1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là của bạn."

"Tôi của bạn."

Translation:I am yours.

April 22, 2016

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheDuoWarrior

Haw... cheesy

April 22, 2016

Mathso2

I won't hesitate no more, no more. It cannot wait – tôi là của bạn!

May 8, 2016

MissBunibunbun

Hahaha, I was thinking exactly same.

January 30, 2019

jamalawk

"và bạn là của tôi".....

May 13, 2016

Grokford

I am one step closer to writing Vietnamese romance

October 25, 2016

Cam_and_Alex

Are you kidding? This is the one phrase you need to write the romance. Title: "yêu tại nhà ga xe lửa" And the only phrase is "Tôi là của bạn". =P 10/10 on Goodreads

January 3, 2017

Pratyush.

私は お前のもの だから。。。^_^

April 23, 2016

RyanOkushi

日本語? ベトナム語のレッスンで?

May 17, 2016

MardiMonkey

♫So I will call upon your faith. And I am yours. And he is mineee...♫ I'm not sure if that's how the song goes, though.

April 23, 2016

DuoFlash

I love that song! It came to my mind too!

April 24, 2016

MardiMonkey

Haha.

April 24, 2016

mjcotdv

YES!! "For I am yours, and He is mine...Whoa oh oh... " :D:D:D:D:D:

October 16, 2016

pacpac2016

the song is from the Beatles?

June 26, 2016

Beatles-Musician

No.

August 22, 2016

CeeCeeSong

No, it is from Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young: Judy Blue Eyes https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QZGeU83K6Do

January 18, 2018

PeterHuynh2

Wouldn't, " I am your friend " work? since ban means "friend"?

September 13, 2016

Vortarulo

No, in this case it would mean "I am of a friend." which doesn't make much sense.

January 7, 2018

Dan653363

I speak Việt, but learned from my houshold, and this sounds a little off to me. It doesn't sound right in the context of: I am yours. It does sound nice when spoken in English, but in Việt, this is just no. Maybe it is too cheesy.

February 17, 2018

AuronSurmount

My wife is việt, she told me to say. "Anh là qủa em”. She says "bạn it's sorta like 'you' but literally translates to friend. Tôi is also an uppity term when referring to yourself when you're talking to peers"

August 29, 2018

HelloMichaelh

The tone of "bạn" sounds off. The voice says it with a sharp falling tone when the correct tone should sound like a low "falling-rising" tone.

November 20, 2016

Sandpiper270

nặng is not a low "falling-rising" tone. It is a low falling tone.

December 9, 2016

JimenezOmaar

Do the words your and yours carry formality in Vietnamese like in the romance languages? Ex. Vuestro, votre?

January 28, 2017

TommyNguyen1745

Wow! That's a song title!

March 5, 2017

Omlwhy

How romantic! :o

August 5, 2017

northcee

Awwwwwww. Sweet.

August 10, 2017

desideria.

I love It

August 20, 2017

itiskashif

'I am yours' Great song by Alessia Cara. She shot the video on her phone with her brother before getting main stream famous.

January 6, 2018

KamiraAkari

Literally this whole skill is about this kind of stuff lol

October 29, 2018

binnice

Xin chào

July 29, 2019

NarutoZDAB

Hrrmmm...?

August 22, 2019

jason.rigo

If you were to say this to someone you're actually close to, wouldn't you use Anh and Em? Depending on the relationship? I thought tôi and bạn are more formal or for strangers?

September 28, 2019

marvincorea

Awww

October 2, 2019

NguyenCamG

ChenLiNong's song ❤

October 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.