1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vietnamese people like to dr…

"Vietnamese people like to drink tea."

Translation:Người Việt Nam thích uống trà.

April 22, 2016

14 Comments


aqueerwolf

We haven't seen chè yet (only trà), from my memory, so there's no way to get this question correct.

April 29, 2016

NattKullav1

Is "người Việt Nam" equal to "người Việt" ?


saturnwings

Yes. It's also acceptable as an answer since that's what I wrote and got correct.


Oshidonimlop

Are chè and trà interchangeable?


TranVanHaiNam

Hello Oshidonimlop. In Northern part, people use "chè" to indicate both tea plant (cây chè ) and products made from it (e.g: nước chè - tea water,...). In Southern part, people use "chè" for tea plant (cây chè ) and "trà" for products made form it (e.g: nước trà - tea water,...).


TehVanarch

Only in the north. In the south "chè" refers to sweets with liquids.


LanguageButcher

Not at all. There are dozen different types of chè. They are treats.


Oshidonimlop

I thought I saw it as a correct answer for this exercise. I'll see if I can take a screenshot next time. I was very confused.


dd721411

nước chè (Northern) = nước trà (Southern) but chè isn't always equal to trà.

Trà = (drinking) tea while chè = (drinking) tea or sweet soup/treat.


BenHardin-

Thank you for this explanation, I missed this one because I was only familiar with the dessert. This makes sense, now.


LanguageButcher

I think the north calls tea chè.


leonprimrose

nhung nguoi viet nam means vietnamese people too doesnt it?


saturnwings

Yes, but it's not something you'll be hearing a lot. It'll usually be shortened to "người Việt Nam" or even "người Việt."


Abigail150213

Would nguoi Viet Nam just mean a singular "Vietnamese person". How would you only say this singularly?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.