1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wedyn dw i'n tacluso."

"Wedyn dw i'n tacluso."

Translation:Afterwards, I am tidying up.

April 22, 2016

12 Comments


GC1998

Why is "Afterwards I am tidying" marked wrong here? Surely the preposition isn't necessary for the sentence to make sense?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Thanks that's a good suggestion, it's added now.


bristowwan

Would you consider "then I am tidying" ?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's a good suggestion, thanks. It's added now.


Jenny314159

Could you also say "Later I am tidying" ? It gives later as one of the options for wedyn, but did not allow that for the full sentence.


JamieIanso

Hi - could you please add 'afterward'? We use afterward/afterwards pretty interchangeably here, and I forget it only accepts 'afterwards' and get it wrong every.time. :) Thanks.


Jehra2

yeah i think the reason this sounds so weird is in english if you speak about the future (later, then, afterwards) you will invariably use the future tense, but in this case that's incorrect


DestinyStorms

I said Tidied up ?


Toniiee

I have put i am tidying and got it wrong.


Cymro47

That sounds really awkward, what about " I will tidy up later"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

I will = the future tense and would be either 'bydda i'n tacluso' or 'taclusa i'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.