"The woman has dresses."

Translation:La femme a des robes.

January 23, 2013

52 Comments


Ian.Murray

What is a dame? I thought it was a woman too!!

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Une dame is a lady

December 30, 2013

DobbsBob

...which is a synonym for woman?????????????

January 4, 2014

Sitesurf

It is not a synonym, it is to "une femme" what a gentleman is to a man, ie of higher standards, or class, or refinement.

January 8, 2014

mimawbaubo

Oui, je suis une femme, mais je ne suis pas une dame. I don't think anyone would call me that. :)

September 26, 2014

Polari

Yeah it seems pretty messed up to put that as one of the options if it's not the answer.

January 8, 2014

s.torrrres

Or at least teach the words before putting them in another lesson.

April 20, 2014

G.U1

Thank you

March 29, 2018

danii.kun

Why Des Robes not Les Robes??

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Look at the singular: the woman has a/one dress - la femme a une robe

"des" is the indefinite plural of "un/une" (= more than one).

February 7, 2014

reisbabi

Les robes: the dresses (talking about specifics dresses) Des robes: dresses or some dresses (is talking about dresses in general)

May 2, 2014

RPCt

got it, thanks :)

May 27, 2014

NuhTufanKu

Is "Les Robes" (The RobeS) possible?

October 26, 2018

Sitesurf

In theory, yes, but not for this sentence.

"Dresses" is the plural of "a dress". The French plural for "une robe" is "des robes", with "une" and "des" as indefinite articles.

October 30, 2018

quetzalc

Why is la dame a des robes wrong? I chose both "la femme a des robes" and "la dame a des robes" as translations of "the woman has dresses," but "la dame a des robes" is wrong. I want to know why.

January 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "la dame" translates to "the lady"

January 5, 2014

quetzalc

What's the difference? I tend to use woman and lady more or less interchangeably. Is dame used only in formal settings?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"la dame" is more polite and respectful that the ordinary "la femme". That is probably what you should keep in mind.

When you greet a woman, you usually say "Bonjour, Madame", whoever she is, just as a sign of politeness and respect.

In the old days, "dame" was exclusive to nobilities, but as you know, after 2+ centuries of republic and "les droits de l'homme" and our motto "liberté, égalité, fraternité", there is no point in making any difference between higher classes and lower classes (on principle).

January 5, 2014

quetzalc

Thanks!

January 8, 2014

Parisdayle

What is the difference of "a" and "ont" ??

February 15, 2019

blackcabbage1023

why des but not les. I thought des is some

June 21, 2014

LavenderLover

'Les' is plural for le and la. It means 'the.' The woman has 'some' dresses. To use 'les' would technically be saying all the dresses, if I am correct. Kind of like when saying "I have piano class on Saturdays" you would say "les Samedis." Not "des Samedis" because it is not some Saturdays. I hope that made sense!

April 17, 2018

GuilhermeM

When can i use des before the noum?

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf

J'ai un chat -> j'ai des chats (= indefinite article).

Note that "un" means both "a/one". In plural, the English skip the article (a cat -> cats) but the French keep it.

January 28, 2013

Nouveau333

URGENT..>> When to use "des" and When to use "les".......earlier I put "des mots"...lost a heart......here i put "les robes"...lost a heart......SOMBODY PLEASE EXPLAIN.....!!??!!

September 15, 2013

Sitesurf

INDEFINITE:

singular: la femme a une robe = the woman has a dress (one)

plural: la femme a des robes = the woman has dresses (more than one)

DEFINITE:

singular: la femme a la robe = the woman has the dress

plural: la femme a les robes = the woman has the dresses

September 16, 2013

Nouveau333

so "les" is plural of "le/la"....right?...and "des" is plural of "de la/du".....right?..... And "la femme a des robes" could also mean "the woman has some dresses".....right?

September 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Could you please read my above comment again?

"de la/du" is another story: this is the partitive case, introducing an uncountable noun (mass word), which consequently has no plural.

September 16, 2013

Stevebrereton

Many thanks. I think I've got it. The rules are (a) french always translates 'some' : English often doesn't e.g. 'She has cats' - 'Elle a des chats' (b) In French whether you use 'des' or 'du' for 'some' depends on countability - so 'des chats' but 'du riz', and 'des baguettes' but 'du pain'.

Is that right? what about when the uncountable object is feminine. Would 'She has walnuts' be 'Elle a de la noix'?

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf

elle a des noix (countable)

elle a de la soupe (uncountable)

November 11, 2013

chloecook23

This helped a lot! Should femme have an 's' on the end in the plural example?

March 8, 2014

Sanchovich

When do I use "vetements" and when "robes"??

October 20, 2013

Nouveau333

"vetements" is generally used for clothes...It can include all types of clothes. "robes" only for dresses. Generally it is used with women having dresses but you never know when you see a sentence with a man having dress. ;)

October 20, 2013

Sanchovich

thank you!

October 21, 2013

kubda

Okay. How do you say, " a man's dress is informal." Or a party invitation reads in English "dress formal". Or "dress smart casual"

November 2, 2013

Sitesurf

In those cases, we would use "une tenue formelle / informelle".

"dress code" = code vestimentaire

November 3, 2013

AdrianGump

Do I always have to use des?

January 30, 2014

Sitesurf

not always, but when the singular would be "un/une"

January 31, 2014

JakeAndJavis

Isn't there a more commonly used word other than "a" which means "has?

June 4, 2014

Sitesurf

I don't exactly understand your question but I think you need to learn basic conjugations, at least for auxiliaries "avoir " (to have) and "être" (to be), before you can venture synonyms:

avoir, indicative present: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

être, indicative present: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

June 4, 2014

jambe7

why the hell i can't say "la femme a robes "?

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Because if in English singular "a/one dress" becomes "dresses" in plural, in French articles "un" or "une" have a plural form: une robe -> des robes.

June 10, 2014

tinyjoker99

why do we have to put "des" before "robes"

November 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the plural of "une" and it is required: une robe => des robes.

"des" is also the plural of "un": un garçon => des garçons.

November 4, 2014

dotsimey

Why is it "des"?????

November 23, 2014

Sitesurf

"des" is the indefinite article plural of "un" or "une" (= an/an or one).

There is no plural indefinite article in English. But you can use "some" if it is relevant in the sentence (here, it is).

November 25, 2014

CCt1SC

"La femme a les robes" is wrong?

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Les robes" would be specific = the woman has the dresses.

This sentence is only the plural of "the woman has a/(one) dress" = une robe.

The meaning of "the woman has dresses" is that she has more than one = des robes, where "des" is the plural of "une".

April 26, 2018

Iridescent_words

What does des mean?

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une" (= an/an or one).

It is required when the meaning is "more than one".

La femme a UNE robe (a/one dress) --- La femme a DES robes (dresses)

June 27, 2018

nani846612

what is the difference between "ont", "sont" and "a"???

July 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"ont" is the conjugation for "ils/elles" and "a" is the conjugation for "il/elle".

August 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.