1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là của bạn."

"Tôi của bạn."

Translation:I am yours.

April 22, 2016

41 Comments


Grokford

I am one step closer to writing Vietnamese romance


Cam_and_Alex

Are you kidding? This is the one phrase you need to write the romance. Title: "yêu tại nhà ga xe lửa" And the only phrase is "Tôi là của bạn". =P 10/10 on Goodreads


Mathso2

I won't hesitate no more, no more. It cannot wait – tôi là của bạn!


MissBunibunbun

Hahaha, I was thinking exactly same.


jamalawk

"và bạn là của tôi".....


MardiMonkey

♫So I will call upon your faith. And I am yours. And he is mineee...♫ I'm not sure if that's how the song goes, though.


DuoFlash

I love that song! It came to my mind too!


mjcotdv

YES!! "For I am yours, and He is mine...Whoa oh oh... " :D:D:D:D:D:


Pratyush.

私は お前のもの だから。。。^_^


RyanOkushi

日本語? ベトナム語のレッスンで?


AuronSurmount

My wife is việt, she told me to say. "Anh là qủa em”. She says "bạn it's sorta like 'you' but literally translates to friend. Tôi is also an uppity term when referring to yourself when you're talking to peers"


Chieu308246

No one would say "Tôi là của bạn."

"Anh là của em." or "Em là của anh." are more like it.


jason.rigo

If you were to say this to someone you're actually close to, wouldn't you use Anh and Em? Depending on the relationship? I thought tôi and bạn are more formal or for strangers?


pacpac2016

the song is from the Beatles?


CeeCeeSong

No, it is from Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young: Judy Blue Eyes https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZGeU83K6Do


PeterHuynh2

Wouldn't, " I am your friend " work? since ban means "friend"?


Vortarulo

No, in this case it would mean "I am of a friend." which doesn't make much sense.


GeckoTK

I'm not a good Vietnamese speaker, but for "I am your friend", I'd say "Tôi là bạn của ta".


JimenezOmaar

Do the words your and yours carry formality in Vietnamese like in the romance languages? Ex. Vuestro, votre?


Omlwhy

How romantic! :o


Dan653363

I speak Việt, but learned from my houshold, and this sounds a little off to me. It doesn't sound right in the context of: I am yours. It does sound nice when spoken in English, but in Việt, this is just no. Maybe it is too cheesy.


KamiraAkari

Literally this whole skill is about this kind of stuff


HelloMichaelh

The tone of "bạn" sounds off. The voice says it with a sharp falling tone when the correct tone should sound like a low "falling-rising" tone.


Sandpiper270

nặng is not a low "falling-rising" tone. It is a low falling tone.


TommyLovesGod

Wow! That's a song title!


northcee

Awwwwwww. Sweet.


itiskashif

'I am yours' Great song by Alessia Cara. She shot the video on her phone with her brother before getting main stream famous.


Chieu308246

Anh là của em, em là của anh. ❤️❤️❤️


pinkDUOuser

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaa...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.