"C'est en quoi ?"

Translation:What is it made of?

January 23, 2013

49 Comments


amzborowska

where is 'made of' in this sentence?

January 23, 2013

Anine

It sounds more like an expression you need to learn by heart. But to remember it more easily you can try translating it more literally: 'It is of what?' You can see how that can mean 'What is it made of?' At least that's how I memorize it.

February 4, 2013

pjbf1979

If you try to "make sense" of the language, you're never going to learn it. Think of how much in English doesn't make sense when you look at it literally.

when someone "runs away from home", it doesn't necessarily mean someone is literally running, for example. And someone who is literally running away from their home may not be running away from home.

You can "look up to someone" without looking up, or even looking.

Accept that a word means what it does, and things will be much simpler.

In this case, one of (MANY) meanings of "en" is "made of" (http://www.wordreference.com/fren/en)

June 12, 2013

amrok

Diff ppl havediff learning method. I'm an engineer, things need to make sense. And I learn by doing

February 28, 2014

northernguy

O.k. Lets see if this makes sense.

En (and Y) are often used to represent something that is absent from the sentence. There are rules that sometimes favor one or another. There are rules and conventions that limit what they can represent. Oten the sentence itself provides sufficient context within those rules to indicate what they stand for. Other sentences require previous context to make it possible to properly translate them. Occasionally the reader/listener has to supply the context.

February 28, 2014

narko

You are right that you shouldn't look for "what makes sense" in a new language, because it means what you feel sounds right. English makes perfect sense, as does french...!

though i have to point out that you are failing with your reasoning all your examples are figures of speech! which is a totally different story than what we are dealing with here

June 19, 2013

WK99

Personally, I find it easier to learn a phrase when it makes at least a bit more sense to me. Different people learn differently, however?

May 31, 2014

eyrie.eyas

I disagree that by trying to "make sense" of a language, you are never going to learn it. I find that some of my best revelations and a-ha moments in language learning come from constantly asking "why". Attempting to make deeper connections has always been more helpful to me than mindless memorization.

September 7, 2014

KaitteKat

Yes, whenever a new concept is introduced I basically memorize the pattern until I can either figure out the underlying rule or I read the rule in the comments. Duolingo could be vastly improved by including some simple explanations of the underlying rules when introducing new concepts.

October 10, 2014

lisboardman

I ageee that duolingo should provide explanation or a sample sentence when rejecting a translation of an idiom.

March 18, 2015

Savriel

This is true, but it's always helpful to dig into grammar for the "why". Duo gives two correct answers for this: "It is in what?" and "What is it made of?" which seem to be wildly different, like asking "flour is in what foods"" AND "flour is made of what?" all from the tiny french word "en". Are we talking about the part or the whole? It's confusing. Writing it off to "just memorize it because it's a different language" doesn't always help.

But, now that we know that en has many meanings and one of them is "made of" DOES help.

August 16, 2014

alankas

Thank you very much for your explanation and reference, very helpful.

April 23, 2014

egfrederic

When you're saying what something is made of, you use 'en' a lot. Like 'It's made of gold' in French is 'C'est en or.' So 'en quoi' means 'made of what'.

March 13, 2013

eyrie.eyas

Very helpful, thank you.

September 8, 2014

benryan10

en - VII. Material- french.about.com

Another meaning of en is related to location as in Fabriqué en France (Made in France) which you often find on things you buy. The phrase Made in France is how I remember en can also means made of, even though they are unrelated meanings.

June 27, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The meaning “made of” in this sentence is in the French word ‘en’. Imagine you see a ring you like in a jewelry shop, but it's made of silver and you would prefer gold. In English, you would probably just ask “Do you have this in gold?”, rather than “Do you have this made of gold?”. But if you want to know what it's made of, you can't just ask “What is this in?”. English is a weird language.

March 3, 2015

n8s2cool

While most people would certainly say, "What is it made of," it is silly that "Of what is it made?" is actually marked incorrect. If you are interested in writing formal academic papers, you will need to avoid ending sentences with prepositions. The rule isn't observed by most, but it still does live.

Curiously, this custom entered our language sometime during the Pan-Hellenistic movement, when the British tried to connect their Roman roots and to incorporate Latinate customs into English. In older versions of English, this current rule is violated even by scholars, because it was not observed. Ditto with splitting infinitives.

June 20, 2013

oldcedars

Duolingo makes no difference pronouncing French 'un' , 'en' or 'in'... pretty sketchy vowels...

June 30, 2013

alexisonzen

Okay, so this is the way to say "What is it made of?" But if this sentence doesn't mean "What is it about?", then how do you say that?

August 17, 2013

narko

The main problem here is that we have no context! so how are we supposed to guess what it is supposed to mean?

Also translated it would be "It is in what?" I am pretty sure this is not used, or not used anymore! "c'est fait en quoi ?" if this was the phrase we probably wouldnt be having this discussion! who at duolingo comes up with these strange sentences? o.O get some french people to help you!

June 19, 2013

Cephlin

I thought it said "It is in what?" but I need to think of it more as "what is in it?" to give me the answer of "What is it made of?".

Is this the best way to think of it?

April 10, 2014

Heaned

This doesn't make any sense to me. Is this some kind of idiomatic expression?

June 30, 2013

AabLevellen

Yes. It is the way to say made of.

February 16, 2014

thecatpetter

Does "en" mean "of" in this sentence? If so it makes sense. "It is of what?" is basically the same as "What is it made of?".

January 9, 2014

DarrellSta1

Why doesn't "What is in it" work? It means essentially the same as "What is it made of" and seems like a closer translation anyway.

February 7, 2014

hiking

Tried the same - thought I was smart!

February 10, 2014

MissMuse

I learned "en" to mean "in" like "in winter," not like in the library and I can't see how en can be "made of" without anything more.

May 22, 2013

AabLevellen

En does mean in as in in winter but it means of as well.

It is in a specific material.

March 30, 2014

anyulled

is it correct to say "c'est un quoi?", meaning "this is what?"? doulingo makes no differences pronunciating "un" from "en"

June 12, 2013

pjbf1979

About as correct as using rite in place of right, or to in place of too (in other words, no--they're entirely different words).

June 12, 2013

salpfish

They're definitely pronounced differently.

April 6, 2014

borthwick

I have to agree that this was difficult out of context. I actually thought the voice was saying "It's made of quince?" which made more sense in the moment. I'd use this phase if I were wondering if a garment was made of rayon or silk.

October 27, 2013

MandyIs2Kool

It said the correct answer is "In what is it?" which isn't even correct...????

February 6, 2014

MandyIs2Kool

Since when does "en" mean "made of"????

February 6, 2014

AabLevellen

Since ages... but en have more meanings too for other contexts.

March 30, 2014

dlsharpless

I would love to know why literally "This is in what?" translates essentially to "What is in this?" since they are opposites.

August 20, 2014

andouillers

You need to stop thinking of English and French (or any other language) as literal, complete equivalents.

To learn another language, you have to realize it exists 100% independently of English (grammar/syntax wise; vocabulary is excepted). Get out of the English mindset and try to take French for what it is.

One way I can think to help you think of it is if you say, "The story is written in French." What language IS IT IN? It is in French. So just like you would use "it is in" to talk about language, you could talk about materials, like a coat made of leather. For example, in French you could ask, "What material is it in?"

September 9, 2014

dlsharpless

Thank you, your counterexample was helpful and caused me to think about it differently. I think "It is of what" is the literal translation I was missing.

September 9, 2014

gerball1000

Please correct me if wrong:

I was thinking how woukd you say 'what is it on?' Ie. Person1 says john smith is giving a lecture... Person 2. What is it on? .. In other words what is the subject of the lecture on....

Would that also be c'est en quoi?

May 15, 2014

bched

Is there any reason that "It is in what?" is accepted, but "This is in what?" is not? More generally, how do we know whether "C'est" means "It is" or "This is"?

June 13, 2014

declanp45

would this translate more literally to what is in it?

July 17, 2014

possumaki
July 18, 2014

mwether

I lost a heart with the reply "It consists of what?" Otherwise I was well on my way to earning a lingot! Don't these algorithms consider the vast diversity and convergence of language?

November 9, 2014

MrHazard

In another forum on this phrase, Sitesurf (who we all revere :) commented: "Ugly French. More correct versions (from very formal to relaxed): en quoi est-ce (fait) ? en quoi est-ce que c'est (fait) ?"

There followed an interesting discussion between Sitesurf and jrikhal (another fine native contributer) over the acceptability of the more colloquial version and what the Académie had to say about it all. Check here for the discussion between our top French mentors: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1085095

December 8, 2014

madonnaxo

I put "about" rather than "made of"...I know there are better ways to say about, but could en ever be used as one of those ways to refer to what something might be about?

Or can it only be used as "about it/about that," not en quoi "about what"?

January 25, 2015

Sashank3

This is in what? Was my ans , it was wrong. The answer it is in what. Doesnt c'est mean this is. Please explain

February 13, 2015

eboyle19

What is the difference between dans and en?

February 27, 2015

2sp00ki4me

i got 420 shrekscoped

May 25, 2015

Scott219391

Does anyone else have a problem using the mic androids?

September 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.