"Phà"

Translation:The ferry

April 22, 2016

33 Comments

Sorted by top thread

IsaacEarl1

I feel like duolingo often teaches words I'll never use ... as some of the first words it teaches... why?

January 27, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

It’s teaching the Vietnamese alphabet so these are just some simple words beginning with p :-)


Alkimeer

I wonder (besides ferryboats) if there are common myths and folklore about ferries in Vietnamese mythology? Any monsters, angels, or any common folktales?


TehVanarch

You mean fairies right? If so then of course! The legend of how the Vietnamese were conceived was that a fairy mother (Âu Cơ) fell in love with a dragon lord (Lạc Long Quân) and they had 100 children. 50 of them followed the father down to the sea while the rest followed the mother to the mountains.


saturnwings

If one must translate, I'd say they're closer to the Sihde of Irish lore than fairies of modern America (ie, not so much twinkly and magical as a separate group/culture existing alongside humans), so I'd say more fae than fairies, maybe? I don't know. It's all insufficient language borne of vastly differing cultures, regardless.

But yeah, the whole "con rồng, cháu tiên" thing definitely is a big part of Vietnamese lore. Seems like no history of Vietnam ever gets told without that phrase.


SirGreenKiwi

Lac long Quan is a street, I live in lac long Quan, since I go to and international school in Hanoi. Au co is also a street that runs along west lake.


ckhadung

Ferryboat in Vietnamese folktales?


TehVanarch

I think he means fairies (tiên).


Nonstoprunning

Those darn water dragons are always attacking the ferry boats.


Alkimeer

Wait, No! (Woops...!) I meant any folklore or mythologies in Vietnam! (Pardon my accidental grammar) Sorry about that! :/


ckhadung

I may post some interesting folktales later in our forum. Now it is a bit too early.


Melarish

Is a Hydrofoil a phà or some other word?


dd721411

That thing is such a modern water vehicle that we can't use <phà> for it. Let me check the internet. Lol!


SirGreenKiwi

I thought pha was destruction. Isn't it destruction?


ckhadung

It's "phá".


SirGreenKiwi

Ohhhhh Kay, thanks.


TehVanarch

And with a middle tone it means to mix.


TehVanarch

The "middle" tone is the one that's unmarked a.k.a the "ngang" (level) tone. The hỏi (questioning) and ngã (tumbling) tones fall and rise slightly and rise with a break respectively. In Southern Vietnamese both of them start low and swing high.


ckhadung

"Pha" is to mix.


Kekistanese

Anyone wrote phở in here :)


clawdia78

No, because phở sounds more like fur and fuh combined but with a lilt at the end. I can see how it can be confusing for some though.


FlamingBee

Why is this "The Ferry" without any classifier. I would have expected "The ferry" to be cai phà.


TehVanarch

It's more-so "ferries" in general. When you have no classifier it's generally translated into English as the pluralised form without the article (a, an, the). By the way the classifier for vehicles is chiếc - chiếc phà.


JanetHoski1

This is really helpful. Thank you.


SheTuti

Is xe also a correct classifier or it is only for road vehicles?


Lee335492

Confused as to why it's THE ferry and just "ferry" is incorrect.


dd721411

I believe "ferry" is also a correct answer. If not, please report it next time.


SheTuti

Either the ferry or just ferries in general, but not ferry alone.


TLNhi

Phà is not the same as phả


nangua45

How about "a ferry"? It was wrong answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.