1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy drinks juice."

"The little boy drinks juice."

Translation:Cậu bé uống nước ép.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why can't you say người cậu bé for "the little boy"?


Kaneusta

    Was wondering if anyone can explain this to me as well, I'm confused when I use Nguoi dan ong but not Nguoi cau be


Victoria662240

    "Nguoi" means "person" so literal meaning of "nguoi dan ong" means "male person". Normally, you won't hear anyone refer to a child with "nguoi". So it's just "cậu" to indicate male gender or man and "bé" for little. You could think that cậu bé also means little man for fun.


Mortem_Night

    Cause that does not make sense if you say that to the people in Vietnam It just sounds weird I would know I'm Vietnamese


quinnothomas

    Just wondering, why don't you use a classifier here? Người cậu bé?


Pxd_

    Well in Vietnamese, we can't say "người cậu bé" or "người cô bé"


NNUGLES

    That might be the equivalent of calling someone a "little boy person" or a "male child person"... it just sounds weird, but one would understand you.

    It's odd but "người đàn ông" is normal. One might translate that to literally be a "man person"; that sounds weird too. But then maybe "đàn ông" here is understood as the adjective "male"... a "male person" sounds ok..


LBngGiang1

    I agree with you. In my opinion, "đàn ông" means men, and "người đàn ông" means man. For example, when one says " đàn ông trong nhà", then he is referring to all the men in this family, including the husband and his mature sons.


Victoria662240

    saying "nguoi" and "cau" together is redundant, which is why you wouldn't hear Vietnamese people saying "nguoi cau be". This just shows that whoever says this, doesn't fully understand how to use/speak the language. (Not talking about people who are learning Vietnamese, I'm talking about people of Vietnamese origin who claims to fluently speak Vietnamese)


CScubing

    Passed Vietnamese basics 1!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Is there any difference between "bé trai " which is also accepted in this sentence and "cậu bé" ? Is one or the other used in different situations?


whoiam06

    I'm also wondering why con trai isn't accepted in the situation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The following explains the classifiers, but "bé trai" and "cậu bé" do not require another classifer for "little boy". "câu con trai" means "lad" or not so little boy. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

    " Cậu ‘lad’; a classifier reflecting the attitude of a senior talking to or about a junior: cậu học trò ‘a grade student’ cậu con trai ‘a lad’ cậu bé ‘a little lad’ cậu bán báo ‘a paper boy’ cậu ấm ‘a mandarin’s son’; " http://tinhhoavietnam.net/special/pphap/PParticles/LoaiTu.pdf

    http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=25582=ve

    I guess this kind of answers my question about the difference in nuance:
    http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=trai=ve


Victoria662240

    "Con trai" is "a boy". The sentence specifically indicates "little boy" not just a boy who is a kid/child. "con" usually refers to child/kid while "be" is younger. "cau" can be used for both young and older males so "cau be" is indicating a young male


chubby.chibi

    "be trai" (sorry i don't have a vietnamese keyboard on) means "small boy" and "cau be" means the same thing because "cau" is masculine and it's understood that we're talking about a male person


Lookjellydonuts

    why does the spelling for the change for each sentence

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.