1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nướ…

"Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước."

Translation:The kid studies, he drinks water.

April 22, 2016

27 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Are we supposed to understand these as two separate subjects or that the kid is doing both at the same time? If it is the later, than for English put an "and" between the two should be a correct option


rizalmuhammad

I don't know how to spell it. Please Duo Lingo add the pronounciation voice to make it easy to learn Vietnames


iwc2ufan

How do we know this is 'the kid' and not 'a kid' ?


Melarish

For 'a' kid you would use một


aiigsh

How do we know it is 'kid' and not ’child' or 'boy'?


ckhadung

Kid and child should be interchangeable for "đứa trẻ". If your answer is not accepted, please click the report button.

Additionally, "đứa trẻ" can mean kid who is either a boy or a girl, at very young age. The reason we do not accept "boy" for "đứa trẻ" is because in English "boy" does not have a specific range of age. A 16-year-old boy is a "boy" but it's not the case in Vietnamese.


Wug_A

Is there a plural marker in general? Something to distinguish "child" from "children"? Or does it have to rely on context somewhat like in Chinese?


StevenNguyen9827

Children (kids) is "bọn trẻ" Child is "đứa trẻ"


Principito_Rojo

Wug_A, I can't reply to your comment directly for some reason, but "các" and "những" are the most common, I believe.


Wug_A

Thank you Principito_Rojo :)


OliverBens1

How do we know this is "The kid/child" and not just "Kid/child"?


TobyBartels

Does this mean ‘The child learns, and he drinks water.’ or ‘The child learns that he drinks water.’ (or even ‘The child learns to drink water.’)? Relatedly, must ‘he’ be the same person as ‘the child’, or could it be a different person (if one is already in scope)?


vngdhuyen

it doesn't refer to the same person. when I say "đứa trẻ", I am talking about a child, quite younger than me. I wouldn't have used "đứa trẻ" if I was a fellow child myself. "anh ấy" is someone of my age or a bit older than I am. I don't know why they put those together in the same sentence, confusing people who are not familiar with the language.


TommyPrawn

I like your explanation! The english equivalent (answer) doesn't make this distinction which means translating back would be problematic. I suspect this might be included here to introduce situations where subject is important in vietnamese such that the direct english translation is ambiguous. In fact the normal flow of english on this direct translation would suggest the child (which can therefore be male only) that studies/learns is the one drinking water which is not correct. One can only hope other topics or future learning addresses this or makes this inconsistency clearer.


Fajri549534

how we can different between "kid" and "children"


vngdhuyen

child and kid should be interchangeable. on the other hand, children is plural and would probably be translated as "những đứa trẻ" or "các đứa trẻ", Duo is quite picky...


warsac

Why is it 'studies' in this case and not 'learns'?


warsac

Disregard my comment. Turns out both options were fine. I had just written 'drink' instead of 'drinks'


cyrusplayz

hi guys... may I ask a question? why is it not người đứa trẻ, but just đưa trẻ?? thanks in advance!! :)


vngdhuyen

"đứa" is already a classifier.


tarorice

what is the difference between a kid and a child


KoronX

Poor English translation.


NightFox6068

It used to be the child now its the kid why are yall changing things like that


ph.Bf0O01

Good morning America iam divith school fee structure


ph.Bf0O01

Good good luck with your bhaiya good movie and 3PM all good

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.