1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego szczoteczka do zębów je…

"Jego szczoteczka do zębów jest pomarańczowa."

Translation:His toothbrush is orange.

April 22, 2016

4 Comments


IanIanIanIan_

what would szczoteczka do zebow translate to literally?


immery

(little) brush for teeth


ChrisClark198270

Why is it that the letter ę sometimes sounds like "en" when pronounced? For example zębów sounds like it is being pronounced as zenbów


alik1989

Before c, cz, d, dz, dż and t the nasal [ę] is denasalized to [en].

Before b and p it's denasalized to [em].

So here it should sound like [zembuf], and I believe it does.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.