1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy uống nước."

"Anh ấy uống nước."

Translation:He drinks water.

April 22, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Alkimeer

'uống nước' sounds very sparse. The two words sound like one word altogether. Is the 'c' in 'nước' not pronounced?

April 22, 2016

ckhadung

"nước" is pronounced correctly to my hearing. Without the "c", I can't even imagine how to pronoun "ướ"


Alkimeer

Cảm ơn rất nhiều cho các thông tin! (Thanks a lot for the information!)


alantheazn

According to the Wikipedia article on Vietnamese phonology, when a word ends with a "k" sound or "ng" sound, it should be pronounced with your lips closing at the end of the sound, almost cutting it off abruptly. It's similar to how the 't' in "cat" isn't pronounced completely.

So nước, transliterated into English orthography, would sound something like noo-uh-km, where 'm' represents the mouth closing at the end of the syllable.


dd721411

No, we don't always close our lips at the end of the word when we pronounce words with -c or -ng endings. In fact, we only close our lips when pronounce words with -oc, -ôc, -uc, -ong, -ông, and -ung endings. For example: học, ốc, cục, õng, bổng, sùng.

I'll try to explain more rules in the next levels when possible.


dd721411

Because we don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.


samsheehy10

So do i! i drink water all the time!


grfkn

What does the "ây" stand for?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Together "Anh ấy" means "he" or "him". "ấy" syllable is used in other words. It can mean "that" by itself according to Duolingo. In Vietnamese, syllables seem to always be separate. "She" or "her" is "bà ấy".


WhitF54

Why is "He is drinking water" not correct?


dd721411

He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]


NgocTran2005

I heard Rest drink water

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.