1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi coffi heddiw."

"Dw i'n hoffi coffi heddiw."

Translation:I like coffee today.

April 22, 2016

17 Comments


Boreddog12

I don't think this sentence works in English because like would indicate a general fact for all time, not just one day.


Zauber32

The closest would be to say "I would like coffee today." But that would be requesting coffee, not just saying that you like it.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

And, in any case, that would be "Hoffwn i goffi heddiw" ...which we haven't "done" yet!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree. "I like coffee today" is a bit of an unlikely sentence. In fact, I can't think of a circumstance in which it would be said!


NoelGoetowski

"I like coffee today, but I don't tomorrow."


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Although the English for that would be "I like coffee today, but I won't tomorrow".


AtalinaDove

Usually if we were to say this sentence, we would say 'I am liking coffee today". "I like coffee", being a general statement, does sound a bit odd when you add "today" to the end.


Riccardo279582

"Your nefarious plans won't work with me, Doctor Mischief! You poisoned my tea... but I like coffee today!" "Curse you, Incredibly Voluble Tastes Man!"


Vinibauz

like, "I like coffee in the morning?"


EllisVaughan

Are you asking if they would be the same thing, because if that is your question then no they are not the same. "I like coffee in the morning" would be "Dw i'n hoffi coffi yn y bore".


Vinibauz

Okay, so what is the meaning of this sentence?


Heidijan

I tried "I like the coffee today" because it seems to make more sense that way, but maybe "the coffee" is said differently... It's an aspect question: or you like coffee, and then you most probably like it every day, not just one; or you don't like coffee, and then you never like it.


EllisVaughan

The coffee would be "y coffi"


Valdemarsda

Ok, thank you. I guess some sentences just are a little weird.


Deea790981

hey guys ^^ does this level have a bug for you too? no matter how many times i do it, it won't be done :/


aftershocked

...but not tomorrow


dantan94

"I like a coffee today"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.