"Vietnamese people like to drink tea."

Translation:Người Việt Nam thích uống trà.

2 years ago

13 Comments


aqueerwolf
aqueerwolf

We haven't seen chè yet (only trà), from my memory, so there's no way to get this question correct.

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Is "người Việt Nam" equal to "người Việt" ?

2 years ago

saturnwings

Yes. It's also acceptable as an answer since that's what I wrote and got correct.

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

Are chè and trà interchangeable?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Hello Oshidonimlop. In Northern part, people use "chè" to indicate both tea plant (cây chè ) and products made from it (e.g: nước chè - tea water,...). In Southern part, people use "chè" for tea plant (cây chè ) and "trà" for products made form it (e.g: nước trà - tea water,...).

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Only in the north. In the south "chè" refers to sweets with liquids.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Not at all. There are dozen different types of chè. They are treats.

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

I thought I saw it as a correct answer for this exercise. I'll see if I can take a screenshot next time. I was very confused.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I think the north calls tea chè.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

nước chè (Northern) = nước trà (Southern) but chè isn't always equal to trà.

Trà = (drinking) tea while chè = (drinking) tea or sweet soup/treat.

2 years ago

BenHardin-

Thank you for this explanation, I missed this one because I was only familiar with the dessert. This makes sense, now.

1 year ago

leonprimrose

nhung nguoi viet nam means vietnamese people too doesnt it?

10 months ago

saturnwings

Yes, but it's not something you'll be hearing a lot. It'll usually be shortened to "người Việt Nam" or even "người Việt."

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.