"Anh ấy uống nước."

Translation:He drinks water.

April 22, 2016

15 Comments


Alkimeer

'uống nước' sounds very sparse. The two words sound like one word altogether. Is the 'c' in 'nước' not pronounced?

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

"nước" is pronounced correctly to my hearing. Without the "c", I can't even imagine how to pronoun "ướ"

April 23, 2016

Alkimeer

Cảm ơn rất nhiều cho các thông tin! (Thanks a lot for the information!)

April 23, 2016

alantheazn

According to the Wikipedia article on Vietnamese phonology, when a word ends with a "k" sound or "ng" sound, it should be pronounced with your lips closing at the end of the sound, almost cutting it off abruptly. It's similar to how the 't' in "cat" isn't pronounced completely.

So nước, transliterated into English orthography, would sound something like noo-uh-km, where 'm' represents the mouth closing at the end of the syllable.

April 25, 2016

dd721411

No, we don't always close our lips at the end of the word when we pronounce words with -c or -ng endings. In fact, we only close our lips when pronounce words with -oc, -ôc, -uc, -ong, -ông, and -ung endings. For example: học, ốc, cục, õng, bổng, sùng.

I'll try to explain more rules in the next levels when possible.

May 26, 2016

dd721411

Because we don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

May 26, 2016

Nguyenhung230996

yes

July 16, 2018

samsheehy10

So do i! i drink water all the time!

March 26, 2019

nakekid

What does the "ây" stand for?

May 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Together "Anh ấy" means "he" or "him". "ấy" syllable is used in other words. It can mean "that" by itself according to Duolingo. In Vietnamese, syllables seem to always be separate. "She" or "her" is "bà ấy".

May 21, 2016

WhitF54

Why is "He is drinking water" not correct?

May 15, 2016

dd721411

He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]

May 26, 2016

Nguyenhung230996

thanks

July 16, 2018

NgocTran2005

I heard Rest drink water

April 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.