1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ăn cá hay gà?"

"Bạn ăn hay gà?"

Translation:Do you eat fish or chicken?

April 22, 2016

13 Comments


diego_d

So the classifier is not needed here, right?


dd721411

Classifiers are not always needed when you talk about chicken or fish as food or a type of meat. However, you need them to count the quantity of the real animals. For example:

Tôi ăn (thịt) gà - I eat chicken.

BUT: Tôi ăn một con gà - I eat a chicken.

Tôi muốn (mua) 2 kí ếch. - I want (to buy) 2 kilos of frogs.

BUT: Tôi muốn (mua) 2 con ếch. - I want (to buy) 2 frogs.


MichealMon1

In everyday language apparently not, but in the notes for the Continuous (tense) lesson, where you learn to use 'đang', I see this:

"Note: Vietnamese language does distinguish between present tense (I eat -> habit, fact) and continuous tense (I am eating -> going on right now). So does this course."


FrederickEason

Could this also be "are you eating fish or chicken"? It marked that as incorrect when I tried it.


MichealMon1

I am not a native speaker but I THINK that if you state it as if they are in the act of it, like 'are you eating', it would be "Bạn đang ăn cá hay gà?" and I think the distinction is important.


TehVanarch

Adding đang indeed specifies that one is in a motion of doing something but it's often not necessary.


[deactivated user]

    is "hay" (or) in this case inclusive or exclusive? In other words, is the question asking if I would eat any of the two, or asking me to choose 1 between the two options? Or it's ambiguous?


Nghidung1

    it means you choose either one or the other


Ollie-Benson

    What is the difference between using “hay” and using “hoặc”? I learnt hoặc before when learning Vietnamese on an app called Drops, and was wondering if there is a difference? Google suggests that “hay” is closer to “either” than to “or” but I’m not sure which to believe.

    I’ll continue using “hay” for this course, but I hope someone can provide me a bit more insight into this. Thanks :-)


LPzq12

    I answered "do you eat the fish or the chicken?" But it was incorrect?


Liz661628

    Leave out "the". I said "Do you eat fish or chicken" and got it right.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.