1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đọc sách."

"Chúng tôi đọc sách."

Translation:We read the book.

April 22, 2016

7 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

"We read the bookS"? When talking about a general object, aren't we required to pluralize in Vietnamese? ("các sách", by example)


PookaGar

The plural markers are only for definite objects, aren't they? I was marked correct for, "We read books."


MeltingPsychic

What about "we read a book"?


Sylvia_Nguyen

That would be "chúng tôi đọc một quyển sách".


GerwinMaria

We read the book was accepted also?!?


Jenn551841

'We read books' was accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.