1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái găng tay ở nhà ga."

"Cái găng tay nhà ga."

Translation:The glove is at the train station.

April 22, 2016

55 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand anything of that sentence


Chou117

Sorry for this seemingly silly sentence, but in the beginning of the course, we cannot teach learners difficult words yet, so the sentences remain simple and weird at times :D Their purpose is to help you get used to Vietnamese keyboard, the pronunciation, the sentence structure and remember the new words. The sentences will get more creative, diverse and meaningful in later skills, so keep on learning!

P/s: Since the sentence is silly, why don't you try to interpret it yourself. For the case of this sentence, imagine a couple sharing a moment of farewell at the train station. The girl takes off one of her glove and gives it to her lover. They kiss, and she reluctantly gets on the train. As the train departs, she looks back. He has gone, while "the glove is at the train station.". Do you see what I mean? :) Hope this motivates you to support this course!


Melarish

I was thinking of "lost and found property" but that's much less poetic than your version :)


dd721411

Or the glove could be the evidence of a crime.


Takoyaki687417

Its definitely the title of a book


qamarwahid88

I trying to pick up the meaning


dpatkat

see hints for all tips and notes for most languages at officially unofficial site of https://duome.eu/


polkadotmouse

Do prepositions (at, under, over, next to, etc.) exist in Vietnamese? Because in literal English, it seems to translate to "A glove is train station"


schabranigdo

ở is both a locative and a stative. so it is used for 'at' and 'is at'. so, literal english would be 'The glove is at train station'. There are plenty of other prepositions like trong 'in' and với 'with' as well as others that I haven't learned yet.


Pampelius

is ở like 在 in Mandarin?


dd721411

Yep, the two words are pretty similar in meanings and usage:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%9C%A8

  • Ở (verb) = to live, to be somewhere. e.g: Anh ấy ở nhà bên (He lives next door); Tôi ở nhà (I am home); Cô ấy ở Luân Đôn (She lives in London).

  • Ở 在 (preposition) = at, in, on, etc. e.g: Trái/quả táo ở trên bàn (The apple is on the table); Họ đang chơi bóng đá ở sân sau (They are playing soccer in the back yard).


PatienceDo2

hey why does it correct you for the and a.


dpatkat

i don't have access to vietnamese keyboard right now. But if you still need answer, see website tips and notes. It says if you see "mot" then it is a/an" otherwise "cai" etc with whichever classifier for object, human or animal means translation is "the".


dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?


RobertWitt7

You guys at Duolingo are doing a great job.


Ollie-Benson

What classifier would you use for "nhà ga" or does it not have one?


dpatkat

In case you have not gotten to tips and notes under Classifiers 1 and Animals 1, there are more details about classifiers. Notably in Animals 1, there are special meanings for nouns without classifiers. And as I scrolled through other tips and notes, I see we will be introduced to more and more classifiers. Relief? or Oh, well (smile).

If you like to see all in one, go to https://duome.eu/tips/en/vi

Note: most of the duome site info i see are from 2018. Hopefully that official unofficial site will get more recent updates!


straytrain

I would prefer usable language instead of nonsense.


3p1x-9

Gosh, your dead if the gloves are squashed!


IpCx1Z

I tried, "The glove is in the train station," but it said that was wrong and the correct answer was, "The glove is at the train station." Yet, when I tap "ở," Duolingo says the translations are "is," "at," and "in." What gives? :)


dpatkat

As for English, usually:

Translating as "at":

The speaker is not in the station where the glove is. The glove is not at home and it is not with the speaker.

.......... Translating as "in":

The glove is in the station. It does not tell you that the speaker is out of the station yyes, sitting by tv corner


[deactivated user]

    I prefer to type using a Vietnamese keyboard, and I do not like to use the word bank on any of the questions. I learn better without word banks because it forces me to learn the keyboard of another language and to learn the words. I am confused why Duolingo keeps saying that I have a typo in answers when I can clearly see the markings are correct. I still have been getting the points for the answer but want to make sure I am not doing something wrong on the keyboard.


mZwg3

    In the beginning level, how come we learn the glove instead of highly frequent words like mom dad food morning hello etc?


cyrusplayz

    hi, why isn't a classifier used for nhà ga?


LolyMelbru

    Escribo la oración bien, y me dice que esta mal, corrigiendome con una oracion idéntica a la mía.


YonaSakura

    Train station là ga xe lửa, station mới là nhà ga mà.


AdrianLimb1

    Why the hell i keep getting corrected for "nhà ga" as TRAIN station. It is station. Period. The train is not even mentioned there.


longlong16536

    The glove is at the train station.


Hue909326

    Jduisidujeisujwe1esi72r


kg8cX1

    The glove at the station


ManhBuiDuy

    Xin chào ab2531


straytrain

    I think that this Duolingo course would be much more helpful and popular if: 1. The language presented in the early lessons was actually usable in Vietnam (even something like "Xin chao." is rarely heard on the streets here in Ha Noi, let alone "The glove is at the station.".) and... 2. Each lesson's "Tips" were available inside the mobile app (or, at least, tell the user that important information is available on the Duolingo website.

    -I've been living in Ha Noi for over 4 years and, like most foreigners I meet, find Tieng Viet very frustrating as a language. I tried your Duolingo course 3 times over the years (most recently with a 45 day streak of 50-100xp/day). When I have shown the beginning example sentences to my Vietnamese friends they often say: "We never say that." or "Why are they teaching you that?". I notice that most of the posts on this thread are 3-5 years old- have the Duolingo team given up on supporting this language? I hope not- every little tool for learning Tieng Viet is much appreciated! : )


SabrinaCaine

    Why isn't it Cái găng tay là ở nhà ga? I don't understand when the word for "is" is or isn't needed.


Splarnst

    As I understand, "ơ" means "to be located," so the idea is already included.


ab2531

    'to be' in English has many meanings, like the one that define something (ex: I am a boy) which correspond to verb 'là' in Vietnamese. When it is used to indicate position (ex: I am here), it corresponds in Vietnamese to the verb 'ở'


lthingocan3

    Câu "cái găng tay ở nhà ga "thật buồn cười .so funy.


AaronFarle2

    Unless i am missing something i think the Cai could mean a or the so i dont think using "a" should be considered incorrect


lawlessfish

    I put "The glove is at a train station" it was incorrect. supposed to happen?


smittyWURBN

    I was never taught that 'nhà ga' was 'train station'


dd721411

    Now you know ;) Feel free to ask any questions.


pilks7

    Agree, nhà ga should be in gold there


dd721411

    What do you mean by "should be in gold there"?


Jrbrobsrv

    A glove in the train station. How would stay: A glove in a train station.


dd721411

    'A glove in A train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở MỘT nhà ga.

    'A glove in THE train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở nhà ga.


Jrbrobsrv

    Thanks a lot, DD!


dd721411

    You're welcome! Don't hesitate to ask more questions :)


Jrbrobsrv

    Dê Dê,

    I have more one question. But it's nothing to do with Vietnamese. I was out a good time from Duolingo. Now, I can't talk to my friend in my followers list and the timeline here doesn't appear, neither mine. what should I do? How do I do to appear here? How do I type in a someone's else timeline?

    Thank you bery much in advance.

    Sincerely, José Ricardo.


dd721411

    Seems like Duolingo has recently ended the chat function on our profile pages. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23219232 This is meant to protect users from online harassment, scams and/or other threats.

    I hope Duolingo will soon find another way for users to communicate with each other. In the meantime, we can chat using social networks such as Facebook, Hangouts, Skype, etc.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.