"Jego szczoteczka do zębów jest pomarańczowa."

Translation:His toothbrush is orange.

April 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanIanIanIan_

what would szczoteczka do zebow translate to literally?


immery

(little) brush for teeth


ChrisClark198270

Why is it that the letter ę sometimes sounds like "en" when pronounced? For example zębów sounds like it is being pronounced as zenbów


alik1989

Before c, cz, d, dz, dż and t the nasal [ę] is denasalized to [en].

Before b and p it's denasalized to [em].

So here it should sound like [zembuf], and I believe it does.


samiJ19

What does szczoteczka do zebow really means


Jellei

Literally "brush for teeth", with the word for brush being a diminutive, so kinda like 'a small brush'.


Jules1293

Man even the TTS gave up and pronounced it as sztoteczka


Jellei

I hear "szczoteczka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.