1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Every August she goes to Ger…

"Every August she goes to Germany."

Translation:Każdego sierpnia jeździ do Niemiec.

April 22, 2016

55 Comments


MateuszBielski

Każdego sierpnia ona jeździ do Niemiec


Ula264189

Kto? Ona. Tu nie może byc podmiot domyslny. Wstawienie ona jest konieczne, a w słowach do wyboru wyrazu "ona" BRAK. Skladam reklamację.


Jellei

Jest jeszcze kontekst, to że "she" jest potrzebne w zdaniu angielskim nie znaczy, że "ona" koniecznie byłoby w zdaniu polskim. Zapewne wiemy już z kontekstu, jaki jest podmiot.


PawelKowal234800

No, "ona" is almost necessary here. Subject is rarely omitted in the middle of sentence.

Sentence "każdego sierpnia jeździ do Niemiec" is quite unusual.


Jellei

Well, Duolingo sentences do not have contexts, but you have it in real life. If you talk about your sister, you won't put "ona" in every sentence.

"Moja siostra bardzo lubi podróżować. Wszystkie swoje pieniądze wydaje na podróże. Każdego sierpnia jeździ do Niemiec. [...]"


PawelKowal234800

That is true. In this case "ona" is omitted, because the subject is clear.

With appropriate context one can do very nasty things, but without a context it is better not to play in such games.


alik1989

Are you talking about deliberately taking phrases out of context? I have no idea what that has to do with assuming the existance of context in order to teach pronoun omission.


Hot-Doggy

Jellei, skąd dowiedziałeś się o tych wszystkich faktach na temat mojej siostry? Skąd ją znasz? Muszę wiedzieć! :)


ByronneKam

why Każdego ? why not Każdy ?


Jellei

It's "każdego" because it connects with Genitive "sierpnia". It's harder to explain why it's a Genitive form for "Every August"... I'd just treat as a fixed phrase. When it means that something happens every August.


ByronneKam

thanks for the info :)


Azcatral

Would this genitive scenario also work for other adverbs of time, i.e. is the following correct? "Idę do Niemiec pierwszego razu" == "I am going to Germany for the first time"


idanlipin

It applies only to sierpień? Can I say każdy styczeń?


Jellei

Applies to all months. Well, "każdy styczeń" (or "każdy sierpień") is not wrong, it just doesn't suit the context. For example you can say that "Każdy styczeń jest zimny". Which is grammatical, but a strange thing to say. I guess there aren't many occasions when I would use "każdy" + a name of a month.


torvic36851

Chyba nie tylko do miesięcy, no i "każdego dnia, środy, tygodnia, lata..."?


Jellei

Tak. Tyle, że "każdej środy" :)


PawelKowal234800

"W każdy sierpień ona jeździ do Niemiec" is also correct


MarjanvanK

what is the difference between: < ona jeździ > and < ona jedzie > ? Does it both mean: she drives? she goes by car ?


A-dot-Ham

I have this question too


Jellei

She goes by some vehicle, possibly drives it (but we don't know that). The difference is that "jedzie" translates to Present Continuous and "jeździ" translates to Present Simple.


PawelKowal234800

"ona jeździ" = "she drives"

"na jedzie" = "she is driving"


MarjanvanK

I didn't receive an answer yet to my previous question: Can you say in Polish < co sierpień> juste like < co rok > ?


PawelKowal234800

"co sierpień" sounds odd in this case, but might be correct.


MarjanvanK

Can you say in Polish < co sierpień> juste like < co rok > ?


domnelson

It's an accepted answer so I'm going to say yes


Walkinthedog

How do we know what gender is going to Germany without on or ona?


Jellei

From reading just this one sentence - we don't. But there's context in real life. Some already known 3rd person subject (He, She, John, John's mom, Truman Capote, Whoever) goes to Germany every August.


torvic36851

Czyżby nikt nie zauważył, że została opuszczona "ona"?


Jellei

Została, bo może :)


Ula264189

Absolutnie w tym wypadku nie może. Brak podmiotu w zdaniu. Ona jeździ, on jeździ, ono jeździ i nie wiadomo kto. Jasne jest tylko że nie oni tam jeżdżą, nie Ty jeździsz i nie my jeździmy, ani wy tam nie jeździcie. Niestest ze zdania po polsku z pominietym "ona"nie wynika że to ona jezdzi a nie on czy ono - dziecko.


Jellei

Owszem, nie wynika. Dlatego i "she" i "he" są równie prawdopodobne i akceptowane. Przecież w prawdziwej dłuższej wypowiedzi będziemy mieli kontekst, będziemy wiedzieć, o kim jest mowa i nie będzie ciągłego powtarzania podmiotu: "ona to, ona tamto". Musimy też tego jakoś nauczyć.


artakserkses

Simple question (cause i didn't check it, but it bothers me :) ). Do you accept "Każdego roku w sierpniu ..."? Cause frankly i wouldn't say in polish "kazdego sierpnia". Don't know why, but it seems ... a bit odd. I would rather say "Każdego roku w sierpniu .." or "Co roku w sierpniu ..."


Jellei

Well, technically it's "Every year in August", so we don't accept it.

However, I definitely agree with you. I removed this sentence and created "Każdego roku w sierpniu..." instead.


Mudkip20

Why is it "Niemiec", and not "Niemca"?


Jellei

During those two months you probably figured it out, but "do Niemca" would mean that she goes to one particular German guy ;) while "do Niemiec" means that she visits the country.


Walkinthedog

No gender required?


Mudkip20

Nie, you don't distinguish between genders in present tense + third person singular. Or any present tense, as far as I know. No exception (thankfully) with verbs of motion here, be it habitual or single action.


alik1989

I think he meant the pronoun specifying the gender. It must be added if the subject isn't given by context, but otherwise, it can be omitted.


Mudkip20

Ah, naprawdę :)


Garry_S

Czy jest możliwym użyć "w każdy sierpien" zamiast "każdego sierpnia"?


kristina631889

For months is the phrase 'kazdego... + gen month' and for days of the week 'w kazdy... + acc day' correct?


DorotaJarosz

Każdego wtorku chodzę na siłownię is also correct, though less likely than W każdy wtorek. With months it is only "każdego + gen. month."


MarkKulka

Why "jeżdzi" and not "idzie?"


alik1989

Iść implies walking on foot. It's not natural to use this verb to say that you're crossing at least one border (which implies a long distance trip).


RobinB896941

Not iść (…idzie…) (determinate: "is walking right now") but chodzić (indeterminate/habitual: "regularly walks"): …chodzi…

But (s)he's unlikely to "walk" to Germany, unless (s)he and her/his destination are within a few km of the German border, so jeździć (indeterminate/habitual: "regularly goes by vehicle") is more probable: …jeździ…

iść|chodzić and jechać|jeździć are two of only nine Polish Verb of Motion pairs (potentially a learnable list), 6 of which turn up on Duo. Elsewhere I found a useful Table, though its examples are a bit weak.

@alik: Can jechać|jeździć include lecieć|latać if the means of transport is unspecified (as here), or do jechać|jeździć always imply a conveyance touching the ground?
                       [26 Dec 2019 12:19 UTC]


alik1989

Technically, jeździć/jechać refers to travel by vehicles that touch the ground, but if the means of transport remain unspecified in your sentence, you're free to say "jadę do Niemiec" even though everyone knows that you're actually going there by plane.

I do not recommend saying "jadę samolotem". There may be a few natives who would say that, but it sounds very weird to me.


Jellei

I cannot imagine anyone saying that, unless you seriously mean that the airplane moves on the ground and doesn't get up in the air :D


RobinB896941

English has a verb for the awkward way planes move around on the ground between landing and takeoff: to taxi. Example:

Our plane is taxiing from the runway to Terminal 1.

That's a really short 'journey', of course, otherwise made by airport bus or even on foot, according to the airport.
            [1 Jan 2020 10:14 UTC]


alik1989

I can't imagine that either, but I found quite a few examples of this usage on the internet.


DorotaJarosz

I say “jeżdżę do Polski dwa razy w roku,” although I have to take a plane or a ship at least for a part of my trip.


random8042

What is the correct way to say that she is flying? Would a Polish person ever use this?


DorotaJarosz

“Ona lata do Polski dwa razy w roku.” - She flies to Poland twice a year.

“Ona leci do Polski w przyszłym tygodniu.” - She is flying to Poland next week.


BartoszKod1

Każdy sierpień chodzi do Niemiec. In this lazy time, the possibility, that somebody would travel abroad on foot is excluded?


Jellei

Firstly, your sentence means that August, or even every August, does travel to Germany. "Every August" is the subject in your sentence.

Secondly... well, I see that we actually do accept "chodzi". I'm not sure if we should, given how unlikely it is (if someone lives near the border, why would August be special, why would they only walk to Germany then?). But I won't touch it for now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.