1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không phải là một nam …

" ấy không phải một nam châm."

Translation:She is not a magnet.

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


legatrix

Also in the metaphorical sense? Trouble magnet, boy magnet, etc?


LiKenun

When a little brother is exploring the properties of magnets by trying to stick them on everything and everyone… mom has to step in and tell him that his sister isn't a magnet.


JamesTWils

At least she is not a box, like you are.


Johnathan363023

Excuse me?! I am a refrigerator.

Wait does anyone else remember Halo 2 online gaming tags like a refrigerator so when they killed you it would say you were killed by a refrigerator

Maybe that's what they're going for.


Shea603077

...but she is still very attractive


Jacky747040

Lol, the comment I came for.


Klinpo

Làm thế nào để nam châm làm việc?


ALucyPhan

She does not a magnet = she is not a magnet. Why was I wrong?


ForgetUmbrella

"Does" isn't the same as "is"


theravenpuff

"Is": usually followed by an adjective. e.g.) She is lovely. "Does": usually followed by a verb. e.g.) She does accounting.


Minhpc

Lucy, I have made friend who their name is "Lucy Phan". I am not sure it is you. Please, contact me. I love you so much. See you soon.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.