"Conănđuđủ."

Translation:The goat eats papaya.

2 years ago

19 Comments


MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

We're totally going to use this in Vietnam! :D

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Does Vietnamese have a separate construction for present progressive (the goat is eating papaya) vs. simple present (the goat eats papaya)?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yes, Vietnamese has a separate construction for present progressive and the present simple.

  • The present simple expresses events or situations that exist always, usually, habitually.

The goat eats papaya. Con dê ăn đu đủ.

  • The present continuous (present progressive) just give an idea that action is in progress at the moment of speaking, and it expresses this action.

The goat is eating papaya. Con dê đang ăn đu đủ. (It expresses the action of eating).

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Good to know, thanks! I got marked wrong for "is eating", and I wanted to make sure it was a feature of the language and not a bug.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It also works with the past and future continuous (kind of).

Lúc đó tôi đang ăn = At that moment in time I was eating.

Ngày mai khi tôi đang tắm tôi không muốn nói chuyện với ai hết = Tomorrow while I am showering I don't want to speak to anyone at all.

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Yeah, you're welcome ^^

2 years ago

VPHAM01

Why is a goat eating papaya

2 years ago

Sarah711057

Why does it sound like conzay instead of conday?

1 year ago

DamienWill18

That's what I want to know. I can't make out at least half the audios for this reason.

1 year ago

ZopcsakFeri

Vietnamese "d", "gi_" and "r" are all pronounced /z/.

9 months ago

TehVanarch

Only in the North. Some North-central areas distinguish all 3, some only distinguish d/gi with r.

9 months ago

Jacob2714

In vietnamese, d makes the sound of /z/ and đ makes the sound of /d/.

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Northern Vietnamese*.

9 months ago

NysaClark1

The only thing i need to do now is just find out how to pronounce the accents correctl

1 year ago

Clara908273

How do you type the Vietnamese characters/accent marks that dont exist in English? I can't find them on my phone's keyboard.

9 months ago

ZopcsakFeri

I have the android keyboard installed for vietnamese, but it's tricky, as the accents are allocated to random keys like s,f,x.... you write a vowel and hit either of those to supply the accent, but you have to remember what accent is where...

9 months ago

Multi-Lingual62

If you have a Vietnamese keyboard, just hold down the letter you want to accent, a popup will appear for you to choose the accent you want, you have to keep your finger on the pad and slide it to the correct one ! Hope that helps !

3 months ago

Clara908273

Why are there two "du"s? (I'm sorry I can't figure out how to type it correctly.) Is one an indicator or do they together make one term - papaya?

9 months ago

TehVanarch

Reduplication. Some words form by repeating a syllable but have different tones. E.g. many fruits feature this concept: chôm chôm (rambutan), bòn bon (langsat) and đu đủ (pawpaw or papaya).

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.