" ấy không phải một nam châm."

Translation:She is not a magnet.

April 22, 2016

10 Comments


legatrix

Also in the metaphorical sense? Trouble magnet, boy magnet, etc?

April 22, 2016

LiKenun

When a little brother is exploring the properties of magnets by trying to stick them on everything and everyone… mom has to step in and tell him that his sister isn't a magnet.

October 30, 2017

JamesTWils

At least she is not a box, like you are.

June 6, 2016

Johnathan363023

Excuse me?! I am a refrigerator.

Wait does anyone else remember Halo 2 online gaming tags like a refrigerator so when they killed you it would say you were killed by a refrigerator

Maybe that's what they're going for.

May 26, 2018

Klinpo

Làm thế nào để nam châm làm việc?

June 25, 2019

ALucyPhan

She does not a magnet = she is not a magnet. Why was I wrong?

November 29, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

"Does" isn't the same as "is"

April 10, 2018

theravenpuff

"Is": usually followed by an adjective. e.g.) She is lovely. "Does": usually followed by a verb. e.g.) She does accounting.

August 2, 2018

Minhpc

Lucy, I have made friend who their name is "Lucy Phan". I am not sure it is you. Please, contact me. I love you so much. See you soon.

August 31, 2019

Shea603077

...but she is still very attractive

December 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.