1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ăn cá hay gà?"

"Bạn ăn hay gà?"

Translation:Do you eat fish or chicken?

April 22, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

diego_d

So the classifier is not needed here, right?

April 25, 2016

dd721411

Classifiers are not always needed when you talk about chicken or fish as food or a type of meat. However, you need them to count the quantity of the real animals. For example:

Tôi ăn (thịt) gà - I eat chicken.

BUT: Tôi ăn một con gà - I eat a chicken.

Tôi muốn (mua) 2 kí ếch. - I want (to buy) 2 kilos of frogs.

BUT: Tôi muốn (mua) 2 con ếch. - I want (to buy) 2 frogs.

June 11, 2016

MichealMon1

In everyday language apparently not, but in the notes for the Continuous (tense) lesson, where you learn to use 'đang', I see this:

"Note: Vietnamese language does distinguish between present tense (I eat -> habit, fact) and continuous tense (I am eating -> going on right now). So does this course."

April 25, 2016

FrederickEason

Could this also be "are you eating fish or chicken"? It marked that as incorrect when I tried it.

April 22, 2016

MichealMon1

I am not a native speaker but I THINK that if you state it as if they are in the act of it, like 'are you eating', it would be "Bạn đang ăn cá hay gà?" and I think the distinction is important.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Adding đang indeed specifies that one is in a motion of doing something but it's often not necessary.

April 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    is "hay" (or) in this case inclusive or exclusive? In other words, is the question asking if I would eat any of the two, or asking me to choose 1 between the two options? Or it's ambiguous?

    June 5, 2016

Nghidung1

    it means you choose either one or the other

    January 16, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

    What is the difference between using “hay” and using “hoặc”? I learnt hoặc before when learning Vietnamese on an app called Drops, and was wondering if there is a difference? Google suggests that “hay” is closer to “either” than to “or” but I’m not sure which to believe.

    I’ll continue using “hay” for this course, but I hope someone can provide me a bit more insight into this. Thanks :-)

    December 7, 2018

Llingjing

    it sounds almost the same... cá và gà, how to distinguish them

    May 12, 2016

Melarish

    I'll go ahead and give the cliche answer: with practice :P

    May 22, 2016

Nghidung1

    Cá = the tone is going up Gà = the tone is going down

    January 16, 2018

ddbeachgirl

    Without the question mark at the end of the sentence, I believe this would translate as the statement, "you eat fish or chicken."

    Question: is there an inflection other than the word tones to distinguish this sentence as a question rather than a statement? Or, would this never be a statement in Vietnamese?

    May 14, 2016

dd721411

    We can use interrogative words such as: không, có phải, chưa, phải không, à, ư, hả, nhỉ, nhé, chứ, etc to make it clear that we are asking questions, not making statements. For examples:

    Họ đang chạy - They are running.

    Họ đang chạy à/ư/phải không? or Có phải họ đang chạy (không)? - Are they running?

    June 8, 2016

Melarish

    I've wondered this too. Maybe not that important in this sentence, as the "or" implies a question in most cases. But if it was "cô ấy ăn cá", how do you tell if it's a statement or question?

    May 22, 2016

DannyHethe

    Yes, this needs clarification please. This is important to know how to do in any language.

    June 4, 2016

TomerBarkay

    No speaking excrises in Vietnamiese?

    October 21, 2016

LPzq12

    I answered "do you eat the fish or the chicken?" But it was incorrect?

    January 12, 2018

Liz661628

    Leave out "the". I said "Do you eat fish or chicken" and got it right.

    July 13, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.