1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Roedd hi'n braf bob dydd."

"Roedd hi'n braf bob dydd."

Translation:It was fine every day.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


Nate_J

How would you say "all day?"


ibisc

drwy'r dydd is one common phrase:

  • Ro'n i'n darllen drwy'r dydd - I was reading all day
  • Bydda i yno drwy'r dydd yfory - I'll be there all day tomorrow

js1966

When I listen to this using the slow speed button (tortoise), "bob" sounds like "o", but "bob" is clear when listening at normal speed - am I mis-hearing or is "bob" often shortened?


ibisc

bob, pronounced 'bob' but with a long vowel, no complications!


SteveParkh1

Why can't I say, 'She was nice every day"?


shwmae

braf isn't used to describe a person like this - it's used more for things like the weather and situations being "nice". "She was nice every day" would be Roedd hi'n neis bob dydd.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.