"Đâytôi."

Translation:This is me.

2 years ago

33 Comments


FrederickEason
FrederickEason

How would you say "I am here"? Would it be "tôi là đây"?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Tôi ở đây.

2 years ago

saturnwings

I am here has two connotations in English. The first, indicating place, means I am here in this place - that's the "tôi ở đây" mentioned. The second is more a confirmation of presence, like if a teacher calls attendance - that's what "tôi đây" would be used for.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

"Tôi đây" should be enough.

2 years ago

jugobellet

it should be tôi đây

2 years ago

SamJimenez6
SamJimenez6

Would "tôi đây" also translate as "here I am"?

2 years ago

Mrha95

It's mean " tôi ở đây" "This is me" is true

1 year ago

NotPhillip

Đây là thực tế. Đây là tôi.

(This is real. This is me)

2 years ago

SallyBridg

This is exactly where I'm supposed to be...

1 year ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

The famous phrase from Ratatouille returns!

2 years ago

JRMcKeon

"Đây là tôi" might best correspond to "It's me". This would be say in the context of a phone call, with the caller trusting that the person answering the phone would recognise the caller's voice. What do you think?

2 years ago

DavidRober94597

The sentence reads "this is me" that what i wrote and its saying i am wrong

1 year ago

TBBle

I don't think it was asking you to translate it, just type it.

1 year ago

Cathy224317

Thank you for that tip. I just got it wrong twice, because I translated, instead of typing what I heard. Lol

1 year ago

TBBle

This marked me correct for "Đấy là tôi", which is "That is me", a different sentence. It'd be nice if there was a way for the marking system to be told "Tones matter in tonal languages".

1 year ago

mattisback

So whats the difference between "kia la toi" and "day la toi"?

11 months ago

KatieClark19
KatieClark19

I think kia means "that" and đây means "this". So it would just mean "that is me" rather than "this is me".

7 months ago

yeesiang

Would you use đây in the sentence "I want 'this'"?

2 years ago

yelgre1

Not really. We use (cái) này instead. I want this = Tôi muốn cái này.

2 years ago

Fetedieu

Why is it written as đấy in some sentences? Is it the same?

1 year ago

huy25hoang

"Đấy" mean "that" and "đây" mean "this"

1 year ago

syhellison

here is me. tôi nghĩ cũng nên là câu trả lời đúng!

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

This is me=Đây là tôi. Đây mớichính tôi is not exactly the same...

2 months ago

IamGwang

Sao từ đây là tôi rõ là this is me lại sai

1 year ago

hngngoc399098

Tại sao tôi viết theo đúng chữ rồi lại ghi là sai

1 year ago

Tyler230225

As weird as it sounds, "This am I" should be accepted. "Me" is not a subjective pronoun. "Me" in "This is me" is renaming the subject, which means that it should not be the objective pronoun "me" but rather "I"

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Here I am

8 months ago

2021LisaH3

I am brave, I am bruised I am who I'm meant to be, this is me Look out 'cause here I come

1 month ago

Valendir

The pronunciation for "Đây" is stretched so much I hear "Đây ơ" instead. This is confusing.

1 year ago

TiffanyTTN

this is real this me. im exactly where im supposed to beeee yeah. gonnna let the light! shine on meeeeee

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Hello Bryan Adams

2 years ago

dadthai
dadthaiPlus

it's not a phase mom

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.