"Dw i'n hoffi coffi heddiw."

Translation:I like coffee today.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


Boreddog12

I don't think this sentence works in English because like would indicate a general fact for all time, not just one day.

April 28, 2016

Zauber32

The closest would be to say "I would like coffee today." But that would be requesting coffee, not just saying that you like it.

May 16, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

And, in any case, that would be "Hoffwn i goffi heddiw" ...which we haven't "done" yet!

May 16, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree. "I like coffee today" is a bit of an unlikely sentence. In fact, I can't think of a circumstance in which it would be said!

April 28, 2016

NoelGoetowski

"I like coffee today, but I don't tomorrow."

May 23, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although the English for that would be "I like coffee today, but I won't tomorrow".

June 10, 2016

AtalinaDove

Usually if we were to say this sentence, we would say 'I am liking coffee today". "I like coffee", being a general statement, does sound a bit odd when you add "today" to the end.

June 13, 2016

Riccardo279582

"Your nefarious plans won't work with me, Doctor Mischief! You poisoned my tea... but I like coffee today!" "Curse you, Incredibly Voluble Tastes Man!"

July 30, 2016

Vinibauz

like, "I like coffee in the morning?"

April 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Are you asking if they would be the same thing, because if that is your question then no they are not the same. "I like coffee in the morning" would be "Dw i'n hoffi coffi yn y bore".

April 22, 2016

Vinibauz

Okay, so what is the meaning of this sentence?

April 22, 2016

Heidijan

I tried "I like the coffee today" because it seems to make more sense that way, but maybe "the coffee" is said differently... It's an aspect question: or you like coffee, and then you most probably like it every day, not just one; or you don't like coffee, and then you never like it.

April 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

The coffee would be "y coffi"

April 25, 2016

Valdemarsda

Ok, thank you. I guess some sentences just are a little weird.

April 26, 2016

Deea790981

hey guys ^^ does this level have a bug for you too? no matter how many times i do it, it won't be done :/

May 24, 2016

aftershocked

...but not tomorrow

June 10, 2016

dantan94

"I like a coffee today"?

June 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.