"Anhấyuốngnước."

Translation:He drinks water.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

'uống nước' sounds very sparse. The two words sound like one word altogether. Is the 'c' in 'nước' not pronounced?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"nước" is pronounced correctly to my hearing. Without the "c", I can't even imagine how to pronoun "ướ"

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Cảm ơn rất nhiều cho các thông tin! (Thanks a lot for the information!)

2 years ago

ngudan132

chào bạn nước khác

1 year ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

According to the Wikipedia article on Vietnamese phonology, when a word ends with a "k" sound or "ng" sound, it should be pronounced with your lips closing at the end of the sound, almost cutting it off abruptly. It's similar to how the 't' in "cat" isn't pronounced completely.

So nước, transliterated into English orthography, would sound something like noo-uh-km, where 'm' represents the mouth closing at the end of the syllable.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No, we don't always close our lips at the end of the word when we pronounce words with -c or -ng endings. In fact, we only close our lips when pronounce words with -oc, -ôc, -uc, -ong, -ông, and -ung endings. For example: học, ốc, cục, õng, bổng, sùng.

I'll try to explain more rules in the next levels when possible.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

A good explanation. But then how do you pronounce uốnh ? "oo-o-ng-m" ?

2 years ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

I believe that "nh" in any part of a word in Vietnamese is pronounced like "ñ" in Spanish, or like "ny" in "canyon". So uốnh would sound something like oo-uh-ny, although no such word exists in Vietnamese.

If you meant "uống", you would make the "ng" sound at the end but close your mouth at the end, as if you were humming.

So "oo-uh-ng-m" almost.

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Thanks for the help. I by mistake wrote uốnh.

2 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkatPlus

Thank you. Good to know. What is the web address for that wikipedia phonology?

2 years ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_phonology

Also under Phonology in the "Vietnamese language" wikipedia page.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Because we don't pronounce the very last consonants of a word as they should be in English. For example: "nước" is pronounced as /'nʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

Try saying /nʊək/ then stop immediately when you reach the end of the word. Don't make the extra /kə.../ sound which is like you are gargling or clearing your throat. The same rule applies to most of the last consonants of any other words. This makes "uống nước" sound like "uốnước" /'uon'ʊək/ without the /kə.../ sound at the end of it.

2 years ago

Nguyenhung230996

yes

6 months ago

iluvpandaz123

The 'c' is pronouced

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep but it is only pronounced half way. See other comments for more information.

2 years ago

nakekid
nakekid

What does the "ây" stand for?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Together "Anh ấy" means "he" or "him". "ấy" syllable is used in other words. It can mean "that" by itself according to Duolingo. In Vietnamese, syllables seem to always be separate. "She" or "her" is "bà ấy".

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

From what I remember from 50 years ago, "ây" is a location word; that, those. I think in these sentences it could be replaced with "này", this or these. Những em bé này: These children.

2 years ago

WhitF54

Why is "He is drinking water" not correct?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

dd721411
dd721411

He IS drinkING water. -> Anh ấy ĐANG uống nước. [progressive tense]

2 years ago

Nguyenhung230996

thanks

6 months ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

He has water is not correct?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

No. It's not.

Anh ấy CÓ nước. - He HAS (GOT) water.

Anh ấy UỐNG nước. - He DRINKS water.

2 years ago

cookiebot2000

This is hard :(((( I suck at life XD

2 years ago

Eric432890

Toi

1 year ago

bao959

Who

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.