"Món phở"

Translation:Pho

April 23, 2016

26 Comments


TehVanarch

You... don't know what... phở is... @_@

April 23, 2016

PancDhug

Phở is one of traditional food in Vietnam. You should taste "Phở Hà Nội" soon =D

July 20, 2016

dd721411

Lol. He was joking.

July 28, 2016

JCMcGee

Two great shops sell this stuff.....pho king and pho shizzle.

April 27, 2016

stephenbal4

It's only pho sho.

May 11, 2016

.clayton.

what exactly is pho?

April 23, 2016

.clayton.

oh thanks! have a lingot! :)

April 23, 2016

olyglotED

rather trendy these days in NYC... and delicious!

April 27, 2016

JCMcGee

Have you tasted Banh Mi? Seriously the best sandwiches I've ever had.

May 11, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

I think banh mi outside of vietnam must have morphed into something different because Saigon banh mi are just run of the mill sandwiches. Not bad but nothing special

June 30, 2016

Melarish

I had a veggie bánh mì (with tofu) in Leeds, UK. Do they do veggie ones in Vietnam?

July 21, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

I have never seen one but that doesn't mean they don't exist. Banh mi with egg is quite popular though. Plenty of Vegetarian restaurants here.

July 23, 2016

dd721411

Never in my life have I seen a veggie (with tofu) bánh mì. No one sells bánh mì without cooked meat and/or other animal products. I think you can have one only by making it yourself. My mom used to make me bánh mì with plant-based margarine and sugar but, trust me, it tastes as if there's nothing in it. And yucky! :(

July 28, 2016

ckhadung

Veggie banh mi is common in Vietnam. In the past 5 years there have been more and more veggie restaurants in Vietnam and it's a growing business so banh mi is not an exception.

July 28, 2016

dd721411

@ckhadung: I guess it's not the case in my locality where I can't find anyone who sells veggie bánh mì. Perhaps I can find it in some vegan/vegetarian restaurants around my place?

July 28, 2016

ckhadung

Yes.

July 28, 2016

JCMcGee

well, yeah...but they do cost under $1

June 30, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

True and there are a couple of places that do make them quite well. But I prefer the Vietnamese take on the German take on the Turkish kebab. There are a few excellent examples in HCMC that blow pretty much any banh mi stand out of the water

July 4, 2016

dd721411

Bánh mì "cơ bắp" (which means muscle), bánh mì kebab, bánh mì Thổ Nhĩ Kì/Kỳ.

July 28, 2016

Vortarulo

Sounds yummie! How are these Vietnamese<German<Turkish kebaps called in Vietnam, do you know?

July 10, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

Bánh mì thổ Nhĩ kỳ Possibly some errors on the tonal markings

One of the best places in town (and probably most authentic) https://youtu.be/crMKAUY7n-g?t=38s

July 11, 2016

Chris527982

Hey Chris, what banh mi kebab places do you recommend in TPHCM? Thanks!

July 22, 2017

GraceH13124

Phở is Vietnamese beef and noodle soup. You can eat it pretty much anywhere there is a Vietnamese cafe

August 20, 2017

Hillary602594

If "phở" translates to "pho", then "món phở" SHOULD translate to "the phở". Just sayin'....

May 29, 2018

Hillary602594

If "phở" translates to "pho" shouldn't "món phở" translate to "the pho"??

May 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.