1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là tôi."

"Đây tôi."

Translation:This is me.

April 22, 2016

45 Comments


NotPhillip

Đây là thực tế. Đây là tôi.

(This is real. This is me)


SallyBridg

This is exactly where I'm supposed to be...


FrederickEason

How would you say "I am here"? Would it be "tôi là đây"?


saturnwings

I am here has two connotations in English. The first, indicating place, means I am here in this place - that's the "tôi ở đây" mentioned. The second is more a confirmation of presence, like if a teacher calls attendance - that's what "tôi đây" would be used for.


LanguageButcher

"Tôi đây" should be enough.


Mrha95

It's mean " tôi ở đây" "This is me" is true


jugobellet

it should be tôi đây


SamJimenez6

Would "tôi đây" also translate as "here I am"?


2021LisaH3

I am brave, I am bruised I am who I'm meant to be, this is me Look out 'cause here I come


A-dot-Ham

And I'm marching on to the beat I drum!


DuoFlash

The famous phrase from Ratatouille returns!


JRMcKeon

"Đây là tôi" might best correspond to "It's me". This would be say in the context of a phone call, with the caller trusting that the person answering the phone would recognise the caller's voice. What do you think?


mattisback

So whats the difference between "kia la toi" and "day la toi"?


hello-klol

I think kia means "that" and đây means "this". So it would just mean "that is me" rather than "this is me".


LmTrn898237

Cô là người việt đây


TiffanyTTN

this is real this me. im exactly where im supposed to beeee yeah. gonnna let the light! shine on meeeeee


Valendir

The pronunciation for "Đây" is stretched so much I hear "Đây ơ" instead. This is confusing.


Fetedieu

Why is it written as đấy in some sentences? Is it the same?


huy25hoang

"Đấy" mean "that" and "đây" mean "this"


Cody-Tran

here is me. tôi nghĩ cũng nên là câu trả lời đúng!


SheTuti

This is me=Đây là tôi. Đây mớichính tôi is not exactly the same...


IamGwang

Sao từ đây là tôi rõ là this is me lại sai


HenryTan13

Đây vs này usage difference?


vngdhuyen
  • đây can be either an adverb indicating a location (here), or a demonstrative pronoun (this).
  • này is a demonstrative determiner (this X), it needs to follow a noun (or its classifier when the noun is omitted).

HelloSunduolingo

The real answer is Dây là tôi.


HuyMC_vn

tôi ở việt nam ^^


Melarish

Hello Bryan Adams


DavidRober94597

The sentence reads "this is me" that what i wrote and its saying i am wrong


TBBle

I don't think it was asking you to translate it, just type it.


Cathy224317

Thank you for that tip. I just got it wrong twice, because I translated, instead of typing what I heard. Lol


TBBle

This marked me correct for "Đấy là tôi", which is "That is me", a different sentence. It'd be nice if there was a way for the marking system to be told "Tones matter in tonal languages".


hngngoc399098

Tại sao tôi viết theo đúng chữ rồi lại ghi là sai


Tyler230225

As weird as it sounds, "This am I" should be accepted. "Me" is not a subjective pronoun. "Me" in "This is me" is renaming the subject, which means that it should not be the objective pronoun "me" but rather "I"


Gordon631791

"Here I am" should also be an acceptable translation, but it isn't.


yeesiang

Would you use đây in the sentence "I want 'this'"?


yelgre1

Not really. We use (cái) này instead. I want this = Tôi muốn cái này.


dadthai

it's not a phase mom

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.