"Ton manteau est clair."

Translation:Your coat is light.

January 23, 2013

55 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

How would you say your coat is light, as in not warm enough for the season?

July 25, 2013

RockyRogue

Ton manteau est léger.

October 4, 2014

thecatpetter

legere?

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

un manteau léger

November 30, 2013

Gildhor

I'm pretty sure clair means clear as in transparent. Does it also mean light?

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it means "light colored" (beige, pink, light blue...)

January 28, 2013

Shan007

Would "légèrè" in this sentence mean "lightweight" then? Edit: I got it Sitesurf, I read your response to the same question at http://www.duolingo.com/comment/315846.

August 28, 2013

lemelisk

But is it possible to mean clear, like if you had a clear rain coat?
If not, how would you say "your coat is clear" (as in see through)

March 28, 2015

ujlw01

Claire de lune?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

un clair de lune

January 6, 2014

JoelPh6

what does that mean

January 7, 2016

Sitesurf

moonlight

January 7, 2016

lelawatie

one of the given translations is "bright"...why am I marked incorrect

April 10, 2013

neverfox

Given translations aren't necessarily given for this sentence. They may require more appropriate contexts. Hint: if you want to be sure not to lose a heart, go with the first one Duo lists. Then make a note to yourself about the other meanings, or ask in discussion about them, but don't risk trying them unless you're sure.

January 28, 2014

RodzillaPT

That's silly. To be afraid to try doesn't help in the learning process

December 4, 2014

n6zs

Neverfox is right on. Let me give you an example using the English word "clear". It has many different meanings. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/clear/570413 First, the adjectives:

  • transparent (e.g., like glass or plastic)
  • cloudless (sky)
  • untainted (complexion, i.e., no zits)
  • not confused (intelligible, thinking, mind)
  • obvious (self-evident, unmistakable, e.g. It's clear that he's lying)
  • free from doubt (e.g., I want to be clear)
  • unqualified (e.g., a clear improvement)
  • unobstructed, free of obstacles (e.g., The way is clear)
  • free from guilt (e.g., have a clear conscience)
  • of time (e.g. his schedule is clear)
  • net (a clear profit)

Then as an adverb:

  • distinctly (e.g., I read you loud and clear)
  • all the way (e.g., the thieves got clear away)

  • (Noun) clear: (e.g., to be in the clear, out of danger, free of blame, etc.)

As a verb:

  • to remove an object or objects (an obstacle, remove trees from land, a blockage from a pipe, etc.)
  • to clarify (liquid, wine, skin, complexion)
  • to clear from confusion (one's head, the air)
  • to evacuate (e.g., Clear the area!)
  • to authorize (e.g., I have to clear that with my boss)
  • to vindicate/find innocent (e.g., He was cleared of all charges)
  • to avoid touching (e.g., The horse cleared the fence easily)
  • to make a profit (e.g., I cleared 10% on that deal)
  • to finish work (e.g., He cleared the backlog of work)
  • to settle an account
  • to pass through (e.g., We cleared Customs quickly; The bill cleared the Senate)

And this doesn't even begin to address other forms, such as clear away, clear off, clear out, clear up. The point is this: there may be a lot of hints for a word, but you have to choose one that fits the context of the sentence. Hints are only hints, not solutions. Be adventurous and choose hints from the bottom of a long list; just be prepared when your answer fails to clear (pass through) Duolingo's algorithm.

March 28, 2015

N.Rennard

I translated it as "your coat is thin" as in a thin layer... this is a common expression. I also had another translation for "Le soupe est claire" that Duolingo suggested as "the soup is thin." So my answer should have been excepted... I reported it.

August 5, 2015

neverfox

« Clair » does, in fact, mean "thin" when talking about liquids, as in "watery." But that's different from the "thin" in "thin coat," which is captured by « fin » or « léger ». Think of « clair » as more about paleness of color than being of an insubstantial nature.

August 5, 2015

n6zs

"Clair" refers to being light, i.e., light in color http://www.wordreference.com/fren/clair not light in weight. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/l%C3%A9ger In regard to the soup question, claire refers to what would be called a "clear broth".

August 5, 2015

neverfox

If I was suggesting that someone "be afraid to try," you'd have a point. However, all I suggested is that if someone was risk-averse about heart loss, the hints after the first are a low probability play.

December 5, 2014

TJTitmus

Thanks for your later explanation regarding clair liquids and clair 'solids' - very helpful

October 20, 2017

shandisoocan

I am using the moble app, I've heard people make reference to lessons. Am I missing something?

March 12, 2014

northernguy

shandisoocan

Where you have posted your comment is from one of the lessons. Duo also provides a comments page attached to each of these lessons. These comments pages are an essential part of the lesson.

If your mobile app doesn't let you see the comments pages then you missing a big part of the lessons. Given that you are posting here, you can see the lesson proper as well as the attached comments page.

Duo's approach is spaced repetition testing. As such, it doesn't take the appearance of conventional lesson plans.

March 12, 2014

shandisoocan

Thank you. I am not trying to be intentionally dumb, but I just get the questions with the hearts, is that all there is? I get the spaced repetion theory, I think it is a great way to reinforce what we have learned. If I am understanding correctly there is no "you use les here, and you use des there". You learn through trial and error?

March 12, 2014

northernguy

Yes. Trial and error is the testing part.

It works in this way:

Here's a question. Did you get it right? No. Then the computer will try to show what is wrong. Still don't understand. Then go to comments and see what they say. Now try it again in a slightly different form. Repeat until satisfied. (You keep all your hearts) Then move on to the next lesson and start the process again.

March 12, 2014

shandisoocan

Thanks, I understand how it works now. I really appreciate the help.☺

March 12, 2014

neverfox

Yes, that and the discussions. If you want detailed grammatical explanations, you can usually find them easily on About.com. And a good dictionary, like Wordreference.com, is helpful.

March 12, 2014

shandisoocan

Thanks. I appreciate the help

March 12, 2014

MentalPinball

I suppose that by now you've already found out, but nevertheless I'll answer as to help other learners who may be having this very question:

If you use the Duolingo website (instead of the app), when you click on a skill you get a little window with two icons: a lightbulb (grammar explanations) and a key (to test out of a level).

For example, for this skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-2/tips-and-notes

Hope this helps!

November 14, 2018

frenchwol

Actually, the lesson pages are NOT available on my mobile phone app. Just on my computer app. I am however able to read and leave comments, on my phone app, after I have entered an answer. I just tap the speech bubble that pops up in the "correct" or "incorrect" notification box, and the comment section opens. I never even knew that there were lessons with each section until I had been using Duo for over a year. By then I had learned most of what I accumulated from Sitesurf and George in the comment section. (Thanks guys, you're awesome) It is much more difficult that way, but I study in odd minutes here and there, and never really have time to sit down at an actual computer. Too many irons in the fire. But it is coming. I have been told by French natives that I have no American accent, so I guess that it's working. Lol . I was sure that I must sound strange, but they say no. So, hats off to you Duo! Thank you!

January 24, 2019

nowhyok

How would you say, "Your coat is thin?"

August 15, 2014

neverfox

«Ton manteau est léger.»

August 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Ton manteau est mince (contrary: "épais")

August 23, 2015

jilly.21

Can this refer to the weight of the coat, eg light or heavy? Or only colour? And if it doesn't apply to weight would you say it as 'ton manteau est léger'? Thanks

November 19, 2014

simpy3

Un manteau léger is a light/thin coat.

A heavy coat would be un manteau épais.

November 24, 2014

microbe74

Should 'pale' be an accepted translation in this case for 'clair'?

November 24, 2015

Sitesurf

"pâle" is used to describe a color: "rose pâle", "vert pâle", etc.

By itself, it better describes someone's face: you look pale = tu es pâle

November 25, 2015

blueoctoberskies

Can manteau not mean jacket? Is there a different word for jacket?

January 5, 2017

Sitesurf

un manteau (long) = a coat/overcoat

a jacket = une veste (short and straight), un blouson (short, tightened at the bottom)

January 5, 2017

Ibrahim143342

coat does not always mean a long coat boi so.....................................................................

April 14, 2018

MariaIramendy

I wonder how clair is translated as light when it probably means light in color? Is there any error. Please correct me as I have to struggle to understand this language

May 19, 2017

Sitesurf

"clair(e)" only means "transparent" when it qualifies ideas, thoughts, speech, or other immaterial things.

If in context, you can distinguish "light = lightweight" from "light = light-colored", you just have to learn their respective translations:

  • lightweight = léger, légère
  • light-colored = clair, claire
May 21, 2017

RyanLanding

So jacket doesn't work? Monteau specifically means coat?

May 20, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, "une veste" is short and straight (typically a suit jacket) whereas "un manteau" is longer, thick, meant to keep you warm, and that you can wear above a jacket.

May 20, 2017

RyanLanding

Oh okay! Thank you very much for replying!

May 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Sitesurf,

I believe that 'jacket' should be accepted. I checked on the OED and on the Collins Dictionary, and 'coat' can be a synonym for 'jacket'.

Here's the link to the Collins Dictionary's website: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/coat

And I'm copying the entry listed on the OED (app - not website... Note that this is not a dictionary for learners of English as a foreign/second language):

"coat /kəʊt / ▸ noun 1 an outer garment with sleeves, worn outdoors and typically extending below the hips: a winter coat

[as modifier] his coat pocket.

▪ a protective outer garment worn indoors: a laboratory coat.

▪ a man's jacket, especially as worn when hunting or by soldiers.

▪ a woman's tailored jacket, worn with a skirt or dress:

she wore a pale linen coat and skirt.

(...) – ORIGIN Middle English: from Old French cote, of unknown ultimate origin."

I'm reporting it.

November 14, 2018

Sitesurf

I don't know what the in-house trees will tell you, but from the start, we have always distinguished "coat" from "jacket", as well as "eas" from "simple", "beautiful" from "lovely or pretty", "street" from "road"... because it makes sense in French and the only way for learners to know it does is to refuse those fake synonyms.

November 15, 2018

MentalPinball

Oh, I see. OK then.

Thanks for your reply!

November 18, 2018

Asimmons1941

The discussion is good so far. But the conclusions are vague. To clarify, then, In English one would never, never say Your coat is light, when one means to say, Your coat is a light colour. Duoling accepts Your coat has a light colour. This is a correct translation, but has a more limited meaning. Generally, one would say Your coat is light coloured. Please add that as a correct answer.

January 27, 2018

inguntonon

I feel really clair with the coat could mean either bright or light ra

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Clear and clair" are faux-amis. "Clair" means light-colored, nothing else, that is: beige, pink, light grey, pale blue, etc.

September 1, 2018

frenchwol

Then is clair similar to pastel? They both seem to mean a light color. Would they be interchangeable, or no?

January 24, 2019

unbekannt1011010

It's "clear" not "light", unless you run like flash.

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.