"Roedd hi'n braf bob dydd."

Translation:It was fine every day.

April 22, 2016

5 Comments


Nate_J

How would you say "all day?"

November 16, 2016

ibisc

drwy'r dydd is one common phrase:

  • Ro'n i'n darllen drwy'r dydd - I was reading all day
  • Bydda i yno drwy'r dydd yfory - I'll be there all day tomorrow
November 16, 2016

js1966

When I listen to this using the slow speed button (tortoise), "bob" sounds like "o", but "bob" is clear when listening at normal speed - am I mis-hearing or is "bob" often shortened?

April 22, 2016

ibisc

bob, pronounced /bob/, no complications!

April 22, 2016

shwmae

Small correction - it's a long vowel: /boːb/.

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.