" gái muốn học."

Translation:The girl wants to study.

April 22, 2016

19 Comments


TarynSkinn

Would 'she wants to study' also be correct?

April 23, 2016

Phong.OSA

that must be right!

April 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "she" is "cô ấy".

April 24, 2016

KatSader

Should be correct

May 29, 2019

TheDuoWarrior

We know that just "the little girl" is "be gai", but when it is the subject it become "Cô gai". Can someone explain or my sentence is true?

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

Cô gái = does not tell how young the girl is.

Bé gai = the little girl (bé = baby).

April 22, 2016

theredcebuano

so a cô gái could either be a phũ nụ or a bé gái?

April 24, 2016

theahuynh

As a Vietnamese, I think that we have a flexible age range about "bé gái, cô gái or phụ nữ"

Usually, bé gái is indicated girls under 13-15y.o. Cô gái is for girls from ~15-30y.o. Phụ nữ is for woman over 30 or woman who already get marries

May 29, 2016

thaolu2

Bạn thật tốt bụng khi giải thích điều này

July 30, 2017

LanguageButcher

cô gái = young lady
phụ nữ = lady

So they do overlap, but not identical. Note that these are terms to describe a third person. You would never say "hey phụ nữ." When you flirt, you do call "cô gái ơi" but rare.

April 24, 2016

theredcebuano

so what's the common way to address a woman or a girl? Like greeting a child or an older woman. Do all Vietnamese nouns have something like a person system?

April 25, 2016

LanguageButcher

Oh, boy, this is complex. Here's the simplified version:

We address people not only based on their age but our age as well.

If we're about the same age, then call them bạn = friend.

If they're younger, call them em. Here's a trick. If you think the lady is older than you, but only by 5-10 years, call her em anyway to make she feels young :-)

if they're older, then anh = male, chị/cô = female.

If they're older than your dad, call them bác.

There are more, but I think these four general rules should be enough to keep you safe.

April 26, 2016

theredcebuano

I think I've read about those somewhere, like ông and bà for very old people, so like you can say cháo ông or something like that to salute an old man as old as your grandfather

April 26, 2016

gerlonm

nice question.

April 30, 2016

ChaniqueLa

ugh i cant unerstand

September 25, 2017

Pam166634

Typo

November 13, 2016

ngudan132

i'm lost

February 9, 2017

ngudan132

buồn

February 9, 2017

lexC5A

No is co gai l khong giai

January 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.