"Anmộtcáiô."

Translation:An has an umbrella.

2 years ago

17 Comments


LanguageButcher

Cái ô is definitely a northern term. In the south it's cây dù.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You're right. In Southern dialect, people usually use cây/cái dù instead of cái ô in Northern dialect.

2 years ago

saturnwings

Agreed. I had never, ever heard this term before today.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

What would you use in the middle? I remember a rainy day in Hoi An, although raincoats seemed to be more popular than umbrellas :)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Actually we only use umbrellas for special occasions such weddings and funerals and for the ladies to look pretty. Umbrellas have little practical use in Vietnam.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

I'm not sure about which word people in Central Vietnam use to indicate the umbrella because there are lots of dialects along this region. People in my hometown (Hue City) use "dù" more commonly than "ô". And yep, raincoats (áo mưa) are more popular than umbrellas in my hometown, too.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Yes

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Cái ô or cái dù is umbrella.

3 months ago

YenLe0

Yes, I'm frustrated that all the vocabulary is from the north. It should be cây dù. The pronunciation also privileges northern dialect. There should be a mixture. This makes this program not very user friendly to those of us from the south.

2 years ago

saturnwings

While I agree to a certain extent, let us be fair. The program is meant for foreign speakers. The Northern speech is much easier for a foreigner to deal with. To start, they actually pronounce everything, whereas we Southerners muddle some of our speech (d=gi - just an example). Moreover, I think the "official" Vietnamese accent is a Northern one, so it's the one that should be taught.

All that said, I admit to dragging my feet on progressing. It gets frustrating to go through a lesson and getting things wrong because terms like "nhà ga" is being taught while I learned "trạm xe lữa." Ultimately, while I can say that I want to improve my Vietnamese, it's hard to find the motivation because my day-to-day communication uses the Southern dialect.

2 years ago

SeanPMCochran

Sounds like "Anh"

2 years ago

Dashboard10
Dashboard10

An is name , Anh is brother

2 years ago

Andrew479800

Can you use a more generic name other than An? It looks like a vietnamese word. Stephen or Michelle would be a lot easier to differentiate between names and words

9 months ago

MiguelGonz384642

I don't get the role of "cai" in this sentence. Can anybody explain?

7 months ago

AdamRingel

Am I getting this wrong because I am not putting a period arrggh :D

1 year ago

TeezyBabie

I am vietnamese.... wanted to give a go at vietnamese on the app to see if i could use it to teach my kids vietnamese... and i definitely never heard "cai o" for umbrella... lol "cay du" is the term we used for umbrella, growing up

11 months ago

leepanhui

이건 뭐죠? 베트남어 An 이 영어 an으로 똑같이 나오네요?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.