1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái găng tay ở nhà ga."

"Cái găng tay nhà ga."

Translation:The glove is at the train station.

April 22, 2016

20 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand anything of that sentence


Chou117

Sorry for this seemingly silly sentence, but in the beginning of the course, we cannot teach learners difficult words yet, so the sentences remain simple and weird at times :D Their purpose is to help you get used to Vietnamese keyboard, the pronunciation, the sentence structure and remember the new words. The sentences will get more creative, diverse and meaningful in later skills, so keep on learning!

P/s: Since the sentence is silly, why don't you try to interpret it yourself. For the case of this sentence, imagine a couple sharing a moment of farewell at the train station. The girl takes off one of her glove and gives it to her lover. They kiss, and she reluctantly gets on the train. As the train departs, she looks back. He has gone, while "the glove is at the train station.". Do you see what I mean? :) Hope this motivates you to support this course!


Melarish

I was thinking of "lost and found property" but that's much less poetic than your version :)


dd721411

Or the glove could be the evidence of a crime.


Takoyaki687417

Its definitely the title of a book


qamarwahid88

I trying to pick up the meaning


dpatkat

see hints for all tips and notes for most languages at officially unofficial site of https://duome.eu/


polkadotmouse

Do prepositions (at, under, over, next to, etc.) exist in Vietnamese? Because in literal English, it seems to translate to "A glove is train station"


schabranigdo

ở is both a locative and a stative. so it is used for 'at' and 'is at'. so, literal english would be 'The glove is at train station'. There are plenty of other prepositions like trong 'in' and với 'with' as well as others that I haven't learned yet.


RobertWitt7

You guys at Duolingo are doing a great job.


Pampelius

is ở like 在 in Mandarin?


dd721411

Yep, the two words are pretty similar in meanings and usage:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%9C%A8

  • Ở (verb) = to live, to be somewhere. e.g: Anh ấy ở nhà bên (He lives next door); Tôi ở nhà (I am home); Cô ấy ở Luân Đôn (She lives in London).

  • Ở 在 (preposition) = at, in, on, etc. e.g: Trái/quả táo ở trên bàn (The apple is on the table); Họ đang chơi bóng đá ở sân sau (They are playing soccer in the back yard).


PatienceDo2

hey why does it correct you for the and a.


dpatkat

i don't have access to vietnamese keyboard right now. But if you still need answer, see website tips and notes. It says if you see "mot" then it is a/an" otherwise "cai" etc with whichever classifier for object, human or animal means translation is "the".


dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?


Ollie-Benson

What classifier would you use for "nhà ga" or does it not have one?


dpatkat

In case you have not gotten to tips and notes under Classifiers 1 and Animals 1, there are more details about classifiers. Notably in Animals 1, there are special meanings for nouns without classifiers. And as I scrolled through other tips and notes, I see we will be introduced to more and more classifiers. Relief? or Oh, well (smile).

If you like to see all in one, go to https://duome.eu/tips/en/vi

Note: most of the duome site info i see are from 2018. Hopefully that official unofficial site will get more recent updates!


straytrain

I would prefer usable language instead of nonsense.


AdrianLimb1

Why the hell i keep getting corrected for "nhà ga" as TRAIN station. It is station. Period. The train is not even mentioned there.


longlong16536

The glove is at the train station.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.