1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vietnamese people like to dr…

"Vietnamese people like to drink tea."

Translation:Người Việt Nam thích uống trà.

April 22, 2016

32 Comments


aqueerwolf

We haven't seen chè yet (only trà), from my memory, so there's no way to get this question correct.


catdogperson

In north of vietnam . ex) Hà Nội some people say "chè"


NattKullav1

Is "người Việt Nam" equal to "người Việt" ?


saturnwings

Yes. It's also acceptable as an answer since that's what I wrote and got correct.


KflHZ

what about nhũng người Việt? Or is that redundant?


Oshidonimlop

Are chè and trà interchangeable?


TranVanHaiNam

Hello Oshidonimlop. In Northern part, people use "chè" to indicate both tea plant (cây chè ) and products made from it (e.g: nước chè - tea water,...). In Southern part, people use "chè" for tea plant (cây chè ) and "trà" for products made form it (e.g: nước trà - tea water,...).


TehVanarch

Only in the north. In the south "chè" refers to sweets with liquids.


LanguageButcher

Not at all. There are dozen different types of chè. They are treats.


Oshidonimlop

I thought I saw it as a correct answer for this exercise. I'll see if I can take a screenshot next time. I was very confused.


dd721411

nước chè (Northern) = nước trà (Southern) but chè isn't always equal to trà.

Trà = (drinking) tea while chè = (drinking) tea or sweet soup/treat.


BenHardin-

Thank you for this explanation, I missed this one because I was only familiar with the dessert. This makes sense, now.


LanguageButcher

I think the north calls tea chè.


FrannyCat7

Same question here


leonprimrose

nhung nguoi viet nam means vietnamese people too doesnt it?


saturnwings

Yes, but it's not something you'll be hearing a lot. It'll usually be shortened to "người Việt Nam" or even "người Việt."


Abigail150213

Would nguoi Viet Nam just mean a singular "Vietnamese person". How would you only say this singularly?


forest.etienne

I live in Ho Chi Minh City (SG) and I can confirm that "chè" doesn't mean "tea" whatsoever. It refers to a dessert that usually involves coconut milk, beans, fruits and jelly. I don't know about Hanoi, but in Saigon, one cannot DRINK chè. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A8


artyali

Những người Việt Nam is incorrect?


.Nheo.vn

Người miền bác thì gọi là chè còn người mỉền nam thì gọi là trà nha các bạn. I'm vietnam


giabaotran5

Đúng, khác nhau về miền


catdogperson

Trà / Chè from "茶"


8hbBuhMe

Người Việt thích uống trà is marked as wrong. I thought that Việt Nam and Việt could be used interchangeably. Please can someone clarify?


Jay531219

"chè" was used as tea as one of the options. "trà." was not included in the choices. Did we learn this earlier and I forgot or is this the 1rst time for this choice. "Người Việt Nam thích uống trà." was used before. Where was "chè" taught? What lesson? Thanks in Advance :-)


Chieu308246

Người Việt Nam thích ăn chè và uống trà.


tramque02

Vietnamese là Người Việt Nam. Why use people for this sentence??


AdrianLimb1

Wtf is chè ??? Are we testing with words that haven't been taught?


TeacherHamlet

Can I fart here babe?


TeacherHamlet

I am tireeeed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am a dragon

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.