"Are you a farmer?"

Translation:Ffermwr dych chi?

April 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skeletonmug

why both dych and dach?


ibisc

dach chi is a very common dialect variation of dych chi used particularly in north-west Wales in writing as well as in speech. It also appears in the national media sometimes.

This course does not cover many dialect forms, but that one is so common that it has been included.

See the course notes for 'Present 1' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1/tips-and-notes


owain77

If its a regional thing, then both should be an acceptable answer


ibisc

If you say what kind of question it was and exactly what your complete answer was, somebody may be able to help.

In translations into Welsh, any one of Dych chi, Dach chi, Wyt ti and Ydych chi are accepted.


coolies326

Aren't these only the responses to this particular question?


BugTheDestroyer

Ydw, ffermwyr dw i.


ibisc

That would be Ie, ffermwr dw i.

The Yes/No response to an emphatic pattern question (one that does not start with a verb) is Ie/Nage (or Ia/Naci in much of north Wales).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.