"Mẹ của tôi ghi âm tôi."

Translation:My mother records me.

April 22, 2016

23 Comments


JamesTWils

With a camera or in a register? I must say that it is rather perverse that I now know how to say ward, papaya, and to register, but have no idea how to say hello, thank you, or please. I understand that there are limitations to the Duolingo format, but every other language on Duolingo I have looked at allows one to be polite in the language early.

April 23, 2016

schmerpin

I think the point early on with all of these random words was to emphasize the drastic difference in meaning/pronunciation between words that is caused by subtle things like accent changes or a changed letter. I haven't gotten far enough yet, but I presume the course teaches you the essentials of greetings/pleasantries soon enough, ideally.

April 25, 2016

JamesTWils

I agree. It just seems to me a bit of a losing proposition to try to teach tones through recordings. Even if that works, though, I would have thought one could, for instance, have introduced the greetings or some typical adjectives along with whatever those syllables with another tone would be. We could, for instance, learn the greeting chao (sorry for the lack of tone markings) and whatever chao means with another tone.

April 25, 2016

schmerpin

You're right, it is hard to get a good grasp of the tones through the course audio alone, and it doesn't help that it's not guaranteed on every sentence. So it slightly defeats the purpose. I agree that something like what you said would be less inconvenient and confusing for learners in these "Alphabet" lessons. Hopefully in the making of a tree 2.0 in the future this will be considered.

April 26, 2016

JamesTWils

Yes, and of course, I want to emphasize that it is just a suggestion. I am nothing but grateful to the people who have put this course together.

April 26, 2016

TehVanarch

Ghi âm means to record sound. :)

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks.

April 23, 2016

IvanToppoki

That makes a lot more sense. Thanks a lot!

January 14, 2019

JCMcGee

Fair comment....

April 23, 2016

Hang2905

nice to meet you!

April 3, 2017

avemsaeg

That's scary.

April 22, 2016

thyo88

Record as in with a video camera?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope, the word âm comes from Chinese (音) and means "sound". Ghi âm is just sound recording.

April 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

And ghi comes from 記 jì (Cantonese gei3, Min Nan kì).

(Edited to add pronunciations)

April 25, 2016

TehVanarch

Yep but it's an older borrowing. The standard reading is ký.

July 4, 2016

nupogodi

Is "Mẹ" pronounced this way? It sounds more like "mẽ".

April 24, 2016

Melarish

Think you mean mẽ but yeah I thought the same!

May 8, 2016

Staint23

"Possessions" in Vietnamese is very similar to Malay/Indonesian. It comes right after the Noun. Exp: Me cua toi - My mother (Viet) , Mak/Ibu aku - My mother (Malay)

February 19, 2017

JamesTWils

Could aku also be the subject of a sentence, or is it a sort of adjectival "my"? What is the difference between mak and ibu.

April 3, 2017

Staint23

Yes, 'aku' can be the subject of a sentence. Malay/Indonesian doesn't differentiate it like it is in English "my,me,I".

Aku = Me,my, I.

To put it simply, Ibu = mother, mak = mom.

April 4, 2017

JoeThompson23983

What is cua?

July 26, 2017

SheTuti

Cửa is a possessive (of/belongs to): mother of me: my mother

June 9, 2018

TranAnPhon

Only a Vietnamese person would get this.

January 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.