1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái quạt"

"Một cái quạt"

Translation:A fan

April 22, 2016

14 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

Electric fan = máy quạt and paper fan = giấy quạt ... Is it correct ?


vngdhuyen

I personally say quạt máy and quạt giấy.


COTOBVKI

Yes, a modifier usually comes after a noun except formal Sino-Vietnamese words.


jt5010

That is correct


Amanesse77

Why does he pronounce một as mộn is this sentence?


iblinguist

There are a lot of sentences like that. I haven't seen an answer for it. Driving me a little loopy


legatrix

We should start using this as a calque of English fan[atic]. Cac nguoi quat metal unite!


TranVanHaiNam

Be careful. Here is "Cái quạt" and here is "Người hâm mộ". They are both "fan" in English :)


legatrix

Yup, that's why I said we should calque it!


lxusky34

wait a minute. I heard that this sentence was môn cái quạt ? That sentence have no meaning


Peter536150

I heard một-n, not môn. I hear that more often, the DL speaker pronounces a "n" after the "t".


Thomas457134

I agree that it sounds like mon but when I ask my Vn gr she says that's how it is said.


Thomas457134

Indeed I agree and other strange pronunciation quite different from translate and my tutor/

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.