"Chúng tôi đọc sách."

Translation:We read the book.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

"We read the bookS"? When talking about a general object, aren't we required to pluralize in Vietnamese? ("các sách", by example)

April 22, 2016

PookaGar

The plural markers are only for definite objects, aren't they? I was marked correct for, "We read books."

May 3, 2016

HappyEvilSlosh

What about "we read a book"?

November 22, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

That would be "chúng tôi đọc một quyển sách".

August 29, 2017

Songve

We read books. Accepted.

March 21, 2018

GerwinMaria

We read the book was accepted also?!?

August 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.