" phê"

Translation:Coffee

April 22, 2016

53 Comments


MardiMonkey

Sounds like 'café' which means coffee in many languages.

April 23, 2016

kltran

And indeed that's what it is. Cà phê is essentially a Vietnamese "transliteration" of the French word, café, as it was the French who introduced coffee to Vietnam.

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Interesting!

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

And now lots of them drink green coffee!

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Yep the French introduced it to Vietnam and now Vietnam is the 2nd largest exporter. :)

April 23, 2016

Anne7102495

yes.

April 25, 2017

siglufjordur

Damn that sounds like Cantonese

April 28, 2016

Eu.Sou.Vitor

Hmm, semelhante ao café no português

April 22, 2016

TehVanarch

A palavra deriva do Francês "café".

April 23, 2016

JanPaulido

Ok I get it the two words for café , but the lesson says eggplant for cà , is that correct? Do these words stand alone differently ? Thanks

May 31, 2016

TehVanarch

That's because cà phê is a transliteration of the French café. The word cà alone may refer to eggplants (aubergines, cà tím) or tomatoes (cà chua).

July 4, 2016

nirvanafan

Suena como «café». :)

September 5, 2016

philamarco

Easiest word to remember so far!

September 12, 2016

mjcotdv

Are there other word like this? (That sound like other languages?) I'm trying to learn Vietnamese from being fluent in Spanish, English and Latin. Its not working! :D

September 20, 2016

YannC.NOVE

You get a few words for free if you speak French (gara ô tô from garage auto, ri đô from rideau, vi ta min from vitamines, ...)

August 30, 2017

Vortarulo

Bánh mì is a false friends, the 2 words are from Chinese, not from French.

August 30, 2017

YannC.NOVE

Yeah I later found out that I was not correct about that one. Thanks for pointing it out for other readers.

September 13, 2017

TehVanarch

Same with phở which isn't from French 'pot-au-feu' but actually a corruption of the Chinese 牛肉粉 (specifically the last word 粉) which means noodles/vermicelli. In fact, Vietnamese also borrowed 粉 in the form of bún.

May 6, 2018

....Evie....

IF ANYONE HAVE A QUESTION, GO IN MY WALL, I AM VIETNAMESE !!!!

December 10, 2016

mahankr

Perhaps this is a stupid question, but is there any reason why this is two words, or is just the way it is?

April 28, 2016

Vortarulo

No, it has nothing to do with classifiers. Vietnamese usually writes each syllable seperately. Sometimes they put a hyphen inbetween, sometimes they write them together. But and phê don't mean anything on their own that could fit into the context.

May 5, 2016

SpiralStat

Is that why the longest word in Vietnamese is 7 letters long?

July 2, 2016

TehVanarch

You mean longest monosyllable word because there are many "words" longer than that with polysyllables. Trường đại học for instance can be seen as a single "word".

July 4, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, every syllable is written separately and therefore 7 is the maximum.

July 3, 2016

LabanJohns

I like short syllables!

July 31, 2017

LeoFordan

Because Vietnamese uses this "classifiers-system-thingy" hahaha. Which makes it complicated for me, well, I just started. Maybe that's why. Different language, different way of communication.

April 29, 2016

Summer.Breeze

So interesting, regardless. Great challenge. :) I just started literally last night as well.

August 27, 2016

Zhomas

I find the classifier system quite similar to Chinese actually

July 10, 2019

Tyler426095

Ca phe sua da is life

May 2, 2018

skyjo77

It seems to be a helpful word if you intend visiting Germany. In German it is "Kaffee" which is pronounced broadly similarly, besides the "blank" in Vietnamese.

October 14, 2016

astupidname

well this is how i remember french vocabulary~ fromage, cafe, chemise, noel, and other word. It makes me feel so easy to remember

December 11, 2016

huyenqaqa

sao lai vậy

December 17, 2016

ThienLoi01

I wrote " Coffee" but it says that my answer is incorrect. :/

March 4, 2017

Superflash432

It really sounds like coffee if you try to hear it that way.

March 15, 2017

amjain26

Would "coffee" have "cai" before it, because it can be thought of as an object and an adjective?

April 16, 2017

betsymm

Ca Phe, literally sounds like café, in French. This one is really easy to remember.

January 5, 2018

Erin661326

I'm having trouble remembering the accent marks. Does anyone have any tips for knowing when to use which vowell?

July 10, 2018

TehVanarch

ă is a shorter a sound

â is a shorter ơ sound

ê is more like "ey" rather than "eh"

I and y are both "ee" sounds

ô is like "oh" but your mouth is rounder

ư is like saying "ooh" but with your mouth stretched wider

However, keep in mind that:

ia is written as iê when there's another consonant sound after it (kia vs kiên) and the same is true for ua/uô and ưa/ươ.

July 21, 2018

ThanhBa14

I dont drink coffe

April 16, 2019

MinhLablan

It sounds like coffee so it does mean coffee and I'm still learning

September 24, 2019

Superflash432

Also i like tacos! :D

March 15, 2017

TuyenDoann1

tất cả sai hết

September 1, 2016

hIj011

I like coffee

August 8, 2017

leprican

for a second i thought it said cat fe

January 22, 2017

kellanl

It sounds like he is swying coffee lol

September 14, 2016

Superflash432

To the comment saying he/she is vietnamese: I AM VIETNAMESE TOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!

taco

March 15, 2017

Superflash432

I am just 9 :(

March 15, 2017

Tathiphuonghoa

dmm

November 27, 2016

....Evie....

HEY, I UNDERSTAND THAT BECAUSE I AM VIETNAMESE JUST LIKE YOU, I THINK YOU SHOULD DELETE THAT COMMENT

December 10, 2016

LingotFarmer69

this gives ne the aids

May 27, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.