1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kommer de før oss?"

"Kommer de før oss?"

Translation:Are they coming before us?

April 22, 2016

9 Comments


bericdondy

Umm... What context in english would this phrase be used?


Luke_5.1991

My sister and I are calling my friend who's hosting a party and asking about her parents, who are also attending. We want to know if her parents will be there when we arrive.


effyleven

Very "kreatif," Andrew! ;-)


Ms_World

I believe that technically, this would be grammatically incorrect (at least in Australia, Britain and NZ), and the word 'arriving' would be used instead.


Z.97

How can I say "did they come before us"? (That's how I originally translated it. Alas, I was wrong.)


MooingDog

I may be wrong,but as the word "come" would be in past tense, it would be "Kom de før oss?"


TARDISToni

How would one say "Are they coming for us?" as in, 'are they picking us up/coming to get us?' Clearly one needs a different preposition. Could one substitute på oss for før oss, or do we need a whole new sentence structure?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I generally mess up prepositions, but I think this would just be "Kommer de for oss?". In other words, for = for, før = before.


Aleyzee

Før is used for time or place? Behind us i mean

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.