" phê"

Translation:Coffee

April 22, 2016

53 Comments


MardiMonkey

Sounds like 'café' which means coffee in many languages.


kltran

And indeed that's what it is. Cà phê is essentially a Vietnamese "transliteration" of the French word, café, as it was the French who introduced coffee to Vietnam.


MardiMonkey

And now lots of them drink green coffee!


TehVanarch

Yep the French introduced it to Vietnam and now Vietnam is the 2nd largest exporter. :)


syntaxshepherd

Damn that sounds like Cantonese


Eu.Sou.Vitor

Hmm, semelhante ao café no português


TehVanarch

A palavra deriva do Francês "café".


JanPaulido

Ok I get it the two words for café , but the lesson says eggplant for cà , is that correct? Do these words stand alone differently ? Thanks


TehVanarch

That's because cà phê is a transliteration of the French café. The word cà alone may refer to eggplants (aubergines, cà tím) or tomatoes (cà chua).


nirvanafan

Suena como «café». :)


philamarco

Easiest word to remember so far!


mjcotdv

Are there other word like this? (That sound like other languages?) I'm trying to learn Vietnamese from being fluent in Spanish, English and Latin. Its not working! :D


YannC.NOVE

You get a few words for free if you speak French (gara ô tô from garage auto, ri đô from rideau, vi ta min from vitamines, ...)


Vortarulo

Bánh mì is a false friends, the 2 words are from Chinese, not from French.


YannC.NOVE

Yeah I later found out that I was not correct about that one. Thanks for pointing it out for other readers.


TehVanarch

Same with phở which isn't from French 'pot-au-feu' but actually a corruption of the Chinese 牛肉粉 (specifically the last word 粉) which means noodles/vermicelli. In fact, Vietnamese also borrowed 粉 in the form of bún.


....Evie....

IF ANYONE HAVE A QUESTION, GO IN MY WALL, I AM VIETNAMESE !!!!


mahankr

Perhaps this is a stupid question, but is there any reason why this is two words, or is just the way it is?


Vortarulo

No, it has nothing to do with classifiers. Vietnamese usually writes each syllable seperately. Sometimes they put a hyphen inbetween, sometimes they write them together. But and phê don't mean anything on their own that could fit into the context.


SpiralStat

Is that why the longest word in Vietnamese is 7 letters long?


TehVanarch

You mean longest monosyllable word because there are many "words" longer than that with polysyllables. Trường đại học for instance can be seen as a single "word".


Vortarulo

Yes, every syllable is written separately and therefore 7 is the maximum.


LabanJohns

I like short syllables!


Sinjoreto

Because Vietnamese uses this "classifiers-system-thingy" hahaha. Which makes it complicated for me, well, I just started. Maybe that's why. Different language, different way of communication.


Summer.Breeze

So interesting, regardless. Great challenge. :) I just started literally last night as well.


Zhomas

I find the classifier system quite similar to Chinese actually


Tyler426095

Ca phe sua da is life


skyjo77

It seems to be a helpful word if you intend visiting Germany. In German it is "Kaffee" which is pronounced broadly similarly, besides the "blank" in Vietnamese.


astupidname

well this is how i remember french vocabulary~ fromage, cafe, chemise, noel, and other word. It makes me feel so easy to remember


ThienLoi01

I wrote " Coffee" but it says that my answer is incorrect. :/


Superflash432

It really sounds like coffee if you try to hear it that way.


amjain26

Would "coffee" have "cai" before it, because it can be thought of as an object and an adjective?


betsymm

Ca Phe, literally sounds like café, in French. This one is really easy to remember.


Erin661326

I'm having trouble remembering the accent marks. Does anyone have any tips for knowing when to use which vowell?


TehVanarch

ă is a shorter a sound

â is a shorter ơ sound

ê is more like "ey" rather than "eh"

I and y are both "ee" sounds

ô is like "oh" but your mouth is rounder

ư is like saying "ooh" but with your mouth stretched wider

However, keep in mind that:

ia is written as iê when there's another consonant sound after it (kia vs kiên) and the same is true for ua/uô and ưa/ươ.


MinhLablan

It sounds like coffee so it does mean coffee and I'm still learning


ThanhBa14

I dont drink coffe


TuyenDoann1

tất cả sai hết


Superflash432

Also i like tacos! :D


leprican

for a second i thought it said cat fe


kellanl

It sounds like he is swying coffee lol


Superflash432

To the comment saying he/she is vietnamese: I AM VIETNAMESE TOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!

taco


....Evie....

HEY, I UNDERSTAND THAT BECAUSE I AM VIETNAMESE JUST LIKE YOU, I THINK YOU SHOULD DELETE THAT COMMENT


LingotFarmer69

this gives ne the aids

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.