1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni kroją nasze kanapki."

"Oni kroją nasze kanapki."

Translation:They are cutting our sandwiches.

April 23, 2016

18 Comments


cascadianski

i just gotta say, i really appreciate all these sandwich examples. much love.


polec2

What's the infinitive of ''kroją" ?


polec2

Dziękuję! :)


redactedname2318

Is putting a ć at the end of a verb the typical way of making the infinitive?


Jellei

Almost all infinitives end with -ć, yes. Some of them end with -c.

But I wouldn't risk thinking of it as 'putting ć at the end of a verb'. Although it's quite common that the 3rd person singular and the infinitive only differ by this ć, it's not common enough to treat it as a rule.

On czyta. -> czytać (works).

On pisze. -> piszeć (doesn't work, the right one is "pisać" and there is no form like "pisa").


PiotrNapie4

Yes, there are only two exceptons in total


Jellei

https://sjp.pwn.pl/zasady/54-15-3-Zakonczenia-form-bezokolicznika;629367.html

I guess there are a bit more... although that's generally quite rare, true.


Badfish785

What is the difference between kroić and krajać?


Jellei

'krajać' is a habitual form that some verbs have. Its only translation can be Present Simple, so it doesn't work here. 'kroić' works well for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Frankly, most habitual verbs seem quite natural to me, but 'krajać'... I don't know if I would use it myself.


Badfish785

Ok, I was trying to find the infinitive of 'kroją' in Wiktionary and stumbled across 'krajać'. Dziękuję!


TrevorChri14

So why can it not be: They cut the sandwiches?


Badfish785

Because "nasze" is the neuter version of a possesive which means "our". So they aren't cutting just any random sandwiches, they are OUR sandwiches. How dare they.


chce_polski

Why not: they cut our sandwiches m


JerryMcCarthy99

"m" ? "they cut our sandwiches" is accepted without your extra "m".


vanessa1960

I put "they are cutting up our sandwiches" and it wasn't accepted - definitely what we would say in this part of the UK ...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.