"Người đàn ông muốn bạn."

Translation:The man wants you.

April 22, 2016

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Chidi.Speaks

But i don't want him

April 23, 2016

Hiyosun

Oh my god...! -_-

December 25, 2016

lenix.

:>

December 25, 2016

lenix.

Yes :>

December 25, 2016

ohsnapitscat

My thoughts exactly

September 29, 2016

DarknessOf2

Ikr, so we "ban" him... see what I did there?

January 9, 2018

jdubbz

Troi Oi!

July 11, 2018

Minhpc

Haha ...

May 24, 2018

LastChance_15

flips hair Don't they ALL???

December 9, 2016

KhiemLam

Couldn't it also mean "The man wants a friend"? It kind of depends on the context of the question doesn't it?

May 23, 2016

dd721411

"Người đàn ông muốn bạn." can be translated as "The man wants you.", "The man wants a friend." or "The man wants friends." However, as we haven't learned the word "bạn (bè)" /friend(s)/, just don't use it until it's officially introduced into lessons.

May 26, 2016

Minhpc

Oaw ... You are excellent.

May 24, 2018

jessicaw816

I agree!

May 25, 2016

JPBui

I thought it was this. It's quite strange.

July 18, 2019

quinona_nox

Well, that escalated quickly.

July 29, 2016

Icystrider

Can this be a Romantic want? (or just a wants you for a certain reason?)

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

In a sexual way, yes. In a romantic way, no :-)

Same in English, if you want to be romantic, you wouldn't say "want."

April 22, 2016

seraph9888

in spanish you can say either "te quiero" (i want you) or "te amo" (i love you); they both can be used for romantic love.

May 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

Note that I said "in a sexual way" but not "in a romantic way." So you can definitely use it for romantic love.

May 27, 2016

eddyc15

Why is the answer "The man wants you." and not "A man wants you."? What am I missing?

March 6, 2017

Maria964889

I, even though I'm learning this, think if you wanted to write "A man wants you." it'd be "một đạn ông muốn bạn" Don't take my word. "Một" means a or one. While in this sentnce, "The man wants you", says 'the' specifying a certain man. Does that make sense? Does that help?

April 16, 2018

LoveKath123

I didn't know because last time it said he wants friend and I was like What

October 11, 2016

Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand what Người stands for

April 22, 2016

LanguageButcher

Người is a classifier, which stands for person, human.

This should help you https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15059455

April 22, 2016

astupidname

is it just me or it really does sound like người đàn ông buôn bán(muôn bán) ?

November 21, 2016

astupidname

is it just me or it really does sound like người đàn ông buôn bán(muôn bán) ?

November 21, 2016

OliverBens1

Would it make sense to use "muốn" in this sentence: "Toi muốn bạn"? So does "muốn" also mean "want"? Also, does Vietnamese conjugate verbs like "An" and "Uong" (Eats and Drinks) or are they always used in that way?

February 26, 2017

VietPham695816

Ooohhh, someone's 'bout to get in trouble...

May 16, 2018

ell.is.ellis

oh. Oh.

June 22, 2018

Kat74506

In my opinion "ban" means "friends", or am I wrong?

August 13, 2018

dd721411

"Bạn" has several meanings, two of which are "friend" and "you" (2nd-person pronoun). In the example sentence, "bạn" means "you" (2nd-person pronoun)".

September 20, 2018

thadeuszl

Haha.... What does "speechless" mean in Vietnamese? XD

August 23, 2018

dd721411

"speechless" -> không thốt nên lời, không nói nên lời, nghẹn lời. Or you can use these funny translations: cạn lời, khô lời, hạn hán lời, sa mạc lời, etc. :D

September 20, 2018

Ely300535

I'm terrified

October 28, 2018

Jay531219

I wrote this exactly and got a "wrong" reply.

December 1, 2018

DennisGray11

Wish you had Khmer language

February 25, 2019

Nala431508

Okay strange sentence

July 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.