"phê"

Translation:Coffee

2 years ago

48 Comments


MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Sounds like 'café' which means coffee in many languages.

2 years ago

kltran
kltran

And indeed that's what it is. Cà phê is essentially a Vietnamese "transliteration" of the French word, café, as it was the French who introduced coffee to Vietnam.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Interesting!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

And now lots of them drink green coffee!

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yep the French introduced it to Vietnam and now Vietnam is the 2nd largest exporter. :)

2 years ago

Anne6395010_2048
Anne6395010_2048

yes.

1 year ago

Vatnid
Vatnid

Damn that sounds like Cantonese

2 years ago

Eu.Sou.Vitor
Eu.Sou.Vitor

Hmm, semelhante ao café no português

2 years ago

TehVanarch

A palavra deriva do Francês "café".

2 years ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Ok I get it the two words for café , but the lesson says eggplant for cà , is that correct? Do these words stand alone differently ? Thanks

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That's because cà phê is a transliteration of the French café. The word cà alone may refer to eggplants (aubergines, cà tím) or tomatoes (cà chua).

2 years ago

nirvanafan
nirvanafan

Suena como «café». :)

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Perhaps this is a stupid question, but is there any reason why this is two words, or is just the way it is?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

No, it has nothing to do with classifiers. Vietnamese usually writes each syllable seperately. Sometimes they put a hyphen inbetween, sometimes they write them together. But and phê don't mean anything on their own that could fit into the context.

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Is that why the longest word in Vietnamese is 7 letters long?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

You mean longest monosyllable word because there are many "words" longer than that with polysyllables. Trường đại học for instance can be seen as a single "word".

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, every syllable is written separately and therefore 7 is the maximum.

2 years ago

LabanJohns
LabanJohns

I like short syllables!

1 year ago

LeoFordan
LeoFordan

Because Vietnamese uses this "classifiers-system-thingy" hahaha. Which makes it complicated for me, well, I just started. Maybe that's why. Different language, different way of communication.

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

So interesting, regardless. Great challenge. :) I just started literally last night as well.

2 years ago

philamarco

Easiest word to remember so far!

2 years ago

mjcotdv

Are there other word like this? (That sound like other languages?) I'm trying to learn Vietnamese from being fluent in Spanish, English and Latin. Its not working! :D

2 years ago

YannC.NOVE

You get a few words for free if you speak French (gara ô tô from garage auto, ri đô from rideau, vi ta min from vitamines, ...)

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Bánh mì is a false friends, the 2 words are from Chinese, not from French.

1 year ago

YannC.NOVE

Yeah I later found out that I was not correct about that one. Thanks for pointing it out for other readers.

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Same with phở which isn't from French 'pot-au-feu' but actually a corruption of the Chinese 牛肉粉 (specifically the last word 粉) which means noodles/vermicelli. In fact, Vietnamese also borrowed 粉 in the form of bún.

8 months ago

....Evie....

IF ANYONE HAVE A QUESTION, GO IN MY WALL, I AM VIETNAMESE !!!!

2 years ago

Tyler426095

Ca phe sua da is life

8 months ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

It seems to be a helpful word if you intend visiting Germany. In German it is "Kaffee" which is pronounced broadly similarly, besides the "blank" in Vietnamese.

2 years ago

astupidname

well this is how i remember french vocabulary~ fromage, cafe, chemise, noel, and other word. It makes me feel so easy to remember

2 years ago

huyenqaqa

sao lai vậy

2 years ago

ThienLoi01

I wrote " Coffee" but it says that my answer is incorrect. :/

1 year ago

Superflash432

It really sounds like coffee if you try to hear it that way.

1 year ago

amjain26

Would "coffee" have "cai" before it, because it can be thought of as an object and an adjective?

1 year ago

betsymm

Ca Phe, literally sounds like café, in French. This one is really easy to remember.

1 year ago

Erin661326

I'm having trouble remembering the accent marks. Does anyone have any tips for knowing when to use which vowell?

6 months ago

TehVanarch

ă is a shorter a sound

â is a shorter ơ sound

ê is more like "ey" rather than "eh"

I and y are both "ee" sounds

ô is like "oh" but your mouth is rounder

ư is like saying "ooh" but with your mouth stretched wider

However, keep in mind that:

ia is written as iê when there's another consonant sound after it (kia vs kiên) and the same is true for ua/uô and ưa/ươ.

5 months ago

TuyenDoann1

tất cả sai hết

2 years ago

Superflash432

Also i like tacos! :D

1 year ago

hIj011
hIj011

I like coffee

1 year ago

leprican

for a second i thought it said cat fe

1 year ago

Superflash432

To the comment saying he/she is vietnamese: I AM VIETNAMESE TOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!

taco

1 year ago

kellanl

It sounds like he is swying coffee lol

2 years ago

Superflash432

I am just 9 :(

1 year ago

Tathiphuonghoa

dmm

2 years ago

....Evie....

HEY, I UNDERSTAND THAT BECAUSE I AM VIETNAMESE JUST LIKE YOU, I THINK YOU SHOULD DELETE THAT COMMENT

2 years ago

LingotFarmer69

this gives ne the aids

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.