"Tôi của bạn."

Translation:I am yours.

2 years ago

35 Comments


TheDuoWarrior

Haw... cheesy

2 years ago

Mathso2

I won't hesitate no more, no more. It cannot wait – tôi là của bạn!

2 years ago

MissBunibunbun

Hahaha, I was thinking exactly same.

1 week ago

jamalawk

"và bạn là của tôi".....

2 years ago

Pratyush.

私は お前のもの だから。。。^_^

2 years ago

RyanOkushi

日本語? ベトナム語のレッスンで?

2 years ago

thaolu2

Let's to be friend ! I will help you learn Vietnamese. Do you have a Facebook ? You can find me on Facebook by name Thảo Lư or gmail caothithaolu@gmail.com Link Facebook: https://m.facebook.com/?_rdr

1 year ago

Grokford

I am one step closer to writing Vietnamese romance

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex

Are you kidding? This is the one phrase you need to write the romance. Title: "yêu tại nhà ga xe lửa" And the only phrase is "Tôi là của bạn". =P 10/10 on Goodreads

2 years ago

MardiMonkey

♫So I will call upon your faith. And I am yours. And he is mineee...♫ I'm not sure if that's how the song goes, though.

2 years ago

DuoFlash

I love that song! It came to my mind too!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey

Haha.

2 years ago

mjcotdv

YES!! "For I am yours, and He is mine...Whoa oh oh... " :D:D:D:D:D:

2 years ago

pacpac2016

the song is from the Beatles?

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician

No.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

No, it is from Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young: Judy Blue Eyes https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZGeU83K6Do

1 year ago

PeterHuynh2

Wouldn't, " I am your friend " work? since ban means "friend"?

2 years ago

Vortarulo

No, in this case it would mean "I am of a friend." which doesn't make much sense.

1 year ago

Dan653363

I speak Việt, but learned from my houshold, and this sounds a little off to me. It doesn't sound right in the context of: I am yours. It does sound nice when spoken in English, but in Việt, this is just no. Maybe it is too cheesy.

11 months ago

AuronSurmount

My wife is việt, she told me to say. "Anh là qủa em”. She says "bạn it's sorta like 'you' but literally translates to friend. Tôi is also an uppity term when referring to yourself when you're talking to peers"

5 months ago

HelloMichaelh

The tone of "bạn" sounds off. The voice says it with a sharp falling tone when the correct tone should sound like a low "falling-rising" tone.

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

nặng is not a low "falling-rising" tone. It is a low falling tone.

2 years ago

JimenezOma
Plus

Do the words your and yours carry formality in Vietnamese like in the romance languages? Ex. Vuestro, votre?

2 years ago

TommyNguye1745

Wow! That's a song title!

1 year ago

Omlwhy

How romantic! :o

1 year ago

northcee

Awwwwwww. Sweet.

1 year ago

desideria.

I love It

1 year ago

itiskashif

'I am yours' Great song by Alessia Cara. She shot the video on her phone with her brother before getting main stream famous.

1 year ago

KamiraAkari

Literally this whole skill is about this kind of stuff lol

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.