1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con dê ăn đu đủ."

"Con ăn đu đủ."

Translation:The goat eats papaya.

April 23, 2016

32 Comments


MardiMonkey

We're totally going to use this in Vietnam! :D


VPHAM01

Why is a goat eating papaya


AnUnicorn

Does Vietnamese have a separate construction for present progressive (the goat is eating papaya) vs. simple present (the goat eats papaya)?


Moon_XO

Yes, Vietnamese has a separate construction for present progressive and the present simple.

  • The present simple expresses events or situations that exist always, usually, habitually.

The goat eats papaya. Con dê ăn đu đủ.

  • The present continuous (present progressive) just give an idea that action is in progress at the moment of speaking, and it expresses this action.

The goat is eating papaya. Con dê đang ăn đu đủ. (It expresses the action of eating).


AnUnicorn

Good to know, thanks! I got marked wrong for "is eating", and I wanted to make sure it was a feature of the language and not a bug.


TehVanarch

It also works with the past and future continuous (kind of).

Lúc đó tôi đang ăn = At that moment in time I was eating.

Ngày mai khi tôi đang tắm tôi không muốn nói chuyện với ai hết = Tomorrow while I am showering I don't want to speak to anyone at all.


Moon_XO

Yeah, you're welcome ^^


Sally490160

This is so awesome


NysaClark1

The only thing i need to do now is just find out how to pronounce the accents correctl


Johntron

I erroneously put "Con dì ăn đu đủ" and got the question right. i guess people feel bad for me and gave me a pass :P


Clara908273

How do you type the Vietnamese characters/accent marks that dont exist in English? I can't find them on my phone's keyboard.


Multi-Lingual62

If you have a Vietnamese keyboard, just hold down the letter you want to accent, a popup will appear for you to choose the accent you want, you have to keep your finger on the pad and slide it to the correct one ! Hope that helps !


ZopcsakFeri

I have the android keyboard installed for vietnamese, but it's tricky, as the accents are allocated to random keys like s,f,x.... you write a vowel and hit either of those to supply the accent, but you have to remember what accent is where...


Watashi_Min

So you need to learn "telex" keyboard XD it maybe another language you have to learn if you want to type vienamese like the vietnamese. Ex: aa=â, aw=ă, ee=ê, ow=ơ, us=ú, uf=ù, uj=ụ, ux=ũ, ur=ủ...


Sarah711057

Why does it sound like conzay instead of conday?


[deactivated user]

    In vietnamese, d makes the sound of /z/ and đ makes the sound of /d/.


TehVanarch

    Northern Vietnamese*.


DamienWill18

    That's what I want to know. I can't make out at least half the audios for this reason.


ZopcsakFeri

    Vietnamese "d", "gi_" and "r" are all pronounced /z/.


TehVanarch

    Only in the North. Some North-central areas distinguish all 3, some only distinguish d/gi with r.


Clara908273

    Why are there two "du"s? (I'm sorry I can't figure out how to type it correctly.) Is one an indicator or do they together make one term - papaya?


TehVanarch

    Reduplication. Some words form by repeating a syllable but have different tones. E.g. many fruits feature this concept: chôm chôm (rambutan), bòn bon (langsat) and đu đủ (pawpaw or papaya).


Muddogging1

    "Con dê ăn cái găng tay" would have made more sense


PeterBadurek

    How does one know when to use a classifier and when can it be left out?


Watashi_Min

    Con dê ăn đu đủ=THE goat eats papaya Dê ăn đu đủ=ALL the goats (in the world) eat papaya


0ddrey

    It would be nice if Duolingo had the accents below like with other languages


pixel_pizza

    if Vietnamese doesn't use articles, then why do we have to put them in our answers.


NysaClark1

    By the way 'the' has no translation! BOOYAHHHHHHHH


NysaClark1

    Im getting good at this!!! BOOYAH! Con dê ăn đu đù translates "The goat eats papaya." HELLS YEAH


Matchewy7

    This is rip off

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.