"She has wine and milk."

Translation:Elle a du vin et du lait.

January 23, 2013

43 Comments


filipeodap

A = VERB = HAVE/HAS. I need to remember that.

June 2, 2013

RachidIsma1

Verb = avoir J'ai Tu as il\elle a Nous avons Vous avez Ils\elles ont

You welcome

November 30, 2014

UcheBAjoku

easy to remember as a song

May 13, 2016

JanHill3

I want to heard that song, please record it xD

February 1, 2017

Mega9Yo

good luck with that! it is confusing if you've got "a" in your mind as one of something

February 27, 2014

Deiopei

I was just following along with the exercise, but I realized there isn't much explanation. It's like we're saying "She has of the wine and of the milk". de + le = du. I just looked on about.com and there's five pages going over when "de, du, de la, and des" are used so I'm not going to try and confuse myself. Although, I think a lot of people were the de + le + du rule in school.

January 23, 2013

mrsmed

Un = "a" (in English this is talking about a single thing. Ex: I want a banana)

Le/la/les = "the" (specific thing or things. Ex: I want the banana over there)

Du/de la/des = "some" >or< non-specific (this translates into "some of the" if you mean part of a specific piece of meat, but it's just understood/unspoken in other instances. Ex: Je mange de la viande. I eat meat - you don't mean SPECIFIC meat, and you don't mean ALL the meat, just meat in general... But if you were sitting at thanksgiving dinner with a plate of turkey in front of you, you would say the same thing but it would translate into "I am eating some meat."

There are also about 20 other uses for "de", but this is the basics of what is used in this lesson.

March 3, 2014

AlbinoTorales

Very good explanation, Thanks

February 10, 2015

rethnamohan

Thanks a lot

March 7, 2018

mitaine56

deiopei- du goes with a masculine noun, always, du lait du chocolat. For a thing made of something, it's de. une robe de velours / a velvet dress.

June 14, 2014

iyyume

whats the difference between du and des?

January 10, 2014

charlie.g

We use du before masculine nouns in singular form, whereas des goes before plural nouns, regardless of their gender. For future references: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

January 11, 2014

Harman01

So you use des for feminine nouns as well?

May 9, 2018

alisonleah13

Yes, it's gender nonspecific and only used for plurals.

May 27, 2018

ShuraMe

Why can't I translate this like "Elle a du le vin et du le lait"?

May 2, 2014

mitaine56

shurame- you're saying, she has some the wine and some the milk. You're using 2 articles, only one is necessary.

June 14, 2014

GraceGill

Is anyone else confused about when to use "de la" when to use "de" and wen to leave it alone? Can someone explain?

December 2, 2014

nightmover

I keep confusing between l'alcool and le vin :( After all, they do contain alcohol!!!

February 21, 2014

mitaine56

nightmover- alcool is the substance that we find in drinks, wine, gin, vodka etc. They do contain alcool but they're not alcool, they are wine , gin and vodka.

June 14, 2014

alisonleah13

For vin/wine, try associating it with "vintage"

May 27, 2018

LiyaSamuel

does this make sense: elle a dun vin et du lait

July 1, 2014

hobeomk

I don't know when I use 'a/avons' for 'have/has'.

July 2, 2014

Torch_7

I'm confused about this "du" article. When do you have to use it?

July 24, 2014

jairapetyan

It is called the partitive - it is the combination of "de" with the article "le". You use it when you want to say she has wine and milk, that is, some unspecified wine and milk, rather than "the wine and the milk." Note: occasionally this could be translated by 'some', but in most cases the term would simply be omitted from the English translation.

November 20, 2018

jhidz01

I translated it like this " Elle a le vin et le lait." and it is correct since the rule of definite article and partitive article is applicable in the sentence.

February 4, 2014

mitaine56

jhidz- As a native in French, elle a le vin et le lait, is wrong in this sentence. The sentence would have been : she has the wine and the milk. For exemple : Everybody has to bring something to eat to a party, you ask me, what does your sister has in her basket, elle a le vin et le lait..

June 14, 2014

HanaZH

I answered : Elle a du vin et du lait. Why cant I say "du vin" ?

March 15, 2014

mitaine56

hhanita- That was exactly the correct answer.

June 14, 2014

thiszmydam

Why " Elle a du vin et de le lait " is not correct !!!

July 14, 2014

alisonleah13

Because you can't say "de le." Du is the contraction of these words and is used in their place for masculine nouns.

May 27, 2018

dealumillington

Who can explain the 'du' to me?and the 'de la'... I can't understand that...

August 9, 2014

Supersonic_

Merci!

August 18, 2014

AmarFajriD

Yeah.. in her 'left' is milk and her 'right' is wine

February 10, 2015

JanetBerry2

Mixing drinks

April 8, 2018

CaptainchYT

What words do you put 'du' in

October 25, 2018

Mohamad727213

What is the difference between du and de

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.