"Uczeń pożycza kartkę od koleżanki."

Translation:The pupil borrows a sheet from a friend.

April 22, 2016

45 Comments


Mim_Fox

I said "The student is borrowing a sheet of paper from their friend", and it was corrected with "The student is borrowing a sheet of paper from THE friend". That's really strange, and would never be said in English. Koleżanki has to be that student's friend, right? It can't be just a friend of anybody.

October 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, "the" is technically a correct translation, although indeed a weird one.

We can't accept the singular 'their'. In Polish, every noun has a gender, every word for a person suggests the gender. The original sentence has "uczeń", so it's a boy. Therefore 'his' works. I am aware of the usage of 'their'. However, we have absolutely no way of knowing if a person using 'their' does it consciously, or makes a huge mistake in English, or just doesn't understand the Polish sentence.

October 20, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I will note that it is becoming more mainstream English to use "their" for singular, third person possession. Often it is used as an alternative to gender based possessive pronouns.

October 22, 2017

arminia11_web_de

That is a new usage. Before, "their" was a shortcut for lazy to omit saying, "his OR her..."

August 25, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Using "they" for a single person is as old as using "you" for a single person.

September 10, 2018

Walkinthedog

This does not fly, a sheet can be anything, sheet of paper, bedsheet etc. Please elucidate.

December 8, 2018

Arnoldpitt

A sheet, without further explanation, in British English would mean a bedsheet

March 14, 2019

Becky57701

Completely agreed.

March 14, 2019

Camilo-A2

Why sometimes duo translates uczeń as pupil and sometimes as student?

April 22, 2016

immery

English : student - mainly US (UK usually pupil) someone who is ​learning at a ​school: = Polish uczeń

English : student -a ​person who is ​learning at a ​college or ​university:= Polish student

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/student

April 22, 2016

Camilo-A2

I understand the difference between the Polish words "uczeń" and "student". My question is why duolingo translates "uczeń" as English "pupil" sometimes, and sometimes as English "student".

Like in this sentence, where "uczeń" HAS to be student, and the answer "the pupil borrows a sheet from his friend" is not accepted. But 5 questions before (I don't remember the exact sentence", translating "uczeń" as student was an error because the answer HAS to be pupil.

April 23, 2016

immery

that is missing translation, if it happens anywhere else please report it.

Edit "Pupil" was now added to this sentence by course contributors, if you have this mistake in other exercises please report it.

April 23, 2016

Jellei

Good question. Maybe some people would disagree, but I'd say that "student" is a student only, and before university, the proper word is "uczeń" (or "uczennica" for a girl).

It seems that student = uczeń could work in a context like "Mistrz i jego uczeń" - "Master and his student", but not in school contexts.

April 22, 2016

Mark958555

As mentioned above, this is a difference between UK and US English. In the US we pretty exclusively use student for both uczeń and student (or Schüler and Student in German). Pupil sounds stilted to my ear.

April 29, 2016

Jellei

Well, człowiek uczy się przez całe życie... good to know the US point of view, thank you.

April 29, 2016

mcpk

This usage has been spreading in the UK for some time, as schools have started referring to children as students rather than pupils.

October 12, 2017

DiegoMaria15

I always read "Uczeń" as student no matter what

April 25, 2016

Peej542356

The app picked up the correct spelling "colleague" as a typo and suggested "collegue" as a correction.

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Fixed, thanks for reporting.

June 26, 2017

duolingouser621

I was marked wrong for "The pupil is borrowing a friend's sheet." OK, I think I see why that was wrong (because it ignores the preposition?), but it was corrected to "The pupil is borrowing a piece from a friend." This is not a good translation because it doesn't say what kind of piece and there's no real reason to assume "a piece of paper".

Edit: Also marked wrong for "The pupil is borrowing a sheet of paper from her friend." I was corrected to use "his" instead of "her". What in the sentence says that the pupil is male? Is there a feminine form of "uczeń" which would be used if the pupil were female?

Edit 2: Fixed a typo.

June 29, 2017

Okcydent

Uczeń (male or general idea), uczennica (female), uczniowie (plural male and general idea), uczennice (plural, only female).

Similarly: kolega (male friend), koleżanka (female friend), koledzy (male friends), koleżanki (female friends).

June 29, 2017

duolingouser621

Rozumiem, dziękuję bardzo!

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Fixed the 'a piece' problem, thanks for reporting.

June 30, 2017

duolingouser621

Thank you!

June 30, 2017

Christiane861180

I translated "kolega" with "fellow student" and it counted it as an error. "Colleague" in English usually refers to co-workers rather than schoolmates.

September 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'colleague' is not the default answer anymore, it was changed to 'friend' (which is very vague in English but unfortunately it is probably the best answer anyway).

"fellow student" is very specific... but it suits this specific sentence well, so added.

September 19, 2017

Becky57701

'Classmate' might come close?

January 27, 2019

Jellei

It might, it works.

January 27, 2019

tczek

The pupil borrows (or is borrowing) paper from a friend ?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, "paper" isn't exactly the same as "kartka".

June 7, 2018

arminia11_web_de

It was always a sheet of paper, or a piece of paper. Or we would say some paper.

August 25, 2018

jwkrasow

Could this mean anything else in Polish though -- is kartka really that ambiguous? The only other meaning I could think of in english would be like a bedsheet, but that would be a weird thing to borrow from a colleague.

October 11, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Well, "paper" could be any amount of paper, but isn't "kartka" exactly one sheet of paper?

October 12, 2018

KoenOomens

Could "classmate" also be a valid translation for "koleżanki" in this sentence?

January 11, 2019

Jellei

Hmm... I guess it can, as it's probably the most logical to assume this happens in class. OK, added.

January 13, 2019

Nico515253

can we add 'a sheet of paper' and 'a piece of paper' as possible correct answers?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Actually, both are already accepted.

March 3, 2019

Walkinthedog

From a friend rings my chimes the friend is not good English.

March 14, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I can't understand what you're saying; can you rephrase, or maybe add some quotation marks?

March 14, 2019

Walkinthedog

American slang for, works for me, From a friend is most commonly if not always used. From 'the' friend tells the story but is convoluted English grammar.

March 14, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't want to be impolite or anything, but I feel like I should tell you that I would have understood you right away if you had written:

"From a friend" rings my chimes. "The friend" is not good English.

In any case, I agree; it seems unlikely that anyone would write "The student borrows a sheet of paper from the friend." We'd say "his friend" instead of "the friend".

March 14, 2019

Walkinthedog

I get sloppy because I'm an old fart, what's your excuse? :-)

March 14, 2019

DorotaJarosz

It would be helpful, if you used the grey Reply option under a specific comment you are replying to, so your response appeared indented, but together with the original poster's (OP's) comment, creating a thread. Otherwise they get separated in the default sorting order "Top post", which reflects the number of "up votes".

May 10, 2019

Jan.K.M

The pupil is borrowing a sheet of paper from his girl friend. (Note the space which differentiates from girlfriend). I could have (almost did) try female instead, but that's a bit formal (and i don't know if that would have been accepted either).

May 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

The friend is not proper useage of the term and never used.

May 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.