1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She is a child."

"She is a child."

Translation:Cô ấy là một đứa trẻ.

April 22, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

SeanPMCochran

If she is a child, why would I use "Cô"?

April 22, 2016

TehVanarch

Beta is beta. :P They are just using cô as a generic term for "she" at this point. Cô means aunt, specifically your mother's older sisters but it can also be used for any female that isn't a child.

It should technically be "em ấy là một đứa trẻ" as "em" meanings younger sibling.

April 23, 2016

kien2a3

i don't like that !

July 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.