1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has wine and milk."

"She has wine and milk."

Translation:Elle a du vin et du lait.

January 23, 2013

43 Comments


filipeodap

A = VERB = HAVE/HAS. I need to remember that.


RachidIsma1

Verb = avoir J'ai Tu as il\elle a Nous avons Vous avez Ils\elles ont

You welcome


UcheBAjoku

easy to remember as a song


JanHill3

I want to heard that song, please record it xD


Mega9Yo

good luck with that! it is confusing if you've got "a" in your mind as one of something


Deiopei

I was just following along with the exercise, but I realized there isn't much explanation. It's like we're saying "She has of the wine and of the milk". de + le = du. I just looked on about.com and there's five pages going over when "de, du, de la, and des" are used so I'm not going to try and confuse myself. Although, I think a lot of people were the de + le + du rule in school.


mrsmed

Un = "a" (in English this is talking about a single thing. Ex: I want a banana)

Le/la/les = "the" (specific thing or things. Ex: I want the banana over there)

Du/de la/des = "some" >or< non-specific (this translates into "some of the" if you mean part of a specific piece of meat, but it's just understood/unspoken in other instances. Ex: Je mange de la viande. I eat meat - you don't mean SPECIFIC meat, and you don't mean ALL the meat, just meat in general... But if you were sitting at thanksgiving dinner with a plate of turkey in front of you, you would say the same thing but it would translate into "I am eating some meat."

There are also about 20 other uses for "de", but this is the basics of what is used in this lesson.


AlbinoTorales

Very good explanation, Thanks


rethnamohan

Thanks a lot


mitaine56

deiopei- du goes with a masculine noun, always, du lait du chocolat. For a thing made of something, it's de. une robe de velours / a velvet dress.


iyyume

whats the difference between du and des?


charlie.g

We use du before masculine nouns in singular form, whereas des goes before plural nouns, regardless of their gender. For future references: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


Harman01

So you use des for feminine nouns as well?


alisonleah13

Yes, it's gender nonspecific and only used for plurals.


ShuraMe

Why can't I translate this like "Elle a du le vin et du le lait"?


mitaine56

shurame- you're saying, she has some the wine and some the milk. You're using 2 articles, only one is necessary.


GraceGill

Is anyone else confused about when to use "de la" when to use "de" and wen to leave it alone? Can someone explain?


nightmover

I keep confusing between l'alcool and le vin :( After all, they do contain alcohol!!!


mitaine56

nightmover- alcool is the substance that we find in drinks, wine, gin, vodka etc. They do contain alcool but they're not alcool, they are wine , gin and vodka.


alisonleah13

For vin/wine, try associating it with "vintage"


LiyaSamuel

does this make sense: elle a dun vin et du lait


hobeomk

I don't know when I use 'a/avons' for 'have/has'.


Torch_7

I'm confused about this "du" article. When do you have to use it?


jaiirapetjan

It is called the partitive - it is the combination of "de" with the article "le". You use it when you want to say she has wine and milk, that is, some unspecified wine and milk, rather than "the wine and the milk." Note: occasionally this could be translated by 'some', but in most cases the term would simply be omitted from the English translation.


jhidz01

I translated it like this " Elle a le vin et le lait." and it is correct since the rule of definite article and partitive article is applicable in the sentence.


mitaine56

jhidz- As a native in French, elle a le vin et le lait, is wrong in this sentence. The sentence would have been : she has the wine and the milk. For exemple : Everybody has to bring something to eat to a party, you ask me, what does your sister has in her basket, elle a le vin et le lait..


cheekybagel

I answered : Elle a du vin et du lait. Why cant I say "du vin" ?


mitaine56

hhanita- That was exactly the correct answer.


thiszmydam

Why " Elle a du vin et de le lait " is not correct !!!


alisonleah13

Because you can't say "de le." Du is the contraction of these words and is used in their place for masculine nouns.


dealumillington

Who can explain the 'du' to me?and the 'de la'... I can't understand that...


AmarFajriD

Yeah.. in her 'left' is milk and her 'right' is wine


CaptainchYT

What words do you put 'du' in


Johnbrown727213

What is the difference between du and de

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.