"Chia sẻ"

Translation:To share

April 22, 2016

35 Comments


SirGreenKiwi

Sharing is caring!


xXBad_WolfXx

Ch-ch-chi-chia~! :) <3

I love that commercial. ROFL


Nguyenvix

i-a-ia-ch-ia-chia


brian.world

Share your chia seeds!


Jack834668

Very popular word in North Vietnam


olyglotED

Is this use of "chia" how one would indicate the infinite tense of a verb?


willhnguyen

No. There is no conjugation in Vietnamese and thus the infinitive of a verb is just the verb itself.

Chia by itself means to divide.


TehVanarch

to share = chia or chia sẻ

chia sẻ can also mean "sharing"


JamesTWils

Sharing as a verbal noun, right?


TehVanarch

Yes, oftentimes the nominalisation of verbs means that you end up with a 2-morpheme compound. For instance:

Ăn uống = to eat + to drink = consuming (n.), dining (n.)

In a lot of cases it harmonises a Northern one with a Southern one:

Bơi lội = to swim (Northern) + to swim (Southern) = to swim, swimming (n.)

This is also common for nouns:

Chăn mền = blanket (Northern) + blanket (Southern) = blankets

Chén bát = small bowl (Southern) + bowl (Northern) = bowls


jungerstein

Oh, that word forming is familar. Many modern Chinese words are combinations from Ancient nouns spoken in different regions.


VLngTuytAn

Cần nói dõ hơn


ab2531

What would "sẻ" alone mean?


dd721411

"Sẻ", as a noun, means "sparrow". When being a verb, it means "to divide" or "to share". http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/V-A/s%E1%BA%BB.html

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.