"I play, learn, eat."

Translation:Ich spiele, lerne, esse.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


etchan

for these verbs (spiele, lerne, esse), are the second E's pronounced as an "uh" or and "eh"?

February 9, 2013

fanieldoil

I pronounce it uh

December 27, 2013

Fifinho5

The second one. The letter "e" on its own in German is always pronounced that way

February 22, 2013

Pochus

i find really challenging memorizing each subjects form of the same verb

April 23, 2013

Naoxyn

Why isn't it "Ich speilen, lernen, essen."?

March 29, 2014

Z.Dev

These are the wir forms of verbs

March 29, 2014

Naoxyn

Thanks!

March 30, 2014

AIRBORNE_DELTA

I thought it would have been essen at the end (as it was the verb ending the sentence) does anyone know why it is not?

June 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.