"He is drinking water."

Translation:On pije wodę.

April 22, 2016

3 Comments


GabiBory01750

What is the difference between piję and pije?

April 22, 2016

Jellei

Ja piję - I drink / am drinking On/ona/ono pije - He/she/it drinks / is drinking

Most of the 1st person singular verbs in present tense will end with ę, and very often the only difference between the forms of 1st and 3rd person will be the difference between ę and e.

April 22, 2016

jorrit_04

Word pije is recently used in my language-Slovak language so in Slovakia, difference is not big cause they mean same words

May 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.