"Đứatrẻhọc,anhấyuốngnước."

Translation:The kid studies, he drinks water.

2 years ago

18 Comments


iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

How do we know this is 'the kid' and not 'a kid' ?

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

For 'a' kid you would use một

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

Are we supposed to understand these as two separate subjects or that the kid is doing both at the same time? If it is the later, than for English put an "and" between the two should be a correct option

2 years ago

aiigsh
aiigsh

How do we know it is 'kid' and not ’child' or 'boy'?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Kid and child should be interchangeable for "đứa trẻ". If your answer is not accepted, please click the report button.

Additionally, "đứa trẻ" can mean kid who is either a boy or a girl, at very young age. The reason we do not accept "boy" for "đứa trẻ" is because in English "boy" does not have a specific range of age. A 16-year-old boy is a "boy" but it's not the case in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

Wug_A
Wug_A

Is there a plural marker in general? Something to distinguish "child" from "children"? Or does it have to rely on context somewhat like in Chinese?

2 years ago

StevenEmily

Children (kids) is "bọn trẻ" Child is "đứa trẻ"

7 months ago

Principito_Rojo

Wug_A, I can't reply to your comment directly for some reason, but "các" and "những" are the most common, I believe.

2 years ago

Wug_A
Wug_A

Thank you Principito_Rojo :)

2 years ago

OliverBens1

How do we know this is "The kid/child" and not just "Kid/child"?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does this mean ‘The child learns, and he drinks water.’ or ‘The child learns that he drinks water.’ (or even ‘The child learns to drink water.’)? Relatedly, must ‘he’ be the same person as ‘the child’, or could it be a different person (if one is already in scope)?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it doesn't refer to the same person. when I say đứa trẻ I am talking about a child, quite younger than me. anh ấy is someone of my age or a bit older than I am. I don't know why they put those together in the same sentence, confusing people who are not familiar with the language.

1 year ago

TommyPrawn

I like your explanation! The english equivalent (answer) doesn't make this distinction which means translating back would be problematic. I suspect this might be included here to introduce situations where subject is important in vietnamese such that the direct english translation is ambiguous. In fact the normal flow of english on this direct translation would suggest the child (which can therefore be male only) that studies/learns is the one drinking water which is not correct. One can only hope other topics or future learning addresses this or makes this inconsistency clearer.

1 month ago

Fajri549534

how we can different between "kid" and "children"

11 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

child and kid should be interchangeable. on the other hand, children is plural and would probably be translated as "những đứa trẻ" or "các đứa trẻ".

11 months ago

warsac

Why is it 'studies' in this case and not 'learns'?

4 months ago

warsac

Disregard my comment. Turns out both options were fine. I had just written 'drink' instead of 'drinks'

4 months ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

I don't know how to spell it. Please Duo Lingo add the pronounciation voice to make it easy to learn Vietnames

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.