"Phà"

Translation:The ferry

April 22, 2016

18 Comments


IsaacEarl1

I feel like duolingo often teaches words I'll never use ... as some of the first words it teaches... why?


Ollie-Benson

It’s teaching the Vietnamese alphabet so these are just some simple words beginning with p :-)


FlamingBee

Why is this "The Ferry" without any classifier. I would have expected "The ferry" to be cai phà.


TehVanarch

It's more-so "ferries" in general. When you have no classifier it's generally translated into English as the pluralised form without the article (a, an, the). By the way the classifier for vehicles is chiếc - chiếc phà.


JanetHoski1

This is really helpful. Thank you.


SheTuti

Is xe also a correct classifier or it is only for road vehicles?


Lee335492

Confused as to why it's THE ferry and just "ferry" is incorrect.


dd721411

I believe "ferry" is also a correct answer. If not, please report it next time.


SheTuti

Either the ferry or just ferries in general, but not ferry alone.


SirGreenKiwi

I thought pha was destruction. Isn't it destruction?


SirGreenKiwi

Ohhhhh Kay, thanks.


TehVanarch

And with a middle tone it means to mix.


TehVanarch

The "middle" tone is the one that's unmarked a.k.a the "ngang" (level) tone. The hỏi (questioning) and ngã (tumbling) tones fall and rise slightly and rise with a break respectively. In Southern Vietnamese both of them start low and swing high.


ckhadung

"Pha" is to mix.


TLNhi

Phà is not the same as phả


thuyhohai

When i listening quickly, i hear : phà, when i listening slowly, i hear : phạ. What?????????????????? It is impossible!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.