"Wedyn dw i'n tacluso."

Translation:Afterwards, I am tidying up.

April 22, 2016

12 Comments


GC1998

Why is "Afterwards I am tidying" marked wrong here? Surely the preposition isn't necessary for the sentence to make sense?

April 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks that's a good suggestion, it's added now.

April 24, 2016

bristowwan

Would you consider "then I am tidying" ?

May 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's a good suggestion, thanks. It's added now.

May 30, 2016

GC1998

Diolch!

April 24, 2016

Jenny314159

Could you also say "Later I am tidying" ? It gives later as one of the options for wedyn, but did not allow that for the full sentence.

July 7, 2016

JamieIanso

Hi - could you please add 'afterward'? We use afterward/afterwards pretty interchangeably here, and I forget it only accepts 'afterwards' and get it wrong every.time. :) Thanks.

March 10, 2017

Jehra2

yeah i think the reason this sounds so weird is in english if you speak about the future (later, then, afterwards) you will invariably use the future tense, but in this case that's incorrect

July 16, 2017

DestinyStorms

I said Tidied up ?

March 16, 2017

Toniiee

I have put i am tidying and got it wrong.

May 4, 2017

Cymro47

That sounds really awkward, what about " I will tidy up later"?

July 10, 2017

rmcode
Mod

I will = the future tense and would be either 'bydda i'n tacluso' or 'taclusa i'

July 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.