1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con dê ăn đu đủ."

"Con ăn đu đủ."

Translation:The goat eats papaya.

April 23, 2016

26 Comments


MardiMonkey

We're totally going to use this in Vietnam! :D

April 23, 2016

AnUnicorn

Does Vietnamese have a separate construction for present progressive (the goat is eating papaya) vs. simple present (the goat eats papaya)?

April 23, 2016

Moon_XO

Yes, Vietnamese has a separate construction for present progressive and the present simple.

  • The present simple expresses events or situations that exist always, usually, habitually.

The goat eats papaya. Con dê ăn đu đủ.

  • The present continuous (present progressive) just give an idea that action is in progress at the moment of speaking, and it expresses this action.

The goat is eating papaya. Con dê đang ăn đu đủ. (It expresses the action of eating).

April 23, 2016

AnUnicorn

Good to know, thanks! I got marked wrong for "is eating", and I wanted to make sure it was a feature of the language and not a bug.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

It also works with the past and future continuous (kind of).

Lúc đó tôi đang ăn = At that moment in time I was eating.

Ngày mai khi tôi đang tắm tôi không muốn nói chuyện với ai hết = Tomorrow while I am showering I don't want to speak to anyone at all.

April 23, 2016

Moon_XO

Yeah, you're welcome ^^

April 23, 2016

VPHAM01

Why is a goat eating papaya

July 15, 2016

Sarah711057

Why does it sound like conzay instead of conday?

May 1, 2017

DamienWill18

That's what I want to know. I can't make out at least half the audios for this reason.

August 14, 2017

ZopcsakFeri

Vietnamese "d", "gi_" and "r" are all pronounced /z/.

March 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Only in the North. Some North-central areas distinguish all 3, some only distinguish d/gi with r.

March 28, 2018

Jacob2714

In vietnamese, d makes the sound of /z/ and đ makes the sound of /d/.

December 9, 2017

TehVanarch

Northern Vietnamese*.

March 28, 2018

Sally490160

This is so awesome

March 5, 2019

NysaClark1

The only thing i need to do now is just find out how to pronounce the accents correctl

July 31, 2017

Clara908273

How do you type the Vietnamese characters/accent marks that dont exist in English? I can't find them on my phone's keyboard.

March 19, 2018

ZopcsakFeri

I have the android keyboard installed for vietnamese, but it's tricky, as the accents are allocated to random keys like s,f,x.... you write a vowel and hit either of those to supply the accent, but you have to remember what accent is where...

March 19, 2018

Multi-Lingual62

If you have a Vietnamese keyboard, just hold down the letter you want to accent, a popup will appear for you to choose the accent you want, you have to keep your finger on the pad and slide it to the correct one ! Hope that helps !

October 18, 2018

Clara908273

Why are there two "du"s? (I'm sorry I can't figure out how to type it correctly.) Is one an indicator or do they together make one term - papaya?

March 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Reduplication. Some words form by repeating a syllable but have different tones. E.g. many fruits feature this concept: chôm chôm (rambutan), bòn bon (langsat) and đu đủ (pawpaw or papaya).

March 28, 2018

Muddogging1

"Con dê ăn cái găng tay" would have made more sense

February 7, 2019

Johntron

I erroneously put "Con dì ăn đu đủ" and got the question right. i guess people feel bad for me and gave me a pass :P

July 28, 2019

NysaClark1

Im getting good at this!!! BOOYAH! Con dê ăn đu đù translates "The goat eats papaya." HELLS YEAH

July 31, 2017

NysaClark1

By the way 'the' has no translation! BOOYAHHHHHHHH

July 31, 2017

George418878

heh doodoo

May 26, 2016

Matchewy7

This is rip off

May 16, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.