"Your home country is Germany."

Translation:Ton pays d'origine est l'Allemagne.

1/23/2013, 8:23:32 PM

12 Comments


johans2103

Quand-t-on dit "Allemagne" seule, sans "L"?

11/13/2014, 12:09:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Only when we announce the results of a match: "Match nul Allemagne-France : zéro-zéro"

11/13/2014, 11:27:05 AM

johans2103

Merci.

11/13/2014, 7:44:24 PM

Minnox

"pays de naissance" ?

8/7/2014, 12:13:42 AM

skvrl

Can i say "Votre" instead of "Ton" here?

1/23/2013, 8:23:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes you can.

1/28/2013, 1:22:58 PM

CJ.Dennis

Can you say "pays maternal"? Duo corrected it to "pays natal".

11/18/2015, 5:10:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We only use "la mère patrie" which is a bit pompous, but not "pays maternel/paternel", which would rather mean "my mother's/father's homeland".

11/18/2015, 6:42:44 PM

becky3086

If it just said, "Your country of origin is Germany"....I could get it.

2/21/2017, 9:50:37 PM

inferior

It is l'Allemagne so we do not know whether it is masculine or feminine. Can someone tell its gender?

4/14/2017, 12:57:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is feminine.

4/14/2017, 1:05:26 PM

inferior

merci, vraiment

4/14/2017, 1:08:44 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.