"Chia sẻ"

Translation:To share

April 22, 2016

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

SirGreenKiwi

Sharing is caring!

July 7, 2016

brian.world

Share your chia seeds!

October 22, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

Ch-ch-chi-chia~! :) <3

I love that commercial. ROFL

August 16, 2016

olyglotED

Is this use of "chia" how one would indicate the infinite tense of a verb?

April 22, 2016

willhnguyen

No. There is no conjugation in Vietnamese and thus the infinitive of a verb is just the verb itself.

Chia by itself means to divide.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

to share = chia or chia sẻ

chia sẻ can also mean "sharing"

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Sharing as a verbal noun, right?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes, oftentimes the nominalisation of verbs means that you end up with a 2-morpheme compound. For instance:

Ăn uống = to eat + to drink = consuming (n.), dining (n.)

In a lot of cases it harmonises a Northern one with a Southern one:

Bơi lội = to swim (Northern) + to swim (Southern) = to swim, swimming (n.)

This is also common for nouns:

Chăn mền = blanket (Northern) + blanket (Southern) = blankets

Chén bát = small bowl (Southern) + bowl (Northern) = bowls

April 23, 2016

jungerstein

Oh, that word forming is familar. Many modern Chinese words are combinations from Ancient nouns spoken in different regions.

April 29, 2016

VLngTuytAn

Cần nói dõ hơn

September 1, 2016

ab2531

What would "sẻ" alone mean?

October 20, 2016

dd721411

"Sẻ", as a noun, means "sparrow". When being a verb, it means "to divide" or "to share". http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/s%E1%BA%BB.html

October 20, 2016

iblinguist

I've read a number of posts in different discussions, where people say the Southern dialect and Northern dialect. I do not see how they could be dialects. As far as I understand it, it is mainly a difference in a limited number of vocabulary and slight difference in tone usage and also a small difference in the pronunciation of a few letters. Like here in China where I live, we have Mandarin and Cantonese. They are very similar as Cantonese is a dialect of Chinese but Mandarin speaker can not understand Cantonese (without having first learned it). (Seems I've heard Cantonese has been recently declared a full language rather than just a dialect.) However, The South and North can understand each other with little trouble. It would be like saying the Texas accent is a Dialect. :) Looking forward to reading the comments.

January 10, 2017

willhnguyen

The difference between language and dialect (or language variety) is mutually intelligibility (whether two groups of people can understand each other). Different languages are not mutually intelligible, and different dialects are mutually intelligible. This means North and South Vietnamese are dialects of Vietnamese, and Texan English is a dialect of English.

Technically, Chinese is not a (single) language but a family of languages that includes Cantonese (technically a dialect of Yue Chinese) and Mandarin. Cantonese and Mandarin are not dialects but separate languages since they are not mutually intelligible, as you've mentioned. They are similar in some aspects since they've derived from the same language, but so are French, Italian, and Spanish which are derived from Latin.

January 10, 2017

Vortarulo

Not quite, mutual intelligibility is not the criterion. Fact is, in linguistics there is no clear definition of what constututes a dialect and what constitues a language. And mutual intelligibility is a scale, not a yes-no issue. That's why linguists usually speak of "speech varieties" or "language varieties". It is usually tradition and politics that decides what is called a language and what is called a dialect in colloquial speech. But in linguistics this distinction usually has no base.

January 10, 2017

iblinguist

Would that make American English a dialect of UK English and 'Texas speak' a sub-dialect of that? :)

January 11, 2017

JamesTWils

There are a number of dialects of English in the United States and even more in the UK.

January 11, 2017

iblinguist

Interesting. I've always just known them to be accents rather than dialects. Seems so strange to call them dialects. Ie: Texas accent. I've never heard anyone say "Texas Dialect"

January 11, 2017

JamesTWils

As I have usually heard the terms used, the accent refers simply to the way words are pronounced. The same single word could be pronounced in a Texas, California, Yorkshire, or Newfoundland accent, for instance. The dialect refers not only to the phonology, but the local peculiarities of grammar and vocabulary.

January 11, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

In the case of Texas vs New York, even "dialect" seems too strong a word to use, where "accent" seems more accurate, since most differences are pronunciation and mannerisms. I would expect "dialect" to be more properly applied to things like Queens English vs Ebonics, or American English vs Elizabethan English, for example (except that I'm sure there's a completely different term for when one is a descendant of another, such as Elizabethan English and American English).

December 24, 2018

Jack834668

Very popular word in North Vietnam

May 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.