1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái găng tay ở nhà ga."

"Cái găng tay nhà ga."

Translation:The glove is at the train station.

April 22, 2016

31 Comments


Eu.Sou.Vitor

I didn't understand anything of that sentence

April 22, 2016

Chou117

Sorry for this seemingly silly sentence, but in the beginning of the course, we cannot teach learners difficult words yet, so the sentences remain simple and weird at times :D Their purpose is to help you get used to Vietnamese keyboard, the pronunciation, the sentence structure and remember the new words. The sentences will get more creative, diverse and meaningful in later skills, so keep on learning!

P/s: Since the sentence is silly, why don't you try to interpret it yourself. For the case of this sentence, imagine a couple sharing a moment of farewell at the train station. The girl takes off one of her glove and gives it to her lover. They kiss, and she reluctantly gets on the train. As the train departs, she looks back. He has gone, while "the glove is at the train station.". Do you see what I mean? :) Hope this motivates you to support this course!

April 23, 2016

Melarish

I was thinking of "lost and found property" but that's much less poetic than your version :)

April 26, 2016

dd721411

Or the glove could be the evidence of a crime.

June 7, 2016

qamarwahid88

I trying to pick up the meaning

May 3, 2017

Eu.Sou.Vitor

Obrigado

April 23, 2016

polkadotmouse

Do prepositions (at, under, over, next to, etc.) exist in Vietnamese? Because in literal English, it seems to translate to "A glove is train station"

May 2, 2016

schabranigdo

ở is both a locative and a stative. so it is used for 'at' and 'is at'. so, literal english would be 'The glove is at train station'. There are plenty of other prepositions like trong 'in' and với 'with' as well as others that I haven't learned yet.

May 10, 2016

SabrinaCaine

Why isn't it Cái găng tay là ở nhà ga? I don't understand when the word for "is" is or isn't needed.

April 24, 2016

Splarnst

As I understand, "ơ" means "to be located," so the idea is already included.

April 26, 2016

ab2531

'to be' in English has many meanings, like the one that define something (ex: I am a boy) which correspond to verb 'là' in Vietnamese. When it is used to indicate position (ex: I am here), it corresponds in Vietnamese to the verb 'ở'

October 18, 2016

RobertWitt7

You guys at Duolingo are doing a great job.

March 10, 2018

IpCx1Z

I tried, "The glove is in the train station," but it said that was wrong and the correct answer was, "The glove is at the train station." Yet, when I tap "ở," Duolingo says the translations are "is," "at," and "in." What gives? :)

June 12, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

What classifier would you use for "nhà ga" or does it not have one?

May 28, 2019

lthingocan3

Câu "cái găng tay ở nhà ga "thật buồn cười .so funy.

September 17, 2019

smittyWURBN

I was never taught that 'nhà ga' was 'train station'

May 29, 2017

dd721411

Now you know ;) Feel free to ask any questions.

May 30, 2017

pilks7

Agree, nhà ga should be in gold there

July 10, 2017

dd721411

What do you mean by "should be in gold there"?

July 12, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

A glove in the train station. How would stay: A glove in a train station.

July 19, 2017

dd721411

'A glove in A train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở MỘT nhà ga.

'A glove in THE train station' -> MỘT cái/chiếc găng tay ở nhà ga.

July 22, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot, DD!

July 23, 2017

dd721411

You're welcome! Don't hesitate to ask more questions :)

July 24, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Dê Dê,

I have more one question. But it's nothing to do with Vietnamese. I was out a good time from Duolingo. Now, I can't talk to my friend in my followers list and the timeline here doesn't appear, neither mine. what should I do? How do I do to appear here? How do I type in a someone's else timeline?

Thank you bery much in advance.

Sincerely, José Ricardo.

July 24, 2017

dd721411

Seems like Duolingo has recently ended the chat function on our profile pages. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23219232 This is meant to protect users from online harassment, scams and/or other threats.

I hope Duolingo will soon find another way for users to communicate with each other. In the meantime, we can chat using social networks such as Facebook, Hangouts, Skype, etc.

July 26, 2017

PatienceDo2

hey why does it correct you for the and a.

October 24, 2017

dd721411

Sorry but what do you mean?

October 29, 2017

Bob519243

No sound.

April 20, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I prefer to type using a Vietnamese keyboard, and I do not like to use the word bank on any of the questions. I learn better without word banks because it forces me to learn the keyboard of another language and to learn the words. I am confused why Duolingo keeps saying that I have a typo in answers when I can clearly see the markings are correct. I still have been getting the points for the answer but want to make sure I am not doing something wrong on the keyboard.

    May 29, 2019

Pampelius

    is ở like 在 in Mandarin?

    October 20, 2017

dd721411

    Yep, the two words are pretty similar in meanings and usage:

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%9C%A8

    • Ở (verb) = to live, to be somewhere. e.g: Anh ấy ở nhà bên (He lives next door); Tôi ở nhà (I am home); Cô ấy ở Luân Đôn (She lives in London).

    • Ở 在 (preposition) = at, in, on, etc. e.g: Trái/quả táo ở trên bàn (The apple is on the table); Họ đang chơi bóng đá ở sân sau (They are playing soccer in the back yard).

    November 2, 2017
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.