1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi."

"Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi."

Translation:My mother records me.

April 22, 2016

24 Comments


JamesTWils

With a camera or in a register? I must say that it is rather perverse that I now know how to say ward, papaya, and to register, but have no idea how to say hello, thank you, or please. I understand that there are limitations to the Duolingo format, but every other language on Duolingo I have looked at allows one to be polite in the language early.


TehVanarch

Ghi âm means to record sound. :)


IvanToppoki

That makes a lot more sense. Thanks a lot!


schmerpin

I think the point early on with all of these random words was to emphasize the drastic difference in meaning/pronunciation between words that is caused by subtle things like accent changes or a changed letter. I haven't gotten far enough yet, but I presume the course teaches you the essentials of greetings/pleasantries soon enough, ideally.


JamesTWils

I agree. It just seems to me a bit of a losing proposition to try to teach tones through recordings. Even if that works, though, I would have thought one could, for instance, have introduced the greetings or some typical adjectives along with whatever those syllables with another tone would be. We could, for instance, learn the greeting chao (sorry for the lack of tone markings) and whatever chao means with another tone.


schmerpin

You're right, it is hard to get a good grasp of the tones through the course audio alone, and it doesn't help that it's not guaranteed on every sentence. So it slightly defeats the purpose. I agree that something like what you said would be less inconvenient and confusing for learners in these "Alphabet" lessons. Hopefully in the making of a tree 2.0 in the future this will be considered.


JamesTWils

Yes, and of course, I want to emphasize that it is just a suggestion. I am nothing but grateful to the people who have put this course together.


JCMcGee

Fair comment....


Hang2905

nice to meet you!


thyo88

Record as in with a video camera?


TehVanarch

Nope, the word âm comes from Chinese (音) and means "sound". Ghi âm is just sound recording.


AnCatDubh

And ghi comes from 記 jì (Cantonese gei3, Min Nan kì).

(Edited to add pronunciations)


TehVanarch

Yep but it's an older borrowing. The standard reading is ký.


nupogodi

Is "Mẹ" pronounced this way? It sounds more like "mẽ".


Melarish

Think you mean mẽ but yeah I thought the same!


Staint23

"Possessions" in Vietnamese is very similar to Malay/Indonesian. It comes right after the Noun. Exp: Me cua toi - My mother (Viet) , Mak/Ibu aku - My mother (Malay)


JamesTWils

Could aku also be the subject of a sentence, or is it a sort of adjectival "my"? What is the difference between mak and ibu.


Staint23

Yes, 'aku' can be the subject of a sentence. Malay/Indonesian doesn't differentiate it like it is in English "my,me,I".

Aku = Me,my, I.

To put it simply, Ibu = mother, mak = mom.


SheTuti

Cửa is a possessive (of/belongs to): mother of me: my mother


TranAnPhon

Only a Vietnamese person would get this.


Kaamerii

Okay, "Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi." or "My mother records me." sound REALLY weird.. like- its okay if its a video with your consent but--like at the same time this sounds like the I gave you no consent..

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.