1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông muốn bạn."

"Người đàn ông muốn bạn."

Translation:The man wants you.

April 22, 2016

41 Comments


Chidi.Speaks

But i don't want him


DarknessOf2

Ikr, so we "ban" him... see what I did there?


LastChance_15

flips hair Don't they ALL???


KhiemLam

Couldn't it also mean "The man wants a friend"? It kind of depends on the context of the question doesn't it?


dd721411

"Người đàn ông muốn bạn." can be translated as "The man wants you.", "The man wants a friend." or "The man wants friends." However, as we haven't learned the word "bạn (bè)" /friend(s)/, just don't use it until it's officially introduced into lessons.


Minhpc

Oaw ... You are excellent.


JPBui

I thought it was this. It's quite strange.


Icystrider

Can this be a Romantic want? (or just a wants you for a certain reason?)


LanguageButcher

In a sexual way, yes. In a romantic way, no :-)

Same in English, if you want to be romantic, you wouldn't say "want."


seraph9888

in spanish you can say either "te quiero" (i want you) or "te amo" (i love you); they both can be used for romantic love.


LanguageButcher

Note that I said "in a sexual way" but not "in a romantic way." So you can definitely use it for romantic love.


quinona_nox

Well, that escalated quickly.


eddyc15

Why is the answer "The man wants you." and not "A man wants you."? What am I missing?


Maria964889

I, even though I'm learning this, think if you wanted to write "A man wants you." it'd be "một đạn ông muốn bạn" Don't take my word. "Một" means a or one. While in this sentnce, "The man wants you", says 'the' specifying a certain man. Does that make sense? Does that help?


Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand what Người stands for


LanguageButcher

Người is a classifier, which stands for person, human.

This should help you https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15059455


LoveKath123

I didn't know because last time it said he wants friend and I was like What


astupidname

is it just me or it really does sound like người đàn ông buôn bán(muôn bán) ?


Kat74506

In my opinion "ban" means "friends", or am I wrong?


dd721411

"Bạn" has several meanings, two of which are "friend" and "you" (2nd-person pronoun). In the example sentence, "bạn" means "you" (2nd-person pronoun)".


DennisGray11

Wish you had Khmer language


OliverBens1

Would it make sense to use "muốn" in this sentence: "Toi muốn bạn"? So does "muốn" also mean "want"? Also, does Vietnamese conjugate verbs like "An" and "Uong" (Eats and Drinks) or are they always used in that way?


Huy858017

Why "wants" do not "want"


dd721411

Try to make sense when you write comments, please!

Bạn viết bình luận cho dễ hiểu tí nha!


Kenneth710611

Why "wants" instead of "want?" He/She [singular] "wants." They [plural] "want." I/We "want."


VietPham695816

Ooohhh, someone's 'bout to get in trouble...


thadeuszl

Haha.... What does "speechless" mean in Vietnamese? XD


dd721411

"speechless" -> không thốt nên lời, không nói nên lời, nghẹn lời. Or you can use these funny translations: cạn lời, khô lời, hạn hán lời, sa mạc lời, etc. :D


Jay531219

I wrote this exactly and got a "wrong" reply.


Nala431508

Okay strange sentence


GiaLang3

Những từ tiếng Việt đồng âm khác nghĩa : The homophones are different. • Bạn :(n) Bạn : you ; bạn (bè) : Friends . @ bạn đọc : reader ; bạn đời # bạn trăm năm : spouse ; bạn chiến đấu : comrade in arms ;...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.