"Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước."

Translation:The kid studies, he drinks water.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Are we supposed to understand these as two separate subjects or that the kid is doing both at the same time? If it is the later, than for English put an "and" between the two should be a correct option

June 1, 2016

iwc2ufan

How do we know this is 'the kid' and not 'a kid' ?

April 22, 2016

Melarish

For 'a' kid you would use một

April 23, 2016

rizalmuhammad8

I don't know how to spell it. Please Duo Lingo add the pronounciation voice to make it easy to learn Vietnames

September 4, 2018

ariel248094

Yeah me too

June 23, 2019

warsac

Why is it 'studies' in this case and not 'learns'?

September 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.