"Oni kroją nasze kanapki."

Translation:They are cutting our sandwiches.

April 23, 2016

10 Comments


mathcore

i just gotta say, i really appreciate all these sandwich examples. much love.

March 24, 2017

polec2

What's the infinitive of ''kroją" ?

April 23, 2016

mihxal
April 23, 2016

polec2

Dziękuję! :)

April 23, 2016

Badfish785

What is the difference between kroić and krajać?

September 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

'krajać' is a habitual form that some verbs have. Its only translation can be Present Simple, so it doesn't work here. 'kroić' works well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Frankly, most habitual verbs seem quite natural to me, but 'krajać'... I don't know if I would use it myself.

September 19, 2017

Badfish785

Ok, I was trying to find the infinitive of 'kroją' in Wiktionary and stumbled across 'krajać'. Dziękuję!

September 20, 2017

TrevorChri14

So why can it not be: They cut the sandwiches?

July 20, 2018

Badfish785

Because "nasze" is the neuter version of a possesive which means "our". So they aren't cutting just any random sandwiches, they are OUR sandwiches. How dare they.

July 20, 2018

chce_polski

Why not: they cut our sandwiches m

October 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.