"Are you a farmer?"

Translation:Ffermwr dych chi?

April 22, 2016

11 Comments


Tarri

why both dych and dach?

July 9, 2016

ibisc

dach chi is a very common dialect variation of dych chi used particularly in north-west Wales in writing as well as in speech. It also appears in the national media sometimes.

This course does not cover many dialect forms, but that one is so common that it has been included.

July 9, 2016

Tarri

Oh that's good to know since it's the North West that I visit most an encouraged me to start learning

July 10, 2016

Goren17

What's the difference between dych and dach?

July 28, 2016

eleonoraonline

Read Robin's thread above

June 29, 2018

eleonoraonline

Does this mean that "chi" in this case is definitely formal, singular; otherwise "ffermwr" would be plural? Or is it one of those situations in Welsh were the singular is used even when there are multiple people / items involved, so here you can't distinguish between formal and informal plural? What would the profession noun be if the sentence was dyn ni? Sorry for the many questions

June 29, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.