"Every August she goes to Germany."

Translation:Każdego sierpnia jeździ do Niemiec.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


MateuszBielski

Każdego sierpnia ona jeździ do Niemiec

April 22, 2016

ByronneKam

why Każdego ? why not Każdy ?

November 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's "każdego" because it connects with Genitive "sierpnia". It's harder to explain why it's a Genitive form for "Every August"... I'd just treat as a fixed phrase. When it means that something happens every August.

November 7, 2016

ByronneKam

thanks for the info :)

November 9, 2016

idanlipin

It applies only to sierpień? Can I say każdy styczeń?

December 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Applies to all months. Well, "każdy styczeń" (or "każdy sierpień") is not wrong, it just doesn't suit the context. For example you can say that "Każdy styczeń jest zimny". Which is grammatical, but a strange thing to say. I guess there aren't many occasions when I would use "każdy" + a name of a month.

December 9, 2017

torvic36851

Chyba nie tylko do miesięcy, no i "każdego dnia, środy, tygodnia, lata..."?

December 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Tak. Tyle, że "każdej środy" :)

December 22, 2017

torvic36851

Czyżby nikt nie zauważył, że została opuszczona "ona"?

December 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Została, bo może :)

December 22, 2017

MarjanvanK

Can you say in Polish < co sierpień> juste like < co rok > ?

November 10, 2018

MarjanvanK

what is the difference between: < ona jeździ > and < ona jedzie > ? Does it both mean: she drives? she goes by car ?

November 19, 2018

That_1_Hamilgirl

I have this question too

February 16, 2019

Jellei
Mod

She goes by some vehicle, possibly drives it (but we don't know that). The difference is that "jedzie" translates to Present Continuous and "jeździ" translates to Present Simple.

February 17, 2019

MarjanvanK

I didn't receive an answer yet to my previous question: Can you say in Polish < co sierpień> juste like < co rok > ?

November 19, 2018

Mudkip20

Why is it "Niemiec", and not "Niemca"?

December 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

During those two months you probably figured it out, but "do Niemca" would mean that she goes to one particular German guy ;) while "do Niemiec" means that she visits the country.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.