1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ tìm chiếc gương…

"Người phụ nữ tìm chiếc gương của ấy."

Translation:The woman looks for her mirror.

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


Lamp

Is it better to say "của mình" here? "của cô ấy" sounds like she's looking for a different woman's mirror.


ckhadung

Got it. I'll update the answer.


SheTuti

It it not her own mirror I think...


sebast1ans

I wrote "The woman is looking for her mirror", which is fine, but it was marked as wrong. The Vnmese sentense does not indicate the the action is finished (or is it?), on the contrary the "right" English answer is telling me that she has found her mirror. I believe that if she already found her mirror, it should be translated as "tìm thấy", or "đã tìm thấy".


micahdee

Actually, there is a difference. VN indicates current active action by adding the word "đang" before the verb. So, "The woman is looking . . ." would be: "Người phụ nữ đang tìm . . .".


camilovietnam

Flag it as "My answer should be accepted"


XieC2

"Seeks" was rejected, but should probably be accepted.


Holly2210

My answer was: The woman is looking for her mirror. But duolingo marked as wrong. But it isnt


micahdee

Actually, there is a difference. VN indicates current active action by adding the word "đang" before the verb. So, "The woman is looking . . ." would be: "Người phụ nữ đang tìm . . .".


camilovietnam

Flag it as "My answer should be accepted"


Blk_Gku

Whats the difference between chiec guong and cai guong??


SheTuti

None, both are accepted classifier for inanimate objects.


KflHZ

I heard it as ủng. The woman looks for her boots. It's still a sentence.


TKLe10

Doesn't guong also mean glasses...


SheTuti
  • Glasses (lenses, eyeglasses) = kính, mắt kính

  • Glass (container) = côc, ly

  • Glass (substance) = thuỷ tinh

  • Glass (mirror) = gương (soi)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.