronounce một as mộn is this sentence?

2 years ago

iblinguist

There are a lot of sentences like that. I haven't seen an answer for it. Driving me a little loopy

1 year ago

legatrix
legatrix

We should start using this as a calque of English fan[atic]. Cac nguoi quat metal unite!

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Be careful. Here is "Cái quạt" and here is "Người hâm mộ". They are both "fan" in English :)

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

Yup, that's why I said we should calque it!

2 years ago

lxusky34

wait a minute. I heard that this sentence was môn cái quạt ? That sentence have no meaning

1 year ago

Peter536150

I heard một-n, not môn. I hear that more often, the DL speaker pronounces a "n" after the "t".

7 months ago

Thomas457134

I agree that it sounds like mon but when I ask my Vn gr she says that's how it is said.

9 months ago

Thomas457134

Indeed I agree and other strange pronunciation quite different from translate and my tutor/

7 months ago

Songve

Then why is the previous sentence "Một cái kính màu đen" translated as "black glasses" ?

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.