"Your tiger."

Translation:Twój tygrys.

April 22, 2016

8 Comments


Chris_Rzech

What happened to "twoj"?

April 22, 2016

immery

Twój seems to be suggested answer, but maybe you got alternate "wasz" instead.

Poor English language does not have different words for ty=1 person and wy=more than one person.
You had thou for ty, and sometimes use you all for wy.

twój is your = belonging to "ty", one person
wasz is your = belonging to "wy", 2+ people

April 23, 2016

winandfx

Can wasz be used instead of twoj in formal speech? as in russian.

June 11, 2016

immery

no. you use pan/pani for formal speech. using wy as a polite form exists only in some dialects but not in standard Polish

June 11, 2016

Pan.Daniel

Hi, can I also say Swój tygrys? And, if yes, which is most natural in spoken Polish?

July 5, 2018

Jellei

No, "swój" is almost non-existent in Nominative, and I only say 'almost' because of some rare colloquial usage. The only thing that comes to my mind is "swój chłop", which is rather hard to translate... that's someone that "is okay", "can be trusted", something in that direction.

Apart from this digression, which I only mention because I know your Polish is already quite good, no, you can't say that. Why? Because "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence. And there is no other subject to refer to. "swój tygrys" would be like "tiger's tiger"... although perhaps it makes even less sense.

July 5, 2018

Pan.Daniel

Thanks! That's made it all so much clearer; I had read Br0d4's post and it's all clicking into place now :-)

That swój chłop reminds of the English slang "y'boy" or "ma'boy", to describe a (usually) male person with unquestionable character and loyalty.

July 6, 2018

tontonzark

pszczół = bee is almost unpronciable p-chtcho- w I also translate the other sentences in order to improve my vocabulary and lern more new words.

December 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.