1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your home country is Germany…

"Your home country is Germany."

Translation:Ton pays d'origine est l'Allemagne.

January 23, 2013

13 Comments


johans2103

Quand-t-on dit "Allemagne" seule, sans "L"?


Sitesurf

Only when we announce the results of a match: "Match nul Allemagne-France : zéro-zéro"


Minnox

"pays de naissance" ?


skvrl

Can i say "Votre" instead of "Ton" here?


CJ.Dennis

Can you say "pays maternal"? Duo corrected it to "pays natal".


Sitesurf

We only use "la mère patrie" which is a bit pompous, but not "pays maternel/paternel", which would rather mean "my mother's/father's homeland".


becky3086

If it just said, "Your country of origin is Germany"....I could get it.


inferior

It is l'Allemagne so we do not know whether it is masculine or feminine. Can someone tell its gender?


Sitesurf

It is feminine.


inferior

merci, vraiment


Neflier

Wht can't I use 'c'est' rather than just 'est' here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.