1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman has dresses."

"The woman has dresses."

Translation:La femme a des robes.

January 23, 2013

52 Comments


Ian.Murray

What is a dame? I thought it was a woman too!!


Sitesurf

Une dame is a lady


DobbsBob

...which is a synonym for woman?????????????


Sitesurf

It is not a synonym, it is to "une femme" what a gentleman is to a man, ie of higher standards, or class, or refinement.


mimawbaubo

Oui, je suis une femme, mais je ne suis pas une dame. I don't think anyone would call me that. :)


Polari

Yeah it seems pretty messed up to put that as one of the options if it's not the answer.


s.torrrres

Or at least teach the words before putting them in another lesson.


danii.kun

Why Des Robes not Les Robes??


Sitesurf

Look at the singular: the woman has a/one dress - la femme a une robe

"des" is the indefinite plural of "un/une" (= more than one).


reisbabi

Les robes: the dresses (talking about specifics dresses) Des robes: dresses or some dresses (is talking about dresses in general)


RPCt

got it, thanks :)


ntk_61

Is "Les Robes" (The RobeS) possible?


Sitesurf

In theory, yes, but not for this sentence.

"Dresses" is the plural of "a dress". The French plural for "une robe" is "des robes", with "une" and "des" as indefinite articles.


quetzalc

Why is la dame a des robes wrong? I chose both "la femme a des robes" and "la dame a des robes" as translations of "the woman has dresses," but "la dame a des robes" is wrong. I want to know why.


Sitesurf

Because "la dame" translates to "the lady"


quetzalc

What's the difference? I tend to use woman and lady more or less interchangeably. Is dame used only in formal settings?


Sitesurf

"la dame" is more polite and respectful that the ordinary "la femme". That is probably what you should keep in mind.

When you greet a woman, you usually say "Bonjour, Madame", whoever she is, just as a sign of politeness and respect.

In the old days, "dame" was exclusive to nobilities, but as you know, after 2+ centuries of republic and "les droits de l'homme" and our motto "liberté, égalité, fraternité", there is no point in making any difference between higher classes and lower classes (on principle).


deiruchan

What is the difference of "a" and "ont" ??


blackcabbage1023

why des but not les. I thought des is some


LavenderLover

'Les' is plural for le and la. It means 'the.' The woman has 'some' dresses. To use 'les' would technically be saying all the dresses, if I am correct. Kind of like when saying "I have piano class on Saturdays" you would say "les Samedis." Not "des Samedis" because it is not some Saturdays. I hope that made sense!


GuilhermeM

When can i use des before the noum?


Sitesurf

J'ai un chat -> j'ai des chats (= indefinite article).

Note that "un" means both "a/one". In plural, the English skip the article (a cat -> cats) but the French keep it.


PageSource

URGENT..>> When to use "des" and When to use "les".......earlier I put "des mots"...lost a heart......here i put "les robes"...lost a heart......SOMBODY PLEASE EXPLAIN.....!!??!!


Sitesurf

INDEFINITE:

singular: la femme a une robe = the woman has a dress (one)

plural: la femme a des robes = the woman has dresses (more than one)

DEFINITE:

singular: la femme a la robe = the woman has the dress

plural: la femme a les robes = the woman has the dresses


PageSource

so "les" is plural of "le/la"....right?...and "des" is plural of "de la/du".....right?..... And "la femme a des robes" could also mean "the woman has some dresses".....right?


Sitesurf

Could you please read my above comment again?

"de la/du" is another story: this is the partitive case, introducing an uncountable noun (mass word), which consequently has no plural.


Stevebrereton

Many thanks. I think I've got it. The rules are (a) french always translates 'some' : English often doesn't e.g. 'She has cats' - 'Elle a des chats' (b) In French whether you use 'des' or 'du' for 'some' depends on countability - so 'des chats' but 'du riz', and 'des baguettes' but 'du pain'.

Is that right? what about when the uncountable object is feminine. Would 'She has walnuts' be 'Elle a de la noix'?


Sitesurf

elle a des noix (countable)

elle a de la soupe (uncountable)


chloecook23

This helped a lot! Should femme have an 's' on the end in the plural example?


Sanchovich

When do I use "vetements" and when "robes"??


PageSource

"vetements" is generally used for clothes...It can include all types of clothes. "robes" only for dresses. Generally it is used with women having dresses but you never know when you see a sentence with a man having dress. ;)


kubda

Okay. How do you say, " a man's dress is informal." Or a party invitation reads in English "dress formal". Or "dress smart casual"


Sitesurf

In those cases, we would use "une tenue formelle / informelle".

"dress code" = code vestimentaire


AdrianGump

Do I always have to use des?


Sitesurf

not always, but when the singular would be "un/une"


JakeAndJavis

Isn't there a more commonly used word other than "a" which means "has?


Sitesurf

I don't exactly understand your question but I think you need to learn basic conjugations, at least for auxiliaries "avoir " (to have) and "être" (to be), before you can venture synonyms:

avoir, indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

être, indicative present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


jambe7

why the hell i can't say "la femme a robes "?


Sitesurf

Because if in English singular "a/one dress" becomes "dresses" in plural, in French articles "un" or "une" have a plural form: une robe -> des robes.


tinyjoker99

why do we have to put "des" before "robes"


Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "une" and it is required: une robe => des robes.

"des" is also the plural of "un": un garçon => des garçons.


dotsimey

Why is it "des"?????


Sitesurf

"des" is the indefinite article plural of "un" or "une" (= an/an or one).

There is no plural indefinite article in English. But you can use "some" if it is relevant in the sentence (here, it is).


CCt1SC

"La femme a les robes" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"Les robes" would be specific = the woman has the dresses.

This sentence is only the plural of "the woman has a/(one) dress" = une robe.

The meaning of "the woman has dresses" is that she has more than one = des robes, where "des" is the plural of "une".


verucarose

What does des mean?


Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une" (= an/an or one).

It is required when the meaning is "more than one".

La femme a UNE robe (a/one dress) --- La femme a DES robes (dresses)


nani846612

what is the difference between "ont", "sont" and "a"???


Sitesurf

"ont" is the conjugation for "ils/elles" and "a" is the conjugation for "il/elle".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.