"Món phở"

Translation:Pho

April 23, 2016

30 Comments


TehVanarch

You... don't know what... phở is... @_@


PancDhug

Phở is one of traditional food in Vietnam. You should taste "Phở Hà Nội" soon =D


dd721411

Lol. He was joking.


JCMcGee

Two great shops sell this stuff.....pho king and pho shizzle.


stephenbal4

It's only pho sho.


.clayton.

what exactly is pho?


.clayton.

oh thanks! have a lingot! :)


tuannh18

Pho is a vietnamese food


olyglotED

rather trendy these days in NYC... and delicious!


JCMcGee

Have you tasted Banh Mi? Seriously the best sandwiches I've ever had.


Mr.ChrisKing

I think banh mi outside of vietnam must have morphed into something different because Saigon banh mi are just run of the mill sandwiches. Not bad but nothing special


Melarish

I had a veggie bánh mì (with tofu) in Leeds, UK. Do they do veggie ones in Vietnam?


Mr.ChrisKing

I have never seen one but that doesn't mean they don't exist. Banh mi with egg is quite popular though. Plenty of Vegetarian restaurants here.


dd721411

Never in my life have I seen a veggie (with tofu) bánh mì. No one sells bánh mì without cooked meat and/or other animal products. I think you can have one only by making it yourself. My mom used to make me bánh mì with plant-based margarine and sugar but, trust me, it tastes as if there's nothing in it. And yucky! :(


ckhadung

Veggie banh mi is common in Vietnam. In the past 5 years there have been more and more veggie restaurants in Vietnam and it's a growing business so banh mi is not an exception.


dd721411

@ckhadung: I guess it's not the case in my locality where I can't find anyone who sells veggie bánh mì. Perhaps I can find it in some vegan/vegetarian restaurants around my place?


estebanElPastor

I saw it on the menu at a couple of places in Hội An. And there was one stall that only served veggie bánh mì. I didn't look for it elsewhere though.


JCMcGee

well, yeah...but they do cost under $1


Mr.ChrisKing

True and there are a couple of places that do make them quite well. But I prefer the Vietnamese take on the German take on the Turkish kebab. There are a few excellent examples in HCMC that blow pretty much any banh mi stand out of the water


dd721411

Bánh mì "cơ bắp" (which means muscle), bánh mì kebab, bánh mì Thổ Nhĩ Kì/Kỳ.


Vortarulo

Sounds yummie! How are these Vietnamese<German<Turkish kebaps called in Vietnam, do you know?


Mr.ChrisKing

Bánh mì thổ Nhĩ kỳ Possibly some errors on the tonal markings

One of the best places in town (and probably most authentic) https://youtu.be/crMKAUY7n-g?t=38s


Chris527982

Hey Chris, what banh mi kebab places do you recommend in TPHCM? Thanks!


GraceH13124

Phở is Vietnamese beef and noodle soup. You can eat it pretty much anywhere there is a Vietnamese cafe


Hillary602594

If "phở" translates to "pho", then "món phở" SHOULD translate to "the phở". Just sayin'....


Hillary602594

If "phở" translates to "pho" shouldn't "món phở" translate to "the pho"??


GinDaw

I've been through this lesson, I was just doing a review and I don't remember ever seeing "món" in front of any kind of food. So, what's the deal?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.