"Cáigăngtaynhàga."

Translation:The glove is at the train station.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor
Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand anything of that sentence

2 years ago

Chou117
Chou117

Sorry for this seemingly silly sentence, but in the beginning of the course, we cannot teach learners difficult words yet, so the sentences remain simple and weird at times :D Their purpose is to help you get used to Vietnamese keyboard, the pronunciation, the sentence structure and remember the new words. The sentences will get more creative, diverse and meaningful in later skills, so keep on learning!

P/s: Since the sentence is silly, why don't you try to interpret it yourself. For the case of this sentence, imagine a couple sharing a moment of farewell at the train station. The girl takes off one of her glove and gives it to her lover. They kiss, and she reluctantly gets on the train. As the train departs, she looks back. He has gone, while "the glove is at the train station.". Do you see what I mean? :) Hope this motivates you to support this course!

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I was thinking of "lost and found property" but that's much less poetic than your version :)

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Or the glove could be the evidence of a crime.

2 years ago

Eu.Sou.Vitor
Eu.Sou.Vitor

Obrigado

2 years ago

qamarwahid88

I trying to pick up the meaning

1 year ago

polkadotmouse

Do prepositions (at, under, over, next to, etc.) exist in Vietnamese? Because in literal English, it seems to translate to "A glove is train station"

2 years ago

schabranigdo

ở is both a locative and a stative. so it is used for 'at' and 'is at'. so, literal english would be 'The glove is at train station'. There are plenty of other prepositions like trong 'in' and với 'with' as well as others that I haven't learned yet.

2 years ago

SabrinaCaine
SabrinaCaine

Why isn't it Cái găng tay là ở nhà ga? I don't understand when the word for "is" is or isn't needed.

2 years ago

Splarnst
Splarnst

As I understand, "ơ" means "to be located," so the idea is already included.

2 years ago

ab2531
ab2531

'to be' in English has many meanings, like the one that define something (ex: I am a boy) which correspond to verb 'là' in Vietnamese. When it is used to indicate position (ex: I am here), it corresponds in Vietnamese to the verb 'ở'

2 years ago

smittyWURBN
smittyWURBN

I was never taught that 'nhà ga' was 'train station'

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Now you know ;) Feel free to ask any questions.

1 year ago

pilks7
pilks7

Agree, nhà ga should be in gold there

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

What do you mean by "should be in gold there"?

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

A glove in the train station. How would stay: A glove in a train station.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'A glove in A train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở MỘT nhà ga.

'A glove in THE train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở nhà ga.

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, DD!

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

You're welcome! Don't hesitate to ask more questions :)

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Dê Dê,

I have more one question. But it's nothing to do with Vietnamese. I was out a good time from Duolingo. Now, I can't talk to my friend in my followers list and the timeline here doesn't appear, neither mine. what should I do? How do I do to appear here? How do I type in a someone's else timeline?

Thank you bery much in advance.

Sincerely, José Ricardo.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Seems like Duolingo has recently ended the chat function on our profile pages. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23219232 This is meant to protect users from online harassment, scams and/or other threats.

I hope Duolingo will soon find another way for users to communicate with each other. In the meantime, we can chat using social networks such as Facebook, Hangouts, Skype, etc.

1 year ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

is ở like 在 in Mandarin?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, the two words are pretty similar in meanings and usage:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%9C%A8

  • Ở (verb) = to live, to be somewhere. e.g: Anh ấy ở nhà bên (He lives next door); Tôi ở nhà (I am home); Cô ấy ở Luân Đôn (She lives in London).

  • Ở 在 (preposition) = at, in, on, etc. e.g: Trái/quả táo ở trên bàn (The apple is on the table); Họ đang chơi bóng đá ở sân sau (They are playing soccer in the back yard).

1 year ago

PatienceDo2

hey why does it correct you for the and a.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?

1 year ago

RobertWitt7

You guys at Duolingo are doing a great job.

10 months ago

IpCx1Z

I tried, "The glove is in the train station," but it said that was wrong and the correct answer was, "The glove is at the train station." Yet, when I tap "ở," Duolingo says the translations are "is," "at," and "in." What gives? :)

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.