1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I play, learn, eat."

"I play, learn, eat."

Translation:Ich spiele, lerne, esse.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


etchan

for these verbs (spiele, lerne, esse), are the second E's pronounced as an "uh" or and "eh"?


Fifinho5

The second one. The letter "e" on its own in German is always pronounced that way


Pochus

i find really challenging memorizing each subjects form of the same verb


Naoxyn

Why isn't it "Ich speilen, lernen, essen."?


Armvas

These are the wir forms of verbs


AIRBORNE_DELTA

I thought it would have been essen at the end (as it was the verb ending the sentence) does anyone know why it is not?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.