1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe está fazendo um bo…

"Minha mãe está fazendo um bolo para o meu pai."

Translation:My mother is making a cake for my dad.

April 22, 2016

6 Comments


ErnestoJulian

Why do you need to have an "o" before "meu pai?"


Paulenrique

Actually, it is opitional when you have "possessive adjective + noun".


Shivagauri1

'My mother is making my father a cake' is wrong, apparently. It shouldn't be.


Lucasancap

....." to" my dad? is wrong?


sambadojazz

Yes, it is wrong. In English, we make something "for" someone and we give something "to" someone. Both cases use "para" in Portuguese if I am not mistaken.


Annarulv

my mother is making a cake to my father Wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.