1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là tôi."

"Đây tôi."

Translation:This is me.

April 22, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

FrederickEason

How would you say "I am here"? Would it be "tôi là đây"?

April 22, 2016

Djenthallman

Tôi ở đây.

April 22, 2016

saturnwings

I am here has two connotations in English. The first, indicating place, means I am here in this place - that's the "tôi ở đây" mentioned. The second is more a confirmation of presence, like if a teacher calls attendance - that's what "tôi đây" would be used for.

May 9, 2016

LanguageButcher

"Tôi đây" should be enough.

April 22, 2016

jugobellet

it should be tôi đây

May 4, 2016

SamJimenez6

Would "tôi đây" also translate as "here I am"?

July 1, 2016

Mrha95

It's mean " tôi ở đây" "This is me" is true

March 5, 2017

NotPhillip

Đây là thực tế. Đây là tôi.

(This is real. This is me)

August 18, 2016

SallyBridg

This is exactly where I'm supposed to be...

December 21, 2017

DuoFlash

The famous phrase from Ratatouille returns!

April 24, 2016

JRMcKeon

"Đây là tôi" might best correspond to "It's me". This would be say in the context of a phone call, with the caller trusting that the person answering the phone would recognise the caller's voice. What do you think?

November 6, 2016

DavidRober94597

The sentence reads "this is me" that what i wrote and its saying i am wrong

May 23, 2017

TBBle

I don't think it was asking you to translate it, just type it.

July 9, 2017

Cathy224317

Thank you for that tip. I just got it wrong twice, because I translated, instead of typing what I heard. Lol

December 2, 2017

TBBle

This marked me correct for "Đấy là tôi", which is "That is me", a different sentence. It'd be nice if there was a way for the marking system to be told "Tones matter in tonal languages".

July 9, 2017

mattisback

So whats the difference between "kia la toi" and "day la toi"?

January 25, 2018

hello-klol

I think kia means "that" and đây means "this". So it would just mean "that is me" rather than "this is me".

May 26, 2018

2021LisaH3

I am brave, I am bruised I am who I'm meant to be, this is me Look out 'cause here I come

December 2, 2018

A-dot-Ham

And I'm marching on to the beat I drum!

August 20, 2019

yeesiang

Would you use đây in the sentence "I want 'this'"?

June 14, 2016

yelgre1

Not really. We use (cái) này instead. I want this = Tôi muốn cái này.

July 15, 2016

Valendir

The pronunciation for "Đây" is stretched so much I hear "Đây ơ" instead. This is confusing.

March 27, 2017

Fetedieu

Why is it written as đấy in some sentences? Is it the same?

May 22, 2017

huy25hoang

"Đấy" mean "that" and "đây" mean "this"

June 25, 2017

Cody-Tran

here is me. tôi nghĩ cũng nên là câu trả lời đúng!

May 26, 2017

SheTuti

This is me=Đây là tôi. Đây mớichính tôi is not exactly the same...

October 17, 2018

IamGwang

Sao từ đây là tôi rõ là this is me lại sai

October 1, 2017

hngngoc399098

Tại sao tôi viết theo đúng chữ rồi lại ghi là sai

January 5, 2018

SheTuti

Here I am

April 16, 2018

HenryTan13

Đây vs này usage difference?

June 2, 2019

vngdhuyen
  • đây can be either an adverb indicating a location (here), or a demonstrative pronoun (this).
  • này is a demonstrative determiner (this X), it needs to follow a noun (or its classifier when the noun is omitted).
June 4, 2019

Someone1611

Nó dám nói mật khẩu của tôi

August 20, 2019

Gordon631791

"Here I am" should also be an acceptable translation, but it isn't.

September 8, 2019

Someone1611

Bố láo dám nói ra mật khẩu của tôi

October 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.