1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy drinks juice."

"The little boy drinks juice."

Translation:Cậu bé uống nước ép.

April 22, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top thread

[deactivated user]

    Why can't you say người cậu bé for "the little boy"?

    April 24, 2016

Kaneusta

    Was wondering if anyone can explain this to me as well, I'm confused when I use Nguoi dan ong but not Nguoi cau be


Victoria662240

    "Nguoi" means "person" so literal meaning of "nguoi dan ong" means "male person". Normally, you won't hear anyone refer to a child with "nguoi". So it's just "cậu" to indicate male gender or man and "bé" for little. You could think that cậu bé also means little man for fun.


chubby.chibi

    "nguoi dan ong" means "the old man" and "nguoi cau be" means "the small child/kid"


quinnothomas

    Just wondering, why don't you use a classifier here? Người cậu bé?


tlnptmv_

    Well in Vietnamese, we can't say "người cậu bé" or "người cô bé"


NNUGLES

    That might be the equivalent of calling someone a "little boy person" or a "male child person"... it just sounds weird, but one would understand you.

    It's odd but "người đàn ông" is normal. One might translate that to literally be a "man person"; that sounds weird too. But then maybe "đàn ông" here is understood as the adjective "male"... a "male person" sounds ok..


LBngGiang1

    I agree with you. In my opinion, "đàn ông" means men, and "người đàn ông" means man. For example, when one says " đàn ông trong nhà", then he is referring to all the men in this family, including the husband and his mature sons.


Victoria662240

    saying "nguoi" and "cau" together is redundant, which is why you wouldn't hear Vietnamese people saying "nguoi cau be". This just shows that whoever says this, doesn't fully understand how to use/speak the language. (Not talking about people who are learning Vietnamese, I'm talking about people of Vietnamese origin who claims to fluently speak Vietnamese)


CScubing

    Passed Vietnamese basics 1!


JCMcGee

    dude....maybe stick to learning one language properly?


CScubing

    Yeah that one is Spanish the other ones I do when I get bored. Guess I got bored lots.


CScubing

    But I have taken your advice and I have delete some of the languages that I did not find as entertaining or super difficult for me to learn (Irish) . But all languages are awesome just some are awesome than others.


JackyDW

    That I can agree with, as evidenced by the geographic variety of my language selection!


NaplesStev

    I don't agree. Thís is a matter of taste. It's true that, except for some very extraordinary people like Thich Nhat Hanh and the previous Pope, if you learn many languages you won't learn them well. But learning the language well is not the only possible objective. I just got back from a trip to Hong Kong, Vietnam and Japan. I already spoke some bad Vietnamese and bad Japanese before planning the trip. Yet in addition to refreshing myself on those, I did the first set of Pimsleur Cantonese CDs. On at least one occasion it helped us get where we were going that I could speak a few words of Cantonese. And in the other countries I think the locals often appreciated my efforts despite my errors. It's a way of saying to them, yeah I'm American, but that doesn't mean I think ours is the only important language. And . . . I love learning them. Here I'm working on tiếng Viẹt. But I'm still practicing Japanese post-return also. I especially like learning the Kana and Kanji. Only English I speak well, with my second best being French - high quality for a high school student though not fluent. Then I have had a semester each of college Spanish and Japanese. I dated a Chinese woman for a while and learned a bit of Mandarin. For trips and other reasons I have also learned small amounts of Italian, Hungarian, Thai, almost all forgotten now. Yes, if I'd put all that time into French I'd be fluent. I think I prefer my present condition.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Is there any difference between "bé trai " which is also accepted in this sentence and "cậu bé" ? Is one or the other used in different situations?


FrankDu2

    I'm also wondering why con trai isn't accepted in the situation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The following explains the classifiers, but "bé trai" and "cậu bé" do not require another classifer for "little boy". "câu con trai" means "lad" or not so little boy. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

    " Cậu ‘lad’; a classifier reflecting the attitude of a senior talking to or about a junior: cậu học trò ‘a grade student’ cậu con trai ‘a lad’ cậu bé ‘a little lad’ cậu bán báo ‘a paper boy’ cậu ấm ‘a mandarin’s son’; " http://tinhhoavietnam.net/special/pphap/PParticles/LoaiTu.pdf

    http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=25582=ve

    I guess this kind of answers my question about the difference in nuance:
    http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=trai=ve


Victoria662240

    "Con trai" is "a boy". The sentence specifically indicates "little boy" not just a boy who is a kid/child. "con" usually refers to child/kid while "be" is younger. "cau" can be used for both young and older males so "cau be" is indicating a young male


chubby.chibi

    "be trai" (sorry i don't have a vietnamese keyboard on) means "small boy" and "cau be" means the same thing because "cau" is masculine and it's understood that we're talking about a male person


zoeReese

    why does the spelling for the change for each sentence


gmartinez15

    Why can't I say "Co gai" but I can say "be trai" ? That wasn't even on the list !


Victoria662240

    "Co gai" is for young unmarried females. "Co" for females and "Cau" for males are usually enough as general indicators of gender when speaking. When hearing "be" usually refers to babies and toddlers for kids/pre-teens/teens "dua" is often used "Co/Cau" usually used for young adults and older


Hatefiend

    What did I do wrong? http://i.imgur.com/clSWHgK.png

    I'm using UniKey for Windows, Unicode and VNI settings.


hanlugthi

    I have the same answer than you, but the corect answer for them is "Cậu bé trai uống nước ép." I don't know why they add "trai" here


tranducmanx4

    I think "Cậu" or "Đứa" are correct.


Victoria662240

    "cau" could be for young males (kids/teens/young adults) or older males (adults 21 years and up) while "dua" specifically refers to children (4-12 years old)


Chi-ThienN1

    Why isnt "cau be nay dang uong nuoc ep" correct?


Victoria662240

    what you typed is "This boy is currently drinking juice." Nay - This dang - present state of action/ currently in action ex. dang lam = doing (now); where now is implied

    The sentence is stating a general action "boy drinks juice" while your sentence is a specific time action. Hope this helps.


Gghtjgufhdgf

    Hello everybody,i am Khai.I am from Vietnamese!


dinhhuy2009

    Huhugchj́bvghjjn nutribook uong nuoc sang


ismlgfam

    Tôi là người việt đó a hi hi


donniepierce

    Google says "Cậu bé uống nước trái cây." , I guess trái cây being fruit.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.